Nash Community College vs. Sampson Community College
Deciding between Nash Community College and Sampson Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Nash Community College
Sampson Community College
-
Overview
- Nash Community College
- Sampson Community College
- Location
-
Nash Community College Rocky Mount, NC
-
Sampson Community College Clinton, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Nash Community College Rural Fringe
-
Sampson Community College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Nash Community College 2,780
-
Sampson Community College 1,526
-
-
- Type
-
Nash Community College Public 2 Year
-
Sampson Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Nash Community College
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Nash Community College -
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Nash Community College Non-profit
-
Sampson Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Nash Community College nashcc.edu
-
Sampson Community College sampsoncc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Nash Community College
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Nash Community College
- Sampson Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Nash Community College $2,866
-
Sampson Community College $2,877
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Nash Community College $8,866
-
Sampson Community College $9,789
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Nash Community College $7,200
-
Sampson Community College $15,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Nash Community College $5,263
-
Sampson Community College $4,261
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Nash Community College $5,165
-
Sampson Community College $8,667
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Nash Community College 66%
-
Sampson Community College 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Nash Community College
- Sampson Community College
- Applied
-
Nash Community College -
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Nash Community College -
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Nash Community College Open
-
Sampson Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Nash Community College Open
-
Sampson Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Nash Community College
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Nash Community College
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Nash Community College -
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Nash Community College -
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Nash Community College Unavailable
-
Sampson Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Nash Community College
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Nash Community College
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Nash Community College
-
Sampson Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Nash Community College Open admission
-
Sampson Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Nash Community College
-
Sampson Community College Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Nash Community College
- Sampson Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Nash Community College 20:1
-
Sampson Community College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Nash Community College
- Health Professions (30%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Business (9%)
- Construction Trades (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Sampson Community College
- Education (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Nash Community College
- Sampson Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Nash Community College -
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Nash Community College $27,800
-
Sampson Community College $26,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Nash Community College 20%
-
Sampson Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Nash Community College $10,264
-
Sampson Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Nash Community College $106
-
Sampson Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Nash Community College
- Sampson Community College
- % Men
-
Nash Community College 38%
-
Sampson Community College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Nash Community College 62%
-
Sampson Community College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Nash Community College High
-
Sampson Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Nash Community College No
-
Sampson Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Nash Community College 48%
-
Sampson Community College 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Nash Community College 1%
-
Sampson Community College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Nash Community College 39%
-
Sampson Community College 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Nash Community College 5%
-
Sampson Community College 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Nash Community College 2%
-
Sampson Community College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Nash Community College 0%
-
Sampson Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Nash Community College 3%
-
Sampson Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Nash Community College 1%
-
Sampson Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Nash Community College 1%
-
Sampson Community College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Nash Community College
- Sampson Community College
- % In-State
-
Nash Community College 99%
-
Sampson Community College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Nash Community College 0%
-
Sampson Community College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Nash Community College
- Sampson Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Nash Community College No
-
Sampson Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Nash Community College No
-
Sampson Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Nash Community College No
-
Sampson Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Nash Community College No
-
Sampson Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Nash Community College Yes
-
Sampson Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Nash Community College in Rocky Mount, NC with Sampson Community College in Clinton, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Nash Community College is larger than Sampson Community College based on total student enrollment (2,780 students vs. 1,526 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Nash Community College is located in Rocky Mount, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Sampson Community College is in Clinton, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Nash Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sampson Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Nash Community College 20:1; Sampson Community College 8:1.
Nash Community College vs. Sampson Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Nash Community College or Sampson Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sampson Community College than Nash Community College ($4,261 vs. $5,263).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nash Community College are 54.1% lower than at Sampson Community College ($7,200 vs. $15,700).
- Sampson Community College is 0.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Nash Community College (about $11 more per year; $2,877.00 vs. $2,866.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.4% higher at Sampson Community College than at Nash Community College (about $923 more per year; $9,789.00 vs. $8,866.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sampson Community College than at Nash Community College (86% vs. 66%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Sampson Community College students is 67.8% larger than aid received by Nash Community College students ($8,667 vs. $5,165).
Nash Community College vs. Sampson Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Nash Community College or Sampson Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sampson Community College and Nash Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Nash Community College - Open admission; Sampson Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Sampson Community College Jun 1, 2027.
Nash Community College vs. Sampson Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Nash Community College and Sampson Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Nash Community College earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Sampson Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($27,800 vs. $26,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.