Muhlenberg College vs. Middlebury

Deciding between Muhlenberg College and Middlebury College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Muhlenberg College
Middlebury College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
  • Middlebury Middlebury, VT
  • Setting
  • Muhlenberg College Midsize City
  • Middlebury Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Muhlenberg College 1,788
  • Middlebury 2,803
  • Type
  • Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
  • Middlebury Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Muhlenberg College #96
  • Middlebury #24
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Middlebury -
  • Status
  • Muhlenberg College Non-profit
  • Middlebury Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Muhlenberg College
  • Middlebury
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Middlebury $67,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Middlebury $67,600
  • Room & Board
  • Muhlenberg College $14,548
  • Middlebury $19,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Muhlenberg College $34,739
  • Middlebury $26,233
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Muhlenberg College $42,545
  • Middlebury $59,647
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Muhlenberg College 99%
  • Middlebury 47%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Muhlenberg College 4,963
  • Middlebury 12,540
  • Admitted
  • Muhlenberg College 3,573
  • Middlebury 1,348
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Muhlenberg College 72%
  • Middlebury 10.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Muhlenberg College 13%
  • Middlebury 44.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Muhlenberg College 1330
  • Middlebury 1500
  • Typical ACT score
  • Muhlenberg College 31
  • Middlebury 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Muhlenberg College 3.44
  • Middlebury 3.89
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Muhlenberg College B+
  • Middlebury A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Muhlenberg College Very High
  • Middlebury Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • Middlebury Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Muhlenberg College 29/33
  • Middlebury 33/35
  • SAT Range
  • Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
  • Middlebury 1445/1550
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Muhlenberg College Test optional
  • Middlebury Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
  • Middlebury Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Muhlenberg College 9:1
  • Middlebury 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Muhlenberg College
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Middlebury
    • Social Sciences (29%)
    • Foreign Languages (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Muhlenberg College 86%
  • Middlebury 90%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Muhlenberg College $63,700
  • Middlebury $72,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Muhlenberg College 84%
  • Middlebury 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Muhlenberg College $26,490
  • Middlebury $15,889
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Muhlenberg College $273
  • Middlebury $164
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Muhlenberg College 42%
  • Middlebury 46%
  • % Women
  • Muhlenberg College 58%
  • Middlebury 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • Middlebury Medium
  • HBCU
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Middlebury No
  • % White
  • Muhlenberg College 75%
  • Middlebury 65%
  • % Asian
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • Middlebury 6%
  • % Black
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • Middlebury 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Muhlenberg College 7%
  • Middlebury 9%
  • % Native American
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • Middlebury 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • Middlebury 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Muhlenberg College 2%
  • Middlebury 5%
  • % International
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • Middlebury 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Muhlenberg College 8%
  • Middlebury 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Muhlenberg College 26%
  • Middlebury 5%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Muhlenberg College 73%
  • Middlebury 77%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Middlebury Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Middlebury Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Middlebury Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Middlebury No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Middlebury No

Comparable Facts

Compare Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA with Middlebury College in Middlebury, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Middlebury College is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (2,803 students vs. 1,788 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Muhlenberg College is located in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting); Middlebury College is in Middlebury, VT (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Middlebury College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Muhlenberg College 9:1; Middlebury College 8:1.

Muhlenberg College vs. Middlebury Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Muhlenberg College or Middlebury? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Middlebury College than Muhlenberg College ($26,233 vs. $34,739).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muhlenberg College are 24.4% lower than at Middlebury College ($14,548 vs. $19,250).
  • Middlebury College is 7.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Muhlenberg College (about $4,795 more per year; $67,600.00 vs. $62,805.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.6% higher at Middlebury than at Muhlenberg College (about $4,795 more per year; $67,600.00 vs. $62,805.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muhlenberg College than at Middlebury College (99% vs. 47%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Middlebury College students is 40.2% larger than aid received by Muhlenberg College students ($59,647 vs. $42,545).

Muhlenberg College vs. Middlebury Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Muhlenberg College or Middlebury? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middlebury and Muhlenberg College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Middlebury College (1500) is 170 points higher than at Muhlenberg College (1330).
  • Incoming Middlebury students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at Muhlenberg College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muhlenberg College 1250/1410; Middlebury College 1445/1550.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Muhlenberg College 29/33; Middlebury College 33/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Muhlenberg College - Test optional; Middlebury - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027; Middlebury Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Middlebury students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
  • Muhlenberg College has a higher acceptance rate (72%) than Middlebury (10.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13% at Muhlenberg College vs. 44.4% at Middlebury.

Muhlenberg College vs. Middlebury Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Muhlenberg College and Middlebury? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Middlebury College's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Muhlenberg College's (86%).
  • Graduates from Middlebury College earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Muhlenberg College graduates about ten years after starting college ($72,400 vs. $63,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Middlebury College graduates have a $10,601 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($15,889 vs. $26,490).
  • Among borrowers, Middlebury graduates have an estimated $109 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($164 vs. $273).
  • More Middlebury graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Muhlenberg College students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 84%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.