Muskingum vs. WVSU
Deciding between Muskingum University and West Virginia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Muskingum University
West Virginia State University
-
Overview
- Muskingum
- WVSU
- Location
-
Muskingum New Concord, OH
-
WVSU Institute, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Muskingum Distant Town
-
WVSU Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Muskingum 1,751
-
WVSU 3,246
-
-
- Type
-
Muskingum Private 4 Year
-
WVSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Muskingum #905
-
WVSU #1010
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Muskingum Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
WVSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Muskingum Non-profit
-
WVSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Muskingum muskingum.edu
-
WVSU wvstateu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Muskingum
-
WVSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Muskingum
- WVSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Muskingum $32,665
-
WVSU $9,570
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Muskingum $32,665
-
WVSU $14,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Muskingum $13,088
-
WVSU $13,522
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Muskingum $19,695
-
WVSU $11,055
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Muskingum $24,955
-
WVSU $8,993
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Muskingum 100%
-
WVSU 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Muskingum
- WVSU
- Applied
-
Muskingum 2,539
-
WVSU 6,163
-
-
- Admitted
-
Muskingum 2,078
-
WVSU 5,914
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Muskingum 81.8%
-
WVSU 96%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Muskingum 17.1%
-
WVSU 5.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Muskingum 1010
-
WVSU 900
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Muskingum 19
-
WVSU 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Muskingum 3.42
-
WVSU 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Muskingum B+
-
WVSU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Muskingum Extremely Easy
-
WVSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Muskingum
-
WVSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Muskingum 17/22
-
WVSU 15/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Muskingum 910/1105
-
WVSU 760/1040
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Muskingum Test optional
-
WVSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Muskingum
-
WVSU
-
-
-
Academics
- Muskingum
- WVSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Muskingum 14:1
-
WVSU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Muskingum
- Business (23%)
- Education (18%)
- Biology (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
WVSU
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Muskingum
- WVSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Muskingum 54%
-
WVSU 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Muskingum $40,100
-
WVSU $32,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Muskingum 66%
-
WVSU 35%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Muskingum $27,000
-
WVSU $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Muskingum $279
-
WVSU $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Muskingum
- WVSU
- % Men
-
Muskingum 44%
-
WVSU 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Muskingum 56%
-
WVSU 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Muskingum Very Low
-
WVSU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Muskingum No
-
WVSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Muskingum 78%
-
WVSU 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Muskingum 1%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Muskingum 5%
-
WVSU 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Muskingum 2%
-
WVSU 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Muskingum 0%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Muskingum 0%
-
WVSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Muskingum 3%
-
WVSU 10%
-
-
- % International
-
Muskingum 3%
-
WVSU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Muskingum 7%
-
WVSU 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Muskingum
- WVSU
- % In-State
-
Muskingum 83%
-
WVSU 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Muskingum 17%
-
WVSU 32%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Muskingum University in New Concord, OH with West Virginia State University in Institute, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Virginia State University is larger than Muskingum based on total student enrollment (3,246 students vs. 1,751 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Muskingum University is located in New Concord, OH (Distant Town setting); West Virginia State University is in Institute, WV (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Muskingum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Muskingum University 14:1; West Virginia State University 13:1.
Muskingum vs. WVSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Muskingum or WVSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia State University than Muskingum ($11,055 vs. $19,695).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muskingum University are 3.2% lower than at West Virginia State University ($13,088 vs. $13,522).
- Muskingum University is 241.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than WVSU (about $23,095 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $9,570.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 117.9% higher at Muskingum than at West Virginia State University (about $17,675 more per year; $32,665.00 vs. $14,990.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muskingum University than at West Virginia State University (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Muskingum University students is 177.5% larger than aid received by West Virginia State University students ($24,955 vs. $8,993).
Muskingum vs. WVSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Muskingum or WVSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WVSU and Muskingum.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muskingum University (1010) is 110 points higher than at WVSU (900).
- Incoming Muskingum students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 17 at WVSU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muskingum University 910/1105; West Virginia State University 760/1040.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muskingum University 17/22; West Virginia State University 15/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Muskingum - Test optional; WVSU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Muskingum students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at WVSU (3.24).
- WVSU has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than Muskingum (81.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Muskingum vs. 5.5% at WVSU.
Muskingum vs. WVSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Muskingum and WVSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Muskingum University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than West Virginia State University's (25%).
- Graduates from Muskingum University earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than WVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,100 vs. $32,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia State University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Muskingum graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, WVSU graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muskingum graduates ($240 vs. $279).
- More Muskingum graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WVSU students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 35%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.