Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. Temple

Deciding between Ner Israel Rabbinical College and Temple University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Temple University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Baltimore, MD
  • Temple Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Large Suburban
  • Temple Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 449
  • Temple 29,640
  • Type
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
  • Temple Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Temple
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Jewish
  • Temple -
  • Status
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Non-profit
  • Temple Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Temple
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
  • Temple $23,011
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
  • Temple $38,958
  • Room & Board
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $6,000
  • Temple $17,690
  • Average Net Price
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $17,808
  • Temple $28,088
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $8,942
  • Temple $14,837
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 77%
  • Temple 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 99
  • Temple 39,754
  • Admitted
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65
  • Temple 31,966
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65.7%
  • Temple 80.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 78.5%
  • Temple 15.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Temple
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Temple
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
  • Temple 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
  • Temple B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Unavailable
  • Temple Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Low
  • Temple
  • ACT Range
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Temple
  • SAT Range
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Temple
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Test-free
  • Temple Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Temple Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1
  • Temple 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Temple
    • Business (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 53%
  • Temple 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
  • Temple $56,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
  • Temple 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
  • Temple $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
  • Temple $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 100%
  • Temple 43%
  • % Women
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Temple 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Very Low
  • Temple High
  • HBCU
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • Temple No
  • % White
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 92%
  • Temple 56%
  • % Asian
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Temple 11%
  • % Black
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Temple 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Temple 6%
  • % Native American
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Temple 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Temple 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Temple 3%
  • % International
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 8%
  • Temple 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Temple 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 59%
  • Temple 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 31%
  • Temple 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
  • Temple Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • Temple No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
  • Temple Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • Temple Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • Temple No

Comparable Facts

Compare Ner Israel Rabbinical College in Baltimore, MD with Temple University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Temple University is larger than Ner Israel Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (29,640 students vs. 449 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College is located in Baltimore, MD (Large Suburban setting); Temple University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Temple University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1; Temple University 12:1.

Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. Temple Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ner Israel Rabbinical College or Temple? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ner Israel Rabbinical College than Temple ($17,808 vs. $28,088).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ner Israel Rabbinical College are 66.1% lower than at Temple University ($6,000 vs. $17,690).
  • Temple University is 117.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ner Israel Rabbinical College (about $12,411 more per year; $23,011.00 vs. $10,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 267.5% higher at Temple than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (about $28,358 more per year; $38,958.00 vs. $10,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Temple University than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (89% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Temple University students is 65.9% larger than aid received by Ner Israel Rabbinical College students ($14,837 vs. $8,942).

Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. Temple Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ner Israel Rabbinical College or Temple? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Temple and Ner Israel Rabbinical College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ner Israel Rabbinical College - Test-free; Temple - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Temple Feb 1, 2027.
  • Temple has a higher acceptance rate (80.4%) than Ner Israel Rabbinical College (65.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 78.5% at Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. 15.2% at Temple.

Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. Temple Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ner Israel Rabbinical College and Temple? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Temple University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Ner Israel Rabbinical College's (53%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.