Musicians Institute vs. Plaza College
Deciding between Musicians Institute and Plaza College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Musicians Institute
Plaza College
-
Overview
- Musicians Institute
- Plaza College
- Location
-
Musicians Institute Hollywood, CA
-
Plaza College Forest Hills, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Musicians Institute Large City
-
Plaza College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Musicians Institute 824
-
Plaza College 1,002
-
-
- Type
-
Musicians Institute Private 4 Year
-
Plaza College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Musicians Institute
-
Plaza College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Musicians Institute -
-
Plaza College -
-
-
- Status
-
Musicians Institute For-profit
-
Plaza College For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Musicians Institute mi.edu
-
Plaza College plazacollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Musicians Institute
-
Plaza College
-
-
-
Cost
- Musicians Institute
- Plaza College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Musicians Institute $34,322
-
Plaza College $15,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Musicians Institute $34,322
-
Plaza College $15,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Musicians Institute $22,086
-
Plaza College $15,500
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Musicians Institute $49,657
-
Plaza College $19,860
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Musicians Institute $4,353
-
Plaza College $6,665
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Musicians Institute 48%
-
Plaza College 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Musicians Institute
- Plaza College
- Applied
-
Musicians Institute 458
-
Plaza College 1,250
-
-
- Admitted
-
Musicians Institute 357
-
Plaza College 375
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Musicians Institute 77.9%
-
Plaza College 30%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Musicians Institute 40.6%
-
Plaza College 54.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Musicians Institute
-
Plaza College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Musicians Institute
-
Plaza College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Musicians Institute -
-
Plaza College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Musicians Institute -
-
Plaza College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Musicians Institute Unavailable
-
Plaza College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Musicians Institute
-
Plaza College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Musicians Institute
-
Plaza College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Musicians Institute
-
Plaza College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Musicians Institute Test-free
-
Plaza College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Musicians Institute
-
Plaza College
-
-
-
Academics
- Musicians Institute
- Plaza College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Musicians Institute 6:1
-
Plaza College 28:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Musicians Institute
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Plaza College
- Business (67%)
- Health Professions (33%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Musicians Institute
- Plaza College
- Graduation Rate
-
Musicians Institute 67%
-
Plaza College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Musicians Institute $34,900
-
Plaza College $27,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Musicians Institute 53%
-
Plaza College 30%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Musicians Institute N/A
-
Plaza College $13,915
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Musicians Institute N/A
-
Plaza College $143
-
-
-
Diversity
- Musicians Institute
- Plaza College
- % Men
-
Musicians Institute 67%
-
Plaza College 20%
-
-
- % Women
-
Musicians Institute 33%
-
Plaza College 80%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Musicians Institute Very High
-
Plaza College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Plaza College No
-
-
- % White
-
Musicians Institute 26%
-
Plaza College 12%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Musicians Institute 4%
-
Plaza College 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Musicians Institute 8%
-
Plaza College 31%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Musicians Institute 13%
-
Plaza College 33%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Musicians Institute 1%
-
Plaza College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Musicians Institute 0%
-
Plaza College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Musicians Institute 6%
-
Plaza College 12%
-
-
- % International
-
Musicians Institute 35%
-
Plaza College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Musicians Institute 6%
-
Plaza College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Musicians Institute
- Plaza College
- % In-State
-
Musicians Institute 24%
-
Plaza College 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Musicians Institute 24%
-
Plaza College 16%
-
-
-
Campus
- Musicians Institute
- Plaza College
- Campus Housing
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Plaza College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Plaza College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Plaza College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Musicians Institute Yes
-
Plaza College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Musicians Institute No
-
Plaza College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Musicians Institute in Hollywood, CA with Plaza College in Forest Hills, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Plaza College is larger than Musicians Institute based on total student enrollment (1,002 students vs. 824 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Musicians Institute is located in Hollywood, CA (Large City setting); Plaza College is in Forest Hills, NY (Large City setting).
- Musicians Institute is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Plaza College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Musicians Institute 6:1; Plaza College 28:1.
Musicians Institute vs. Plaza College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Musicians Institute or Plaza College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Plaza College than Musicians Institute ($19,860 vs. $49,657).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Plaza College are 29.8% lower than at Musicians Institute ($15,500 vs. $22,086).
- Musicians Institute is 122.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Plaza College (about $18,872 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $15,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 122.1% higher at Musicians Institute than at Plaza College (about $18,872 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $15,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Plaza College than at Musicians Institute (93% vs. 48%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Plaza College students is 53.1% larger than aid received by Musicians Institute students ($6,665 vs. $4,353).
Musicians Institute vs. Plaza College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Musicians Institute or Plaza College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Plaza College and Musicians Institute.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Musicians Institute - Test-free; Plaza College - Test-free.
- Musicians Institute has a higher acceptance rate (77.9%) than Plaza College (30%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 40.6% at Musicians Institute vs. 54.9% at Plaza College.
Musicians Institute vs. Plaza College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Musicians Institute and Plaza College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Musicians Institute earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Plaza College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,900 vs. $27,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Musicians Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Plaza College students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 30%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.