Musicians Institute vs. SFBU
Deciding between Musicians Institute and San Francisco Bay University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Musicians Institute
San Francisco Bay University
-
Overview
- Musicians Institute
- SFBU
- Location
-
Musicians Institute Hollywood, CA
-
SFBU Fremont, California
-
-
- Setting
-
Musicians Institute Large City
-
SFBU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Musicians Institute 824
-
SFBU 389
-
-
- Type
-
Musicians Institute Private 4 Year
-
SFBU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Musicians Institute
-
SFBU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Musicians Institute -
-
SFBU -
-
-
- Status
-
Musicians Institute For-profit
-
SFBU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Musicians Institute
-
SFBU
-
-
-
Cost
- Musicians Institute
- SFBU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Musicians Institute $34,322
-
SFBU $8,830
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Musicians Institute $34,322
-
SFBU $8,830
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Musicians Institute $22,086
-
SFBU $10,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Musicians Institute $49,657
-
SFBU $10,294
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Musicians Institute $4,353
-
SFBU $11,841
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Musicians Institute 48%
-
SFBU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Musicians Institute
- SFBU
- Applied
-
Musicians Institute 458
-
SFBU 853
-
-
- Admitted
-
Musicians Institute 357
-
SFBU 817
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Musicians Institute 77.9%
-
SFBU 95.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Musicians Institute 40.6%
-
SFBU 5.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Musicians Institute
-
SFBU
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Musicians Institute
-
SFBU
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Musicians Institute -
-
SFBU 2.72
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Musicians Institute -
-
SFBU B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Musicians Institute Unavailable
-
SFBU Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Musicians Institute
-
SFBU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Musicians Institute
-
SFBU
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Musicians Institute
-
SFBU
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Musicians Institute Test-free
-
SFBU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Musicians Institute
-
SFBU Aug 5, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Musicians Institute
- SFBU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Musicians Institute 6:1
-
SFBU 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Musicians Institute
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
SFBU
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Musicians Institute
- SFBU
- Graduation Rate
-
Musicians Institute 67%
-
SFBU -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Musicians Institute $34,900
-
SFBU N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Musicians Institute 53%
-
SFBU -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Musicians Institute N/A
-
SFBU N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Musicians Institute N/A
-
SFBU N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Musicians Institute
- SFBU
- % Men
-
Musicians Institute 67%
-
SFBU 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Musicians Institute 33%
-
SFBU 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Musicians Institute Very High
-
SFBU -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Musicians Institute No
-
SFBU No
-
-
- % White
-
Musicians Institute 26%
-
SFBU 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Musicians Institute 4%
-
SFBU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Musicians Institute 8%
-
SFBU 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Musicians Institute 13%
-
SFBU 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Musicians Institute 1%
-
SFBU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Musicians Institute 0%
-
SFBU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Musicians Institute 6%
-
SFBU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Musicians Institute 35%
-
SFBU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Musicians Institute 6%
-
SFBU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Musicians Institute
- SFBU
- % In-State
-
Musicians Institute 24%
-
SFBU 46%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Musicians Institute 24%
-
SFBU 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Musicians Institute
- SFBU
- Campus Housing
-
Musicians Institute No
-
SFBU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Musicians Institute No
-
SFBU
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Musicians Institute No
-
SFBU No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Musicians Institute Yes
-
SFBU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Musicians Institute No
-
SFBU
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Musicians Institute in Hollywood, CA with San Francisco Bay University in Fremont, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Musicians Institute is larger than SFBU based on total student enrollment (824 students vs. 389 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Musicians Institute is located in Hollywood, CA (Large City setting); San Francisco Bay University is in Fremont, California (Large Suburban setting).
- Musicians Institute is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. San Francisco Bay University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Musicians Institute 6:1; San Francisco Bay University 10:1.
Musicians Institute vs. SFBU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Musicians Institute or SFBU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at San Francisco Bay University than Musicians Institute ($10,294 vs. $49,657).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Francisco Bay University are 51.6% lower than at Musicians Institute ($10,700 vs. $22,086).
- Musicians Institute is 288.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than SFBU (about $25,492 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $8,830.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 288.7% higher at Musicians Institute than at San Francisco Bay University (about $25,492 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $8,830.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at San Francisco Bay University than at Musicians Institute (100% vs. 48%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by San Francisco Bay University students is 172% larger than aid received by Musicians Institute students ($11,841 vs. $4,353).
Musicians Institute vs. SFBU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Musicians Institute or SFBU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SFBU and Musicians Institute.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Musicians Institute - Test-free; SFBU - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: SFBU Aug 5, 2027.
- SFBU has a higher acceptance rate (95.8%) than Musicians Institute (77.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.6% at Musicians Institute vs. 5.6% at SFBU.
Musicians Institute vs. SFBU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Musicians Institute and SFBU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.