Muskegon Community College vs. NMC

Deciding between Muskegon Community College and Northwestern Michigan College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwestern Michigan College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Muskegon Community College Muskegon, MI
  • NMC Traverse City, MI
  • Setting
  • Muskegon Community College Small City
  • NMC Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Muskegon Community College 3,617
  • NMC 3,253
  • Type
  • Muskegon Community College Public 2 Year
  • NMC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Muskegon Community College
  • NMC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Muskegon Community College -
  • NMC -
  • Status
  • Muskegon Community College Non-profit
  • NMC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Muskegon Community College
  • NMC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Muskegon Community College $7,250
  • NMC $5,860
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Muskegon Community College $16,010
  • NMC $13,476
  • Room & Board
  • Muskegon Community College $5,382
  • NMC $10,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Muskegon Community College $5,938
  • NMC $7,427
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Muskegon Community College $5,747
  • NMC $7,926
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Muskegon Community College 61%
  • NMC 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Muskegon Community College -
  • NMC -
  • Admitted
  • Muskegon Community College -
  • NMC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Muskegon Community College Open
  • NMC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Muskegon Community College Open
  • NMC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Muskegon Community College
  • NMC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Muskegon Community College
  • NMC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Muskegon Community College -
  • NMC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Muskegon Community College -
  • NMC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Muskegon Community College Unavailable
  • NMC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Muskegon Community College
  • NMC
  • ACT Range
  • Muskegon Community College
  • NMC
  • SAT Range
  • Muskegon Community College
  • NMC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Muskegon Community College Open admission
  • NMC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Muskegon Community College
  • NMC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Muskegon Community College 18:1
  • NMC 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Muskegon Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • Health Professions (35%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • NMC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (50%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (6%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
    • Business (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Muskegon Community College -
  • NMC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Muskegon Community College $30,700
  • NMC $33,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Muskegon Community College 34%
  • NMC 41%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Muskegon Community College $7,500
  • NMC $14,006
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Muskegon Community College $77
  • NMC $144
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Muskegon Community College 39%
  • NMC 49%
  • % Women
  • Muskegon Community College 61%
  • NMC 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Muskegon Community College Low
  • NMC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Muskegon Community College No
  • NMC No
  • % White
  • Muskegon Community College 78%
  • NMC 84%
  • % Asian
  • Muskegon Community College 1%
  • NMC 1%
  • % Black
  • Muskegon Community College 9%
  • NMC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Muskegon Community College 3%
  • NMC 4%
  • % Native American
  • Muskegon Community College 1%
  • NMC 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Muskegon Community College 0%
  • NMC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Muskegon Community College 4%
  • NMC 3%
  • % International
  • Muskegon Community College 0%
  • NMC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Muskegon Community College 5%
  • NMC 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Muskegon Community College 100%
  • NMC 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Muskegon Community College 0%
  • NMC 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Muskegon Community College No
  • NMC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Muskegon Community College No
  • NMC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Muskegon Community College No
  • NMC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Muskegon Community College Yes
  • NMC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Muskegon Community College No
  • NMC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Muskegon Community College in Muskegon, MI with Northwestern Michigan College in Traverse City, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Muskegon Community College is larger than NMC based on total student enrollment (3,617 students vs. 3,253 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Muskegon Community College is located in Muskegon, MI (Small City setting); Northwestern Michigan College is in Traverse City, MI (Remote Town setting).
  • Muskegon Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northwestern Michigan College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Muskegon Community College 18:1; Northwestern Michigan College 13:1.

Muskegon Community College vs. NMC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Muskegon Community College or NMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Muskegon Community College than NMC ($5,938 vs. $7,427).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muskegon Community College are 49.2% lower than at Northwestern Michigan College ($5,382 vs. $10,600).
  • Muskegon Community College is 11.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than NMC (about $1,248 more per year; $11,970.00 vs. $10,722.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.8% higher at Muskegon Community College than at Northwestern Michigan College (about $2,534 more per year; $16,010.00 vs. $13,476.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern Michigan College than at Muskegon Community College (84% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern Michigan College students is 37.9% larger than aid received by Muskegon Community College students ($7,926 vs. $5,747).

Muskegon Community College vs. NMC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Muskegon Community College or NMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NMC and Muskegon Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Muskegon Community College - Open admission; NMC - Open admission.

Muskegon Community College vs. NMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Muskegon Community College and NMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Northwestern Michigan College earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Muskegon Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,500 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Muskegon Community College graduates have a $6,506 lower median loan debt than NMC graduates ($7,500 vs. $14,006).
  • Among borrowers, Muskegon Community College graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NMC graduates ($77 vs. $144).
  • More NMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Muskegon Community College students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 34%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.