Muskingum vs. CHC

Deciding between Muskingum University and Chestnut Hill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Chestnut Hill College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Muskingum New Concord, OH
  • CHC Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Muskingum Distant Town
  • CHC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Muskingum 1,751
  • CHC 1,288
  • Type
  • Muskingum Private 4 Year
  • CHC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Muskingum #905
  • CHC #816
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Muskingum Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • CHC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Muskingum Non-profit
  • CHC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Muskingum
  • CHC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Muskingum $32,665
  • CHC $39,870
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Muskingum $32,665
  • CHC $39,870
  • Room & Board
  • Muskingum $13,088
  • CHC $12,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Muskingum $19,695
  • CHC $28,588
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Muskingum $24,955
  • CHC $29,590
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Muskingum 100%
  • CHC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Muskingum 2,539
  • CHC 2,964
  • Admitted
  • Muskingum 2,078
  • CHC 2,207
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Muskingum 81.8%
  • CHC 74.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Muskingum 17.1%
  • CHC 7.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Muskingum 1010
  • CHC 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Muskingum 19
  • CHC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Muskingum 3.42
  • CHC 3.12
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Muskingum B+
  • CHC B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Muskingum Extremely Easy
  • CHC Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Muskingum
  • CHC Low
  • ACT Range
  • Muskingum 17/22
  • CHC
  • SAT Range
  • Muskingum 910/1105
  • CHC 900/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Muskingum Test optional
  • CHC Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Muskingum
  • CHC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Muskingum 14:1
  • CHC 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Muskingum
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • CHC
    • Human Services (21%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Muskingum 54%
  • CHC 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Muskingum $40,100
  • CHC $45,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Muskingum 66%
  • CHC 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Muskingum $27,000
  • CHC $26,481
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Muskingum $279
  • CHC $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Muskingum 44%
  • CHC 36%
  • % Women
  • Muskingum 56%
  • CHC 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Muskingum Very Low
  • CHC High
  • HBCU
  • Muskingum No
  • CHC No
  • % White
  • Muskingum 78%
  • CHC 40%
  • % Asian
  • Muskingum 1%
  • CHC 2%
  • % Black
  • Muskingum 5%
  • CHC 37%
  • % Hispanic
  • Muskingum 2%
  • CHC 9%
  • % Native American
  • Muskingum 0%
  • CHC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Muskingum 0%
  • CHC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Muskingum 3%
  • CHC 4%
  • % International
  • Muskingum 3%
  • CHC 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Muskingum 7%
  • CHC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Muskingum 83%
  • CHC 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Muskingum 17%
  • CHC 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Muskingum Yes
  • CHC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Muskingum No
  • CHC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Muskingum Yes
  • CHC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Muskingum Yes
  • CHC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Muskingum Yes
  • CHC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Muskingum University in New Concord, OH with Chestnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Muskingum University is larger than CHC based on total student enrollment (1,751 students vs. 1,288 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Muskingum University is located in New Concord, OH (Distant Town setting); Chestnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Muskingum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chestnut Hill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Muskingum University 14:1; Chestnut Hill College 10:1.

Muskingum vs. CHC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Muskingum or CHC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Muskingum University than CHC ($19,695 vs. $28,588).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chestnut Hill College are 3.7% lower than at Muskingum University ($12,600 vs. $13,088).
  • Chestnut Hill College is 22.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Muskingum (about $7,205 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $32,665.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 22.1% higher at CHC than at Muskingum University (about $7,205 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $32,665.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Muskingum University as at Chestnut Hill College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Chestnut Hill College students is 18.6% larger than aid received by Muskingum University students ($29,590 vs. $24,955).

Muskingum vs. CHC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Muskingum or CHC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CHC and Muskingum.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muskingum University (1010) is 10 points higher than at CHC (1000).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muskingum University 910/1105; Chestnut Hill College 900/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muskingum University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Muskingum - Test optional; CHC - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Muskingum students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at CHC (3.12).
  • Muskingum has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than CHC (74.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Muskingum vs. 7.2% at CHC.

Muskingum vs. CHC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Muskingum and CHC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Muskingum University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Chestnut Hill College's (44%).
  • Graduates from Chestnut Hill College earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Muskingum graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $40,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Chestnut Hill College graduates have a $519 lower median loan debt than Muskingum graduates ($26,481 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, CHC graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muskingum graduates ($273 vs. $279).
  • More Muskingum graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CHC students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.