Nazareth University vs. JMU
Deciding between Nazareth University and James Madison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nazareth University
James Madison University
-
Overview
- Nazareth University
- JMU
- Location
-
Nazareth University Rochester, NY
-
JMU Harrisonburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Nazareth University Large Suburban
-
JMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nazareth University 2,401
-
JMU 22,740
-
-
- Type
-
Nazareth University Private 4 Year
-
JMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nazareth University #170
-
JMU #246
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nazareth University -
-
JMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Nazareth University Non-profit
-
JMU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nazareth University
-
JMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Nazareth University
- JMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nazareth University $42,450
-
JMU $14,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nazareth University $42,450
-
JMU $31,604
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nazareth University $16,250
-
JMU $13,056
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nazareth University $30,785
-
JMU $18,856
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nazareth University $27,292
-
JMU $12,114
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nazareth University 97%
-
JMU 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nazareth University
- JMU
- Applied
-
Nazareth University 5,102
-
JMU 38,428
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nazareth University 3,812
-
JMU 27,482
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nazareth University 74.7%
-
JMU 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nazareth University 11.5%
-
JMU 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nazareth University 1200
-
JMU 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nazareth University 27
-
JMU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nazareth University 3.6
-
JMU 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nazareth University A-
-
JMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nazareth University Difficult
-
JMU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nazareth University
-
JMU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nazareth University 23/32
-
JMU 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nazareth University 1070/1320
-
JMU 1170/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nazareth University Test optional
-
JMU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027
-
JMU Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Nazareth University
- JMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nazareth University 8:1
-
JMU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nazareth University
- Health Professions (25%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
JMU
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nazareth University
- JMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Nazareth University 74%
-
JMU 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nazareth University $44,900
-
JMU $60,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nazareth University 73%
-
JMU 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nazareth University $26,501
-
JMU $20,899
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nazareth University $274
-
JMU $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nazareth University
- JMU
- % Men
-
Nazareth University 27%
-
JMU 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nazareth University 73%
-
JMU 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nazareth University Low
-
JMU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nazareth University No
-
JMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Nazareth University 76%
-
JMU 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nazareth University 3%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nazareth University 7%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nazareth University 5%
-
JMU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nazareth University 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nazareth University 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nazareth University 2%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Nazareth University 2%
-
JMU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nazareth University 6%
-
JMU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Nazareth University
- JMU
- % In-State
-
Nazareth University 86%
-
JMU 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nazareth University 13%
-
JMU 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nazareth University
- JMU
- Campus Housing
-
Nazareth University Yes
-
JMU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nazareth University No
-
JMU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nazareth University Yes
-
JMU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nazareth University No
-
JMU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nazareth University Yes
-
JMU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nazareth University in Rochester, NY with James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
James Madison University is larger than Nazareth University based on total student enrollment (22,740 students vs. 2,401 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nazareth University is located in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting); James Madison University is in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Nazareth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. James Madison University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nazareth University 8:1; James Madison University 17:1.
Nazareth University vs. JMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nazareth University or JMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at James Madison University than Nazareth University ($18,856 vs. $30,785).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at James Madison University are 19.7% lower than at Nazareth University ($13,056 vs. $16,250).
- Nazareth University is 197.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than JMU (about $28,200 more per year; $42,450.00 vs. $14,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 34.3% higher at Nazareth University than at James Madison University (about $10,846 more per year; $42,450.00 vs. $31,604.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nazareth University than at James Madison University (97% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nazareth University students is 125.3% larger than aid received by James Madison University students ($27,292 vs. $12,114).
Nazareth University vs. JMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nazareth University or JMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JMU and Nazareth University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at James Madison University (1260) is 60 points higher than at Nazareth University (1200).
- Incoming Nazareth University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at JMU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nazareth University 1070/1320; James Madison University 1170/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Nazareth University 23/32; James Madison University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nazareth University - Test optional; JMU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Nazareth University Feb 1, 2027; JMU Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Nazareth University students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at JMU (3.57).
- Nazareth University has a higher acceptance rate (74.7%) than JMU (71.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Nazareth University vs. 18.2% at JMU.
Nazareth University vs. JMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nazareth University and JMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- James Madison University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Nazareth University's (74%).
- Graduates from James Madison University earn a median of about $15,400 more per year than Nazareth University graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,300 vs. $44,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, James Madison University graduates have a $5,602 lower median loan debt than Nazareth University graduates ($20,899 vs. $26,501).
- Among borrowers, JMU graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nazareth University graduates ($216 vs. $274).
- More JMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nazareth University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.