Murray State University vs. Montreat College

Deciding between Murray State University and Montreat College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Murray State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Murray State University Murray, KY
  • Montreat College Montreat, NC
  • Setting
  • Murray State University Remote Town
  • Montreat College Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Murray State University 10,020
  • Montreat College 962
  • Type
  • Murray State University Public 4 Year
  • Montreat College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Murray State University #711
  • Montreat College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Murray State University -
  • Montreat College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Murray State University Non-profit
  • Montreat College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Murray State University
  • Montreat College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Murray State University $9,900
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Murray State University $19,836
  • Montreat College $36,450
  • Room & Board
  • Murray State University $11,112
  • Montreat College $11,890
  • Average Net Price
  • Murray State University $10,182
  • Montreat College $28,112
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Murray State University $14,178
  • Montreat College $18,992
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Murray State University 100%
  • Montreat College 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Murray State University 10,486
  • Montreat College 1,740
  • Admitted
  • Murray State University 8,984
  • Montreat College 1,204
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Murray State University 85.7%
  • Montreat College 69.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Murray State University 17.4%
  • Montreat College 17.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Murray State University 1060
  • Montreat College 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Murray State University 22
  • Montreat College 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Murray State University 3.57
  • Montreat College 3.07
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Murray State University A-
  • Montreat College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Murray State University Easy
  • Montreat College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Murray State University
  • Montreat College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Murray State University 19/26
  • Montreat College 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Murray State University 940/1170
  • Montreat College 1030/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Murray State University Test optional
  • Montreat College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Murray State University
  • Montreat College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Murray State University 17:1
  • Montreat College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Murray State University
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Montreat College
    • Business (65%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Murray State University 52%
  • Montreat College 35%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Murray State University $40,400
  • Montreat College $40,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Murray State University 57%
  • Montreat College 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Murray State University $21,500
  • Montreat College $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Murray State University $222
  • Montreat College $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Murray State University 37%
  • Montreat College 50%
  • % Women
  • Murray State University 63%
  • Montreat College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Murray State University Very Low
  • Montreat College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Murray State University No
  • Montreat College No
  • % White
  • Murray State University 81%
  • Montreat College 64%
  • % Asian
  • Murray State University 1%
  • Montreat College 2%
  • % Black
  • Murray State University 8%
  • Montreat College 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • Murray State University 2%
  • Montreat College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Murray State University 0%
  • Montreat College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Murray State University 0%
  • Montreat College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Murray State University 2%
  • Montreat College 3%
  • % International
  • Murray State University 4%
  • Montreat College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Murray State University 2%
  • Montreat College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Murray State University 62%
  • Montreat College 47%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Murray State University 36%
  • Montreat College 45%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Murray State University Yes
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Murray State University No
  • Montreat College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Murray State University Yes
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Murray State University Yes
  • Montreat College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Murray State University No
  • Montreat College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Murray State University in Murray, KY with Montreat College in Montreat, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Murray State University is larger than Montreat College based on total student enrollment (10,020 students vs. 962 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Murray State University is located in Murray, KY (Remote Town setting); Montreat College is in Montreat, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Murray State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Montreat College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Murray State University 17:1; Montreat College 11:1.

Murray State University vs. Montreat College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Murray State University or Montreat College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Murray State University than Montreat College ($10,182 vs. $28,112).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Murray State University are 6.5% lower than at Montreat College ($11,112 vs. $11,890).
  • Montreat College is 268.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Murray State University (about $26,550 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $9,900.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 83.8% higher at Montreat College than at Murray State University (about $16,614 more per year; $36,450.00 vs. $19,836.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Murray State University than at Montreat College (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Montreat College students is 34% larger than aid received by Murray State University students ($18,992 vs. $14,178).

Murray State University vs. Montreat College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Murray State University or Montreat College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montreat College and Murray State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Montreat College (1130) is 70 points higher than at Murray State University (1060).
  • Incoming Montreat College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Murray State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Murray State University 940/1170; Montreat College 1030/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Murray State University 19/26; Montreat College 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Murray State University - Test optional; Montreat College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Murray State University students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Montreat College (3.07).
  • Murray State University has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Montreat College (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.4% at Murray State University vs. 17.9% at Montreat College.

Murray State University vs. Montreat College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Murray State University and Montreat College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Murray State University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Montreat College's (35%).
  • Graduates from Montreat College earn a median of about $500 more per year than Murray State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,900 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Murray State University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Montreat College graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Murray State University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montreat College graduates ($222 vs. $258).
  • More Murray State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montreat College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.