Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. Dean College

Deciding between Ner Israel Rabbinical College and Dean College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Dean College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Baltimore, MD
  • Dean College Franklin, MA
  • Setting
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Large Suburban
  • Dean College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 449
  • Dean College 1,092
  • Type
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
  • Dean College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Dean College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Jewish
  • Dean College -
  • Status
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Non-profit
  • Dean College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Dean College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
  • Dean College $46,526
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $10,600
  • Dean College $46,526
  • Room & Board
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $6,000
  • Dean College $19,864
  • Average Net Price
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $17,808
  • Dean College $32,085
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College $8,942
  • Dean College $32,958
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 77%
  • Dean College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 99
  • Dean College 4,617
  • Admitted
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65
  • Dean College 3,403
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 65.7%
  • Dean College 73.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 78.5%
  • Dean College 8.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Dean College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Dean College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
  • Dean College 2.88
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
  • Dean College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Unavailable
  • Dean College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Low
  • Dean College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Dean College
  • SAT Range
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Dean College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Test-free
  • Dean College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
  • Dean College Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1
  • Dean College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Dean College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 53%
  • Dean College 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
  • Dean College $35,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College -
  • Dean College 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
  • Dean College $16,353
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College N/A
  • Dean College $169
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 100%
  • Dean College 49%
  • % Women
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Dean College 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Very Low
  • Dean College High
  • HBCU
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • Dean College No
  • % White
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 92%
  • Dean College 47%
  • % Asian
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Dean College 1%
  • % Black
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Dean College 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Dean College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Dean College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Dean College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Dean College 3%
  • % International
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 8%
  • Dean College 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 0%
  • Dean College 18%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 59%
  • Dean College 49%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College 31%
  • Dean College 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
  • Dean College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • Dean College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Yes
  • Dean College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • Dean College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College No
  • Dean College No
  • Learn More
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College Details
  • Dean College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Ner Israel Rabbinical College in Baltimore, MD with Dean College in Franklin, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Dean College is larger than Ner Israel Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (1,092 students vs. 449 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College is located in Baltimore, MD (Large Suburban setting); Dean College is in Franklin, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Ner Israel Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Dean College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ner Israel Rabbinical College 20:1; Dean College 15:1.

Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. Dean College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ner Israel Rabbinical College or Dean College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ner Israel Rabbinical College than Dean College ($17,808 vs. $32,085).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ner Israel Rabbinical College are 69.8% lower than at Dean College ($6,000 vs. $19,864).
  • Dean College is 338.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ner Israel Rabbinical College (about $35,926 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $10,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 338.9% higher at Dean College than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (about $35,926 more per year; $46,526.00 vs. $10,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Dean College than at Ner Israel Rabbinical College (100% vs. 77%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Dean College students is 268.6% larger than aid received by Ner Israel Rabbinical College students ($32,958 vs. $8,942).

Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. Dean College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ner Israel Rabbinical College or Dean College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Dean College and Ner Israel Rabbinical College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ner Israel Rabbinical College - Test-free; Dean College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Dean College Sep 1, 2026.
  • Dean College has a higher acceptance rate (73.7%) than Ner Israel Rabbinical College (65.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 78.5% at Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. 8.7% at Dean College.

Ner Israel Rabbinical College vs. Dean College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ner Israel Rabbinical College and Dean College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Dean College's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Ner Israel Rabbinical College's (53%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.