Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. WPI
Deciding between Ner Israel Rabbinical College and Worcester Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
Overview
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- WPI
- Location
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Baltimore, MD
-
WPI Worcester, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Large Suburban
-
WPI Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 449
-
WPI 7,584
-
-
- Type
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
-
WPI Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
WPI
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Jewish
-
WPI -
-
-
- Status
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Non-profit
-
WPI Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
WPI
-
-
-
Cost
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- WPI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
-
WPI $60,965
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
-
WPI $60,965
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $6,000
-
WPI $18,386
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $17,808
-
WPI $47,372
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College $8,942
-
WPI $31,545
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 77%
-
WPI 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- WPI
- Applied
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 99
-
WPI 12,559
-
-
- Admitted
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65
-
WPI 7,555
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65.7%
-
WPI 60.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 78.5%
-
WPI 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
WPI
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
WPI
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
-
WPI 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
-
WPI A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Unavailable
-
WPI Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Low
-
WPI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
WPI
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
WPI
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Test-free
-
WPI Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
-
WPI Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- WPI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1
-
WPI 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
WPI
- Engineering (61%)
- Biology (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- General Studies (5%)
- Business (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- WPI
- Graduation Rate
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 53%
-
WPI 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
-
WPI $82,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
-
WPI 92%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
-
WPI $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
-
WPI $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- WPI
- % Men
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 100%
-
WPI 68%
-
-
- % Women
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
WPI 32%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Very Low
-
WPI Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
-
WPI No
-
-
- % White
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 92%
-
WPI 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
WPI 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
WPI 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
WPI 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
WPI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
WPI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
WPI 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 8%
-
WPI 12%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
-
WPI 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- WPI
- % In-State
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 59%
-
WPI 48%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College 31%
-
WPI 48%
-
-
-
Campus
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College
- WPI
- Campus Housing
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
-
WPI Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
-
WPI No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
-
WPI Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
-
WPI No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
-
WPI No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Ner Israel Rabbinical College in Baltimore, MD with Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute is larger than Ner Israel Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (7,584 students vs. 449 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College is located in Baltimore, MD (Large Suburban setting); Worcester Polytechnic Institute is in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting).
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1; Worcester Polytechnic Institute 13:1.
Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. WPI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Ner Israel Rabbinical College or WPI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ner Israel Rabbinical College than WPI ($17,808 vs. $47,372).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ner Israel Rabbinical College are 67.4% lower than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($6,000 vs. $18,386).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is 475.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ner Israel Rabbinical College (about $50,365 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $10,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 475.1% higher at WPI than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (about $50,365 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $10,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Worcester Polytechnic Institute than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Worcester Polytechnic Institute students is 252.8% larger than aid received by Ner Israel Rabbinical College students ($31,545 vs. $8,942).
Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. WPI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Ner Israel Rabbinical College or WPI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WPI and Ner Israel Rabbinical College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ner Israel Rabbinical College - Test-free; WPI - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: WPI Feb 15, 2027.
- Ner Israel Rabbinical College has a higher acceptance rate (65.7%) than WPI (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 78.5% at Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. 18.1% at WPI.
Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. WPI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Ner Israel Rabbinical College and WPI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Ner Israel Rabbinical College's (53%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.