Nazarene Bible College vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor
Deciding between Nazarene Bible College and Concordia University Ann Arbor? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nazarene Bible College
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
Overview
- Nazarene Bible College
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Location
-
Nazarene Bible College Colorado Springs, CO
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Ann Arbor, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Nazarene Bible College Large City
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nazarene Bible College 527
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1,135
-
-
- Type
-
Nazarene Bible College Private 4 Year
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor #922
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nazarene Bible College Church of the Nazarene
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
-
-
- Status
-
Nazarene Bible College Non-profit
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
-
-
Cost
- Nazarene Bible College
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nazarene Bible College $10,482
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $35,410
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nazarene Bible College $10,482
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $35,410
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nazarene Bible College $9,450
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $12,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nazarene Bible College -
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $31,080
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nazarene Bible College $0
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $20,825
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nazarene Bible College 0%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nazarene Bible College
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Applied
-
Nazarene Bible College -
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 2,556
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nazarene Bible College -
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1,770
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nazarene Bible College Open
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nazarene Bible College Open
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 6.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nazarene Bible College -
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nazarene Bible College -
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nazarene Bible College Unavailable
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nazarene Bible College Open admission
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nazarene Bible College
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
-
-
Academics
- Nazarene Bible College
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nazarene Bible College 6:1
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nazarene Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (11%)
- Education (6%)
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Business (19%)
- Work and Family Studies (18%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nazarene Bible College
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Graduation Rate
-
Nazarene Bible College 50%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nazarene Bible College $33,600
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $39,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nazarene Bible College 41%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nazarene Bible College $26,098
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $23,925
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nazarene Bible College $269
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nazarene Bible College
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- % Men
-
Nazarene Bible College 55%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nazarene Bible College 45%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nazarene Bible College Low
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nazarene Bible College No
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor No
-
-
- % White
-
Nazarene Bible College 76%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nazarene Bible College 2%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nazarene Bible College 8%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nazarene Bible College 9%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nazarene Bible College 1%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nazarene Bible College 1%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nazarene Bible College 3%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Nazarene Bible College 0%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nazarene Bible College 0%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Nazarene Bible College
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- % In-State
-
Nazarene Bible College 5%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nazarene Bible College 95%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nazarene Bible College
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Campus Housing
-
Nazarene Bible College No
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nazarene Bible College No
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nazarene Bible College No
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nazarene Bible College Yes
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nazarene Bible College No
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nazarene Bible College in Colorado Springs, CO with Concordia University Ann Arbor in Ann Arbor, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Concordia University Ann Arbor is larger than Nazarene Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,135 students vs. 527 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nazarene Bible College is located in Colorado Springs, CO (Large City setting); Concordia University Ann Arbor is in Ann Arbor, MI (Midsize City setting).
- Nazarene Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concordia University Ann Arbor is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nazarene Bible College 6:1; Concordia University Ann Arbor 21:1.
Nazarene Bible College vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nazarene Bible College or Concordia University Ann Arbor? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nazarene Bible College are 26.2% lower than at Concordia University Ann Arbor ($9,450 vs. $12,800).
- Concordia University Ann Arbor is 237.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nazarene Bible College (about $24,928 more per year; $35,410.00 vs. $10,482.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 237.8% higher at Concordia University Ann Arbor than at Nazarene Bible College (about $24,928 more per year; $35,410.00 vs. $10,482.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concordia University Ann Arbor than at Nazarene Bible College (100% vs. 0%).
Nazarene Bible College vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nazarene Bible College or Concordia University Ann Arbor? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concordia University Ann Arbor and Nazarene Bible College.
- Nazarene Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsConcordia University Ann Arbor 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nazarene Bible College - Open admission; Concordia University Ann Arbor - Test optional.
Nazarene Bible College vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nazarene Bible College and Concordia University Ann Arbor? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Nazarene Bible College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Concordia University Ann Arbor's (40%).
- Graduates from Concordia University Ann Arbor earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Nazarene Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $33,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates have a $2,173 lower median loan debt than Nazarene Bible College graduates ($23,925 vs. $26,098).
- Among borrowers, Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nazarene Bible College graduates ($247 vs. $269).
- More Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Nazarene Bible College students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 41%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.