Murray State University vs. Northwest
Deciding between Murray State University and Northwest Missouri State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Murray State University
Northwest Missouri State University
-
Overview
- Murray State University
- Northwest
- Location
-
Murray State University Murray, KY
-
Northwest Maryville, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Murray State University Remote Town
-
Northwest Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Murray State University 10,020
-
Northwest 9,152
-
-
- Type
-
Murray State University Public 4 Year
-
Northwest Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Murray State University #711
-
Northwest #896
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Murray State University -
-
Northwest -
-
-
- Status
-
Murray State University Non-profit
-
Northwest Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Murray State University murraystate.edu
-
Northwest nwmissouri.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Murray State University
-
Northwest
-
-
-
Cost
- Murray State University
- Northwest
- Tuition (In State)
-
Murray State University $9,900
-
Northwest $10,611
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Murray State University $19,836
-
Northwest $17,324
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Murray State University $11,112
-
Northwest $12,282
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Murray State University $10,182
-
Northwest $16,790
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Murray State University $14,178
-
Northwest $9,101
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Murray State University 100%
-
Northwest 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Murray State University
- Northwest
- Applied
-
Murray State University 10,486
-
Northwest 5,185
-
-
- Admitted
-
Murray State University 8,984
-
Northwest 4,464
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Murray State University 85.7%
-
Northwest 86.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Murray State University 17.4%
-
Northwest 22.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Murray State University 1060
-
Northwest 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Murray State University 22
-
Northwest 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Murray State University 3.57
-
Northwest 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Murray State University A-
-
Northwest B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Murray State University Easy
-
Northwest Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Murray State University
-
Northwest
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Murray State University 19/26
-
Northwest 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Murray State University 940/1170
-
Northwest 976/1193
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Murray State University Test optional
-
Northwest Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Murray State University
-
Northwest
-
-
-
Academics
- Murray State University
- Northwest
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Murray State University 17:1
-
Northwest 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Murray State University
- Business (15%)
- Education (15%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Northwest
- Business (29%)
- Education (17%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Agriculture (6%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Murray State University
- Northwest
- Graduation Rate
-
Murray State University 52%
-
Northwest 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Murray State University $40,400
-
Northwest $41,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Murray State University 57%
-
Northwest 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Murray State University $21,500
-
Northwest $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Murray State University $222
-
Northwest $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Murray State University
- Northwest
- % Men
-
Murray State University 37%
-
Northwest 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Murray State University 63%
-
Northwest 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Murray State University Very Low
-
Northwest Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Murray State University No
-
Northwest No
-
-
- % White
-
Murray State University 81%
-
Northwest 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Murray State University 1%
-
Northwest 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Murray State University 8%
-
Northwest 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Murray State University 2%
-
Northwest 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Murray State University 0%
-
Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Murray State University 0%
-
Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Murray State University 2%
-
Northwest 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Murray State University 4%
-
Northwest 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Murray State University 2%
-
Northwest 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Murray State University
- Northwest
- % In-State
-
Murray State University 62%
-
Northwest 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Murray State University 36%
-
Northwest 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Murray State University
- Northwest
- Campus Housing
-
Murray State University Yes
-
Northwest Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Murray State University No
-
Northwest No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Murray State University Yes
-
Northwest Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Murray State University Yes
-
Northwest No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Murray State University No
-
Northwest No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Murray State University in Murray, KY with Northwest Missouri State University in Maryville, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Murray State University is larger than Northwest based on total student enrollment (10,020 students vs. 9,152 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Murray State University is located in Murray, KY (Remote Town setting); Northwest Missouri State University is in Maryville, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Murray State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwest Missouri State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Murray State University 17:1; Northwest Missouri State University 16:1.
Murray State University vs. Northwest Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Murray State University or Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Murray State University than Northwest ($10,182 vs. $16,790).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Murray State University are 9.5% lower than at Northwest Missouri State University ($11,112 vs. $12,282).
- Northwest Missouri State University is 7.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Murray State University (about $711 more per year; $10,611.00 vs. $9,900.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.5% higher at Murray State University than at Northwest Missouri State University (about $2,512 more per year; $19,836.00 vs. $17,324.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Murray State University than at Northwest Missouri State University (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Murray State University students is 55.8% larger than aid received by Northwest Missouri State University students ($14,178 vs. $9,101).
Murray State University vs. Northwest Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Murray State University or Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwest and Murray State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northwest Missouri State University (1080) is 20 points higher than at Murray State University (1060).
- Incoming Murray State University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Northwest).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Murray State University 940/1170; Northwest Missouri State University 976/1193.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Murray State University 19/26; Northwest Missouri State University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Murray State University - Test optional; Northwest - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Murray State University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Northwest (3.45).
- Northwest has a higher acceptance rate (86.1%) than Murray State University (85.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.4% at Murray State University vs. 22.2% at Northwest.
Murray State University vs. Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Murray State University and Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Murray State University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Northwest Missouri State University's (49%).
- Graduates from Northwest Missouri State University earn a median of about $800 more per year than Murray State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,200 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Murray State University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Northwest graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Murray State University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northwest graduates ($222 vs. $258).
- More Northwest graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Murray State University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.