Murray State University vs. CSUMB
Deciding between Murray State University and California State University Monterey Bay? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Murray State University
California State University Monterey Bay
-
Overview
- Murray State University
- CSUMB
- Location
-
Murray State University Murray, KY
-
CSUMB Seaside, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Murray State University Remote Town
-
CSUMB Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Murray State University 10,020
-
CSUMB 7,713
-
-
- Type
-
Murray State University Public 4 Year
-
CSUMB Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Murray State University #711
-
CSUMB #867
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Murray State University -
-
CSUMB -
-
-
- Status
-
Murray State University Non-profit
-
CSUMB Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Murray State University murraystate.edu
-
CSUMB csumb.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Murray State University
-
CSUMB
-
-
-
Cost
- Murray State University
- CSUMB
- Tuition (In State)
-
Murray State University $9,900
-
CSUMB $7,779
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Murray State University $19,836
-
CSUMB $20,379
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Murray State University $11,112
-
CSUMB $17,234
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Murray State University $10,182
-
CSUMB $14,493
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Murray State University $14,178
-
CSUMB $12,185
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Murray State University 100%
-
CSUMB 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Murray State University
- CSUMB
- Applied
-
Murray State University 10,486
-
CSUMB 14,933
-
-
- Admitted
-
Murray State University 8,984
-
CSUMB 14,545
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Murray State University 85.7%
-
CSUMB 97.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Murray State University 17.4%
-
CSUMB 9.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Murray State University 1060
-
CSUMB 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Murray State University 22
-
CSUMB 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Murray State University 3.57
-
CSUMB 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Murray State University A-
-
CSUMB B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Murray State University Easy
-
CSUMB Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Murray State University
-
CSUMB
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Murray State University 19/26
-
CSUMB 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Murray State University 940/1170
-
CSUMB 960/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Murray State University Test optional
-
CSUMB Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Murray State University
-
CSUMB Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Murray State University
- CSUMB
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Murray State University 17:1
-
CSUMB 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Murray State University
- Business (15%)
- Education (15%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
CSUMB
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Business (16%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Murray State University
- CSUMB
- Graduation Rate
-
Murray State University 52%
-
CSUMB 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Murray State University $40,400
-
CSUMB $45,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Murray State University 57%
-
CSUMB 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Murray State University $21,500
-
CSUMB $14,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Murray State University $222
-
CSUMB $144
-
-
-
Diversity
- Murray State University
- CSUMB
- % Men
-
Murray State University 37%
-
CSUMB 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Murray State University 63%
-
CSUMB 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Murray State University Very Low
-
CSUMB High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Murray State University No
-
CSUMB No
-
-
- % White
-
Murray State University 81%
-
CSUMB 31%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Murray State University 1%
-
CSUMB 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Murray State University 8%
-
CSUMB 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Murray State University 2%
-
CSUMB 43%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Murray State University 0%
-
CSUMB 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Murray State University 0%
-
CSUMB 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Murray State University 2%
-
CSUMB 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Murray State University 4%
-
CSUMB 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Murray State University 2%
-
CSUMB 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Murray State University
- CSUMB
- % In-State
-
Murray State University 62%
-
CSUMB 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Murray State University 36%
-
CSUMB 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Murray State University
- CSUMB
- Campus Housing
-
Murray State University Yes
-
CSUMB Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Murray State University No
-
CSUMB No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Murray State University Yes
-
CSUMB Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Murray State University Yes
-
CSUMB No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Murray State University No
-
CSUMB Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Murray State University in Murray, KY with California State University Monterey Bay in Seaside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Murray State University is larger than CSUMB based on total student enrollment (10,020 students vs. 7,713 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Murray State University is located in Murray, KY (Remote Town setting); California State University Monterey Bay is in Seaside, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Murray State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. California State University Monterey Bay is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Murray State University 17:1; California State University Monterey Bay 24:1.
Murray State University vs. CSUMB Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Murray State University or CSUMB? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Murray State University than CSUMB ($10,182 vs. $14,493).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Murray State University are 35.5% lower than at California State University Monterey Bay ($11,112 vs. $17,234).
- Murray State University is 27.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSUMB (about $2,121 more per year; $9,900.00 vs. $7,779.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.7% higher at CSUMB than at Murray State University (about $543 more per year; $20,379.00 vs. $19,836.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Murray State University than at California State University Monterey Bay (100% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Murray State University students is 16.4% larger than aid received by California State University Monterey Bay students ($14,178 vs. $12,185).
Murray State University vs. CSUMB Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Murray State University or CSUMB? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CSUMB and Murray State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Murray State University (1060) is the same as at CSUMB (1060).
- Incoming Murray State University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at CSUMB).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Murray State University 940/1170; California State University Monterey Bay 960/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Murray State University 19/26; California State University Monterey Bay 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Murray State University - Test optional; CSUMB - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: CSUMB Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Murray State University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at CSUMB (3.45).
- CSUMB has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Murray State University (85.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.4% at Murray State University vs. 9.8% at CSUMB.
Murray State University vs. CSUMB Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Murray State University and CSUMB? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Murray State University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than California State University Monterey Bay's (38%).
- Graduates from California State University Monterey Bay earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than Murray State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,300 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Monterey Bay graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Murray State University graduates ($14,000 vs. $21,500).
- Among borrowers, CSUMB graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Murray State University graduates ($144 vs. $222).
- More CSUMB graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Murray State University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.