Muhlenberg College vs. Penn State Abington

Deciding between Muhlenberg College and Penn State Abington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Muhlenberg College
Penn State Abington

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
  • Penn State Abington Abington, PA
  • Setting
  • Muhlenberg College Midsize City
  • Penn State Abington Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Muhlenberg College 1,788
  • Penn State Abington 2,885
  • Type
  • Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Muhlenberg College #96
  • Penn State Abington #810
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Penn State Abington -
  • Status
  • Muhlenberg College Non-profit
  • Penn State Abington Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Muhlenberg College
  • Penn State Abington
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Penn State Abington $15,268
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Penn State Abington $25,664
  • Room & Board
  • Muhlenberg College $14,548
  • Penn State Abington $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Muhlenberg College $34,739
  • Penn State Abington $19,232
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Muhlenberg College $42,545
  • Penn State Abington $9,883
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Muhlenberg College 99%
  • Penn State Abington 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Muhlenberg College 4,963
  • Penn State Abington 6,620
  • Admitted
  • Muhlenberg College 3,573
  • Penn State Abington 6,406
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Muhlenberg College 72%
  • Penn State Abington 96.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Muhlenberg College 13%
  • Penn State Abington 11.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Muhlenberg College 1330
  • Penn State Abington 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Muhlenberg College 31
  • Penn State Abington 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Muhlenberg College 3.44
  • Penn State Abington 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Muhlenberg College B+
  • Penn State Abington B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Muhlenberg College Very High
  • Penn State Abington Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • Penn State Abington
  • ACT Range
  • Muhlenberg College 29/33
  • Penn State Abington 23/27
  • SAT Range
  • Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
  • Penn State Abington 1070/1265
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Muhlenberg College Test optional
  • Penn State Abington Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
  • Penn State Abington
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Muhlenberg College 9:1
  • Penn State Abington 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Muhlenberg College
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Penn State Abington
    • Business (35%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Muhlenberg College 86%
  • Penn State Abington 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Muhlenberg College $63,700
  • Penn State Abington $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Muhlenberg College 84%
  • Penn State Abington 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Muhlenberg College $26,490
  • Penn State Abington $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Muhlenberg College $273
  • Penn State Abington $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Muhlenberg College 42%
  • Penn State Abington 58%
  • % Women
  • Muhlenberg College 58%
  • Penn State Abington 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • Penn State Abington High
  • HBCU
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • % White
  • Muhlenberg College 75%
  • Penn State Abington 50%
  • % Asian
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • Penn State Abington 17%
  • % Black
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • Penn State Abington 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Muhlenberg College 7%
  • Penn State Abington 10%
  • % Native American
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Muhlenberg College 2%
  • Penn State Abington 2%
  • % International
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • Penn State Abington 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Muhlenberg College 8%
  • Penn State Abington 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Muhlenberg College 26%
  • Penn State Abington 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Muhlenberg College 73%
  • Penn State Abington 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Meal Plan
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Penn State Abington No

Comparable Facts

Compare Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA with Penn State Abington in Abington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Abington is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (2,885 students vs. 1,788 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Muhlenberg College is located in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting); Penn State Abington is in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Muhlenberg College 9:1; Penn State Abington 14:1.

Muhlenberg College vs. Penn State Abington Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Muhlenberg College or Penn State Abington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Abington than Muhlenberg College ($19,232 vs. $34,739).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Abington are 0.5% lower than at Muhlenberg College ($14,474 vs. $14,548).
  • Muhlenberg College is 311.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Abington (about $47,537 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $15,268.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 144.7% higher at Muhlenberg College than at Penn State Abington (about $37,141 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $25,664.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muhlenberg College than at Penn State Abington (99% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Muhlenberg College students is 330.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Abington students ($42,545 vs. $9,883).

Muhlenberg College vs. Penn State Abington Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Muhlenberg College or Penn State Abington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Abington and Muhlenberg College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muhlenberg College (1330) is 160 points higher than at Penn State Abington (1170).
  • Incoming Muhlenberg College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 25 at Penn State Abington).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muhlenberg College 1250/1410; Penn State Abington 1070/1265.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muhlenberg College 29/33; Penn State Abington 23/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Muhlenberg College - Test optional; Penn State Abington - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Muhlenberg College students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Penn State Abington (3.42).
  • Penn State Abington has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than Muhlenberg College (72%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13% at Muhlenberg College vs. 11.2% at Penn State Abington.

Muhlenberg College vs. Penn State Abington Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Muhlenberg College and Penn State Abington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Muhlenberg College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than Penn State Abington's (44%).
  • Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Penn State Abington graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Muhlenberg College graduates have a $328 lower median loan debt than Penn State Abington graduates ($26,490 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Muhlenberg College graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Abington graduates ($273 vs. $277).
  • More Muhlenberg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Abington students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.