Muhlenberg College vs. VWC
Deciding between Muhlenberg College and Virginia Wesleyan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Muhlenberg College
Virginia Wesleyan University
-
Overview
- Muhlenberg College
- VWC
- Location
-
Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
-
VWC Virginia Beach, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Muhlenberg College Midsize City
-
VWC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Muhlenberg College 1,788
-
VWC 1,853
-
-
- Type
-
Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
-
VWC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Muhlenberg College #96
-
VWC #684
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
VWC United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Muhlenberg College Non-profit
-
VWC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Muhlenberg College muhlenberg.edu
-
VWC vwu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Muhlenberg College
-
VWC
-
-
-
Cost
- Muhlenberg College
- VWC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
VWC $37,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
VWC $37,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Muhlenberg College $14,548
-
VWC $11,930
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Muhlenberg College $34,739
-
VWC $21,267
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Muhlenberg College $42,545
-
VWC $29,923
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Muhlenberg College 99%
-
VWC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Muhlenberg College
- VWC
- Applied
-
Muhlenberg College 4,963
-
VWC 3,808
-
-
- Admitted
-
Muhlenberg College 3,573
-
VWC 2,775
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Muhlenberg College 72%
-
VWC 72.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Muhlenberg College 13%
-
VWC 11.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Muhlenberg College 1330
-
VWC 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Muhlenberg College 31
-
VWC 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Muhlenberg College 3.44
-
VWC 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Muhlenberg College B+
-
VWC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Muhlenberg College Very High
-
VWC Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
VWC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Muhlenberg College 29/33
-
VWC 28/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
-
VWC 1140/1350
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Muhlenberg College Test optional
-
VWC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
-
VWC
-
-
-
Academics
- Muhlenberg College
- VWC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Muhlenberg College 9:1
-
VWC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Muhlenberg College
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Communication (9%)
-
VWC
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Muhlenberg College
- VWC
- Graduation Rate
-
Muhlenberg College 86%
-
VWC 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Muhlenberg College $63,700
-
VWC $41,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Muhlenberg College 84%
-
VWC 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Muhlenberg College $26,490
-
VWC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Muhlenberg College $273
-
VWC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Muhlenberg College
- VWC
- % Men
-
Muhlenberg College 42%
-
VWC 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Muhlenberg College 58%
-
VWC 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
VWC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
VWC No
-
-
- % White
-
Muhlenberg College 75%
-
VWC 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
VWC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
VWC 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Muhlenberg College 7%
-
VWC 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
VWC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
VWC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Muhlenberg College 2%
-
VWC 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
VWC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Muhlenberg College 8%
-
VWC 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Muhlenberg College
- VWC
- % In-State
-
Muhlenberg College 26%
-
VWC 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Muhlenberg College 73%
-
VWC 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Muhlenberg College
- VWC
- Campus Housing
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
VWC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
VWC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
VWC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
VWC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
VWC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA with Virginia Wesleyan University in Virginia Beach, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia Wesleyan University is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (1,853 students vs. 1,788 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Muhlenberg College is located in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting); Virginia Wesleyan University is in Virginia Beach, VA (Large City setting).
- Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Muhlenberg College 9:1; Virginia Wesleyan University 15:1.
Muhlenberg College vs. VWC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Muhlenberg College or VWC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Wesleyan University than Muhlenberg College ($21,267 vs. $34,739).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Wesleyan University are 18% lower than at Muhlenberg College ($11,930 vs. $14,548).
- Muhlenberg College is 67.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than VWC (about $25,305 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $37,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 67.5% higher at Muhlenberg College than at Virginia Wesleyan University (about $25,305 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $37,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Wesleyan University than at Muhlenberg College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Muhlenberg College students is 42.2% larger than aid received by Virginia Wesleyan University students ($42,545 vs. $29,923).
Muhlenberg College vs. VWC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Muhlenberg College or VWC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VWC and Muhlenberg College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muhlenberg College (1330) is 80 points higher than at VWC (1250).
- Incoming Muhlenberg College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at VWC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muhlenberg College 1250/1410; Virginia Wesleyan University 1140/1350.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muhlenberg College 29/33; Virginia Wesleyan University 28/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Muhlenberg College - Test optional; VWC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Muhlenberg College students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at VWC (3.39).
- VWC has a higher acceptance rate (72.9%) than Muhlenberg College (72%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13% at Muhlenberg College vs. 11.9% at VWC.
Muhlenberg College vs. VWC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Muhlenberg College and VWC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Muhlenberg College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than Virginia Wesleyan University's (48%).
- Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $22,000 more per year than VWC graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Muhlenberg College graduates have a $510 lower median loan debt than VWC graduates ($26,490 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Muhlenberg College graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VWC graduates ($273 vs. $279).
- More Muhlenberg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VWC students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.