Navajo Tech vs. Kent State University at Geauga
Deciding between Navajo Technical University and Kent State University at Geauga? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Navajo Technical University
Kent State University at Geauga
-
Overview
- Navajo Tech
- Kent State University at Geauga
- Location
-
Navajo Tech Crownpoint, NM
-
Kent State University at Geauga Burton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Navajo Tech Remote Rural
-
Kent State University at Geauga Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Navajo Tech 1,704
-
Kent State University at Geauga 2,204
-
-
- Type
-
Navajo Tech Public 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Geauga Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Navajo Tech
-
Kent State University at Geauga
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Navajo Tech -
-
Kent State University at Geauga -
-
-
- Status
-
Navajo Tech Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Geauga Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Navajo Tech navajotech.edu
-
Kent State University at Geauga kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Navajo Tech
-
Kent State University at Geauga
-
-
-
Cost
- Navajo Tech
- Kent State University at Geauga
- Tuition (In State)
-
Navajo Tech $4,346
-
Kent State University at Geauga $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Navajo Tech $4,346
-
Kent State University at Geauga $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Navajo Tech $9,486
-
Kent State University at Geauga $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Navajo Tech $5,301
-
Kent State University at Geauga $11,886
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Navajo Tech $7,748
-
Kent State University at Geauga $4,799
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Navajo Tech 96%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Navajo Tech
- Kent State University at Geauga
- Applied
-
Navajo Tech -
-
Kent State University at Geauga -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Navajo Tech -
-
Kent State University at Geauga -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Navajo Tech Open
-
Kent State University at Geauga Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Navajo Tech Open
-
Kent State University at Geauga Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Navajo Tech
-
Kent State University at Geauga
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Navajo Tech
-
Kent State University at Geauga
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Navajo Tech -
-
Kent State University at Geauga 2.72
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Navajo Tech -
-
Kent State University at Geauga B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Navajo Tech Unavailable
-
Kent State University at Geauga Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Navajo Tech
-
Kent State University at Geauga
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Navajo Tech
-
Kent State University at Geauga
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Navajo Tech
-
Kent State University at Geauga
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Navajo Tech Open admission
-
Kent State University at Geauga Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Navajo Tech
-
Kent State University at Geauga Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Navajo Tech
- Kent State University at Geauga
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Navajo Tech 10:1
-
Kent State University at Geauga 33:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Navajo Tech
- Construction Trades (20%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
-
Kent State University at Geauga
- Health Professions (67%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Engineering Technology (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Navajo Tech
- Kent State University at Geauga
- Graduation Rate
-
Navajo Tech -
-
Kent State University at Geauga 28%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Navajo Tech $20,000
-
Kent State University at Geauga $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Navajo Tech -
-
Kent State University at Geauga 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Navajo Tech N/A
-
Kent State University at Geauga $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Navajo Tech N/A
-
Kent State University at Geauga $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- Navajo Tech
- Kent State University at Geauga
- % Men
-
Navajo Tech 40%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Navajo Tech 60%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Navajo Tech Extremely Low
-
Kent State University at Geauga Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Navajo Tech No
-
Kent State University at Geauga No
-
-
- % White
-
Navajo Tech 0%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Navajo Tech 0%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Navajo Tech 0%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Navajo Tech 0%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Navajo Tech 99%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Navajo Tech 0%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Navajo Tech 0%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Navajo Tech 0%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Navajo Tech 0%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Navajo Tech
- Kent State University at Geauga
- % In-State
-
Navajo Tech 45%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Navajo Tech 55%
-
Kent State University at Geauga 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Navajo Tech
- Kent State University at Geauga
- Campus Housing
-
Navajo Tech Yes
-
Kent State University at Geauga No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Navajo Tech No
-
Kent State University at Geauga No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Navajo Tech Yes
-
Kent State University at Geauga No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Navajo Tech Yes
-
Kent State University at Geauga No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Navajo Tech Yes
-
Kent State University at Geauga No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Navajo Technical University in Crownpoint, NM with Kent State University at Geauga in Burton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Geauga is larger than Navajo Tech based on total student enrollment (2,204 students vs. 1,704 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Navajo Technical University is located in Crownpoint, NM (Remote Rural setting); Kent State University at Geauga is in Burton, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Navajo Technical University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Geauga is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Navajo Technical University 10:1; Kent State University at Geauga 33:1.
Navajo Tech vs. Kent State University at Geauga Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Navajo Tech or Kent State University at Geauga? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Navajo Technical University than Kent State University at Geauga ($5,301 vs. $11,886).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Navajo Technical University are 19.7% lower than at Kent State University at Geauga ($9,486 vs. $11,810).
- Kent State University at Geauga is 72.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Navajo Tech (about $3,146 more per year; $7,492.00 vs. $4,346.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 299% higher at Kent State University at Geauga than at Navajo Technical University (about $12,996 more per year; $17,342.00 vs. $4,346.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Navajo Technical University than at Kent State University at Geauga (96% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Navajo Technical University students is 61.5% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Geauga students ($7,748 vs. $4,799).
Navajo Tech vs. Kent State University at Geauga Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Navajo Tech or Kent State University at Geauga? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Geauga and Navajo Tech.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Navajo Tech - Open admission; Kent State University at Geauga - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Geauga Aug 1, 2027.
Navajo Tech vs. Kent State University at Geauga Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Navajo Tech and Kent State University at Geauga? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Kent State University at Geauga earn a median of about $20,300 more per year than Navajo Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $20,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.