Musicians Institute vs. DSC

Deciding between Musicians Institute and Utah Tech University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Utah Tech University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Musicians Institute Hollywood, CA
  • DSC Saint George, UT
  • Setting
  • Musicians Institute Large City
  • DSC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Musicians Institute 824
  • DSC 13,167
  • Type
  • Musicians Institute Private 4 Year
  • DSC Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Musicians Institute
  • DSC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Musicians Institute -
  • DSC -
  • Status
  • Musicians Institute For-profit
  • DSC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Musicians Institute
  • DSC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Musicians Institute $34,322
  • DSC $6,306
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Musicians Institute $34,322
  • DSC $18,246
  • Room & Board
  • Musicians Institute $22,086
  • DSC $9,434
  • Average Net Price
  • Musicians Institute $49,657
  • DSC $17,598
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Musicians Institute $4,353
  • DSC $7,081
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Musicians Institute 48%
  • DSC 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Musicians Institute 458
  • DSC -
  • Admitted
  • Musicians Institute 357
  • DSC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Musicians Institute 77.9%
  • DSC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Musicians Institute 40.6%
  • DSC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Musicians Institute
  • DSC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Musicians Institute
  • DSC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Musicians Institute -
  • DSC 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Musicians Institute -
  • DSC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Musicians Institute Unavailable
  • DSC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Musicians Institute
  • DSC
  • ACT Range
  • Musicians Institute
  • DSC
  • SAT Range
  • Musicians Institute
  • DSC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Musicians Institute Test-free
  • DSC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Musicians Institute
  • DSC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Musicians Institute 6:1
  • DSC 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Musicians Institute
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • DSC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (43%)
    • Health Professions (34%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Education (3%)
    • General Studies (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Musicians Institute 67%
  • DSC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Musicians Institute $34,900
  • DSC $39,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Musicians Institute 53%
  • DSC 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Musicians Institute N/A
  • DSC $16,625
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Musicians Institute N/A
  • DSC $171
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Musicians Institute 67%
  • DSC 42%
  • % Women
  • Musicians Institute 33%
  • DSC 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Musicians Institute Very High
  • DSC Low
  • HBCU
  • Musicians Institute No
  • DSC No
  • % White
  • Musicians Institute 26%
  • DSC 76%
  • % Asian
  • Musicians Institute 4%
  • DSC 1%
  • % Black
  • Musicians Institute 8%
  • DSC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Musicians Institute 13%
  • DSC 11%
  • % Native American
  • Musicians Institute 1%
  • DSC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Musicians Institute 0%
  • DSC 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Musicians Institute 6%
  • DSC 3%
  • % International
  • Musicians Institute 35%
  • DSC 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Musicians Institute 6%
  • DSC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Musicians Institute 24%
  • DSC 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Musicians Institute 24%
  • DSC 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Musicians Institute No
  • DSC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Musicians Institute No
  • DSC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Musicians Institute No
  • DSC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Musicians Institute Yes
  • DSC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Musicians Institute No
  • DSC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Musicians Institute in Hollywood, CA with Utah Tech University in Saint George, UT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Utah Tech University is larger than Musicians Institute based on total student enrollment (13,167 students vs. 824 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Musicians Institute is located in Hollywood, CA (Large City setting); Utah Tech University is in Saint George, UT (Small City setting).
  • Musicians Institute is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Utah Tech University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Musicians Institute 6:1; Utah Tech University 23:1.

Musicians Institute vs. DSC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Musicians Institute or DSC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Utah Tech University than Musicians Institute ($17,598 vs. $49,657).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Utah Tech University are 57.3% lower than at Musicians Institute ($9,434 vs. $22,086).
  • Musicians Institute is 444.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than DSC (about $28,016 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $6,306.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 88.1% higher at Musicians Institute than at Utah Tech University (about $16,076 more per year; $34,322.00 vs. $18,246.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Utah Tech University than at Musicians Institute (87% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Utah Tech University students is 62.7% larger than aid received by Musicians Institute students ($7,081 vs. $4,353).

Musicians Institute vs. DSC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Musicians Institute or DSC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DSC and Musicians Institute.

  • Utah Tech University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Musicians Institute - Test-free; DSC - Open admission.

Musicians Institute vs. DSC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Musicians Institute and DSC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Utah Tech University earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than Musicians Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,600 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Musicians Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DSC students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.