Murray State University vs. Purdue Northwest

Deciding between Murray State University and Purdue University Northwest? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Murray State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Murray State University Murray, KY
  • Purdue Northwest Hammond, Indiana
  • Setting
  • Murray State University Remote Town
  • Purdue Northwest Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Murray State University 10,020
  • Purdue Northwest 9,051
  • Type
  • Murray State University Public 4 Year
  • Purdue Northwest Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Murray State University #711
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Murray State University -
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Status
  • Murray State University Non-profit
  • Purdue Northwest Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Murray State University
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Murray State University $9,900
  • Purdue Northwest $8,675
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Murray State University $19,836
  • Purdue Northwest $16,094
  • Room & Board
  • Murray State University $11,112
  • Purdue Northwest $8,907
  • Average Net Price
  • Murray State University $10,182
  • Purdue Northwest $7,916
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Murray State University $14,178
  • Purdue Northwest $6,992
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Murray State University 100%
  • Purdue Northwest 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Murray State University 10,486
  • Purdue Northwest 8,617
  • Admitted
  • Murray State University 8,984
  • Purdue Northwest 6,235
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Murray State University 85.7%
  • Purdue Northwest 72.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Murray State University 17.4%
  • Purdue Northwest 18.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Murray State University 1060
  • Purdue Northwest 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Murray State University 22
  • Purdue Northwest 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Murray State University 3.57
  • Purdue Northwest 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Murray State University A-
  • Purdue Northwest B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Murray State University Easy
  • Purdue Northwest Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Murray State University
  • Purdue Northwest Low
  • ACT Range
  • Murray State University 19/26
  • Purdue Northwest 16/24
  • SAT Range
  • Murray State University 940/1170
  • Purdue Northwest 890/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Murray State University Test optional
  • Purdue Northwest Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Murray State University
  • Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Murray State University 17:1
  • Purdue Northwest 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Murray State University
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Murray State University 52%
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Murray State University $40,400
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Murray State University 57%
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Murray State University $21,500
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Murray State University $222
  • Purdue Northwest N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Murray State University 37%
  • Purdue Northwest 45%
  • % Women
  • Murray State University 63%
  • Purdue Northwest 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Murray State University Very Low
  • Purdue Northwest -
  • HBCU
  • Murray State University No
  • Purdue Northwest No
  • % White
  • Murray State University 81%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Asian
  • Murray State University 1%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Black
  • Murray State University 8%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Murray State University 2%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Native American
  • Murray State University 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Murray State University 0%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Murray State University 2%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % International
  • Murray State University 4%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Murray State University 2%
  • Purdue Northwest 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Murray State University 62%
  • Purdue Northwest 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Murray State University 36%
  • Purdue Northwest 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Murray State University Yes
  • Purdue Northwest Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Murray State University No
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Meal Plan
  • Murray State University Yes
  • Purdue Northwest No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Murray State University Yes
  • Purdue Northwest Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Murray State University No
  • Purdue Northwest

Comparable Facts

Compare Murray State University in Murray, KY with Purdue University Northwest in Hammond, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Murray State University is larger than Purdue Northwest based on total student enrollment (10,020 students vs. 9,051 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Murray State University is located in Murray, KY (Remote Town setting); Purdue University Northwest is in Hammond, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
  • Murray State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Purdue University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Murray State University 17:1; Purdue University Northwest 17:1.

Murray State University vs. Purdue Northwest Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Murray State University or Purdue Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Northwest than Murray State University ($7,916 vs. $10,182).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Northwest are 19.8% lower than at Murray State University ($8,907 vs. $11,112).
  • Murray State University is 14.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purdue Northwest (about $1,225 more per year; $9,900.00 vs. $8,675.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.3% higher at Murray State University than at Purdue University Northwest (about $3,742 more per year; $19,836.00 vs. $16,094.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Murray State University than at Purdue University Northwest (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Murray State University students is 102.8% larger than aid received by Purdue University Northwest students ($14,178 vs. $6,992).

Murray State University vs. Purdue Northwest Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Murray State University or Purdue Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purdue Northwest and Murray State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Murray State University (1060) is 40 points higher than at Purdue Northwest (1020).
  • Incoming Murray State University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Purdue Northwest).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Murray State University 940/1170; Purdue University Northwest 890/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Murray State University 19/26; Purdue University Northwest 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Murray State University - Test optional; Purdue Northwest - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Murray State University students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Purdue Northwest (3.19).
  • Murray State University has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Purdue Northwest (72.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.4% at Murray State University vs. 18.3% at Purdue Northwest.

Murray State University vs. Purdue Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Murray State University and Purdue Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.