National Louis University vs. Stevenson University
Deciding between National Louis University and Stevenson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
National Louis University
Stevenson University
-
Overview
- National Louis University
- Stevenson University
- Location
-
National Louis University Chicago, IL
-
Stevenson University Owings Mills, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
National Louis University Large City
-
Stevenson University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
National Louis University 8,915
-
Stevenson University 3,684
-
-
- Type
-
National Louis University Private 4 Year
-
Stevenson University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
National Louis University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
National Louis University -
-
Stevenson University -
-
-
- Status
-
National Louis University Non-profit
-
Stevenson University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
National Louis University nl.edu
-
Stevenson University stevenson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
National Louis University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
-
Cost
- National Louis University
- Stevenson University
- Tuition (In State)
-
National Louis University $12,705
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
National Louis University $12,705
-
Stevenson University $40,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
National Louis University $14,700
-
Stevenson University $15,336
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
National Louis University $13,150
-
Stevenson University $27,162
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
National Louis University $11,056
-
Stevenson University $31,263
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
National Louis University 83%
-
Stevenson University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- National Louis University
- Stevenson University
- Applied
-
National Louis University 4,063
-
Stevenson University 5,709
-
-
- Admitted
-
National Louis University 3,862
-
Stevenson University 4,505
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
National Louis University 95.1%
-
Stevenson University 78.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
National Louis University 18.4%
-
Stevenson University 17%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
National Louis University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
National Louis University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
National Louis University 2.8
-
Stevenson University 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
National Louis University B-
-
Stevenson University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
National Louis University Unavailable
-
Stevenson University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
National Louis University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
National Louis University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
National Louis University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
National Louis University Test-free
-
Stevenson University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
National Louis University
-
Stevenson University
-
-
-
Academics
- National Louis University
- Stevenson University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
National Louis University 17:1
-
Stevenson University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
National Louis University
- Business (34%)
- General Studies (32%)
- Education (16%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
Stevenson University
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Education (9%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- National Louis University
- Stevenson University
- Graduation Rate
-
National Louis University 26%
-
Stevenson University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
National Louis University $49,300
-
Stevenson University $52,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
National Louis University 44%
-
Stevenson University 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
National Louis University $19,837
-
Stevenson University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
National Louis University $205
-
Stevenson University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- National Louis University
- Stevenson University
- % Men
-
National Louis University 22%
-
Stevenson University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
National Louis University 78%
-
Stevenson University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
National Louis University High
-
Stevenson University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
National Louis University No
-
Stevenson University No
-
-
- % White
-
National Louis University 25%
-
Stevenson University 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
National Louis University 3%
-
Stevenson University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
National Louis University 35%
-
Stevenson University 27%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
National Louis University 31%
-
Stevenson University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
National Louis University 0%
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
National Louis University 0%
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
National Louis University 2%
-
Stevenson University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
National Louis University 1%
-
Stevenson University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
National Louis University 2%
-
Stevenson University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- National Louis University
- Stevenson University
- % In-State
-
National Louis University 86%
-
Stevenson University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
National Louis University 4%
-
Stevenson University 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- National Louis University
- Stevenson University
- Campus Housing
-
National Louis University No
-
Stevenson University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
National Louis University No
-
Stevenson University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
National Louis University No
-
Stevenson University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
National Louis University No
-
Stevenson University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
National Louis University No
-
Stevenson University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare National Louis University in Chicago, IL with Stevenson University in Owings Mills, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
National Louis University is larger than Stevenson University based on total student enrollment (8,915 students vs. 3,684 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- National Louis University is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Stevenson University is in Owings Mills, MD (Large Suburban setting).
- National Louis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stevenson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: National Louis University 17:1; Stevenson University 15:1.
National Louis University vs. Stevenson University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, National Louis University or Stevenson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at National Louis University than Stevenson University ($13,150 vs. $27,162).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at National Louis University are 4.1% lower than at Stevenson University ($14,700 vs. $15,336).
- Stevenson University is 219.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than National Louis University (about $27,855 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $12,705.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 219.2% higher at Stevenson University than at National Louis University (about $27,855 more per year; $40,560.00 vs. $12,705.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stevenson University than at National Louis University (100% vs. 83%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stevenson University students is 182.8% larger than aid received by National Louis University students ($31,263 vs. $11,056).
National Louis University vs. Stevenson University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, National Louis University or Stevenson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stevenson University and National Louis University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: National Louis University - Test-free; Stevenson University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Stevenson University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.1) than students at National Louis University (2.8).
- National Louis University has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Stevenson University (78.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.4% at National Louis University vs. 17% at Stevenson University.
National Louis University vs. Stevenson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for National Louis University and Stevenson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stevenson University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than National Louis University's (26%).
- Graduates from Stevenson University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than National Louis University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,100 vs. $49,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, National Louis University graduates have a $7,163 lower median loan debt than Stevenson University graduates ($19,837 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, National Louis University graduates have an estimated $74 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Stevenson University graduates ($205 vs. $279).
- More Stevenson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former National Louis University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.