Mt. San Jacinto CCD vs. Skyline College
Deciding between Mt San Jacinto Community College District and Skyline College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mt San Jacinto Community College District
Skyline College
-
Overview
- Mt. San Jacinto CCD
- Skyline College
- Location
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD San Jacinto, CA
-
Skyline College San Bruno, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD Midsize Suburban
-
Skyline College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 17,627
-
Skyline College 9,572
-
-
- Type
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD Public 2 Year
-
Skyline College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD
-
Skyline College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD -
-
Skyline College -
-
-
- Status
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD Non-profit
-
Skyline College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD msjc.edu
-
Skyline College skylinecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD
-
Skyline College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mt. San Jacinto CCD
- Skyline College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD $1,448
-
Skyline College $1,272
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD $12,728
-
Skyline College $9,956
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD $22,086
-
Skyline College $31,288
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD $8,449
-
Skyline College $6,639
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD $5,128
-
Skyline College $4,341
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 87%
-
Skyline College 79%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mt. San Jacinto CCD
- Skyline College
- Applied
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD -
-
Skyline College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD -
-
Skyline College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD Open
-
Skyline College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD Open
-
Skyline College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD
-
Skyline College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD
-
Skyline College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD -
-
Skyline College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD -
-
Skyline College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD Unavailable
-
Skyline College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD
-
Skyline College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD
-
Skyline College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD
-
Skyline College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD Open admission
-
Skyline College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD
-
Skyline College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mt. San Jacinto CCD
- Skyline College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 32:1
-
Skyline College 29:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD
- Social Sciences (25%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Business (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
Skyline College
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mt. San Jacinto CCD
- Skyline College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD -
-
Skyline College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD $32,900
-
Skyline College $43,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 31%
-
Skyline College 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD N/A
-
Skyline College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD N/A
-
Skyline College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mt. San Jacinto CCD
- Skyline College
- % Men
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 41%
-
Skyline College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 59%
-
Skyline College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD High
-
Skyline College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD No
-
Skyline College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 32%
-
Skyline College 19%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 6%
-
Skyline College 38%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 7%
-
Skyline College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 47%
-
Skyline College 29%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 0%
-
Skyline College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 0%
-
Skyline College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 6%
-
Skyline College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 0%
-
Skyline College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 1%
-
Skyline College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mt. San Jacinto CCD
- Skyline College
- % In-State
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 98%
-
Skyline College 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD 0%
-
Skyline College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mt. San Jacinto CCD
- Skyline College
- Campus Housing
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD No
-
Skyline College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD No
-
Skyline College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD No
-
Skyline College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD Yes
-
Skyline College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mt. San Jacinto CCD Yes
-
Skyline College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mt San Jacinto Community College District in San Jacinto, CA with Skyline College in San Bruno, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mt San Jacinto Community College District is larger than Skyline College based on total student enrollment (17,627 students vs. 9,572 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mt San Jacinto Community College District is located in San Jacinto, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Skyline College is in San Bruno, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Mt San Jacinto Community College District is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Skyline College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mt San Jacinto Community College District 32:1; Skyline College 29:1.
Mt. San Jacinto CCD vs. Skyline College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mt. San Jacinto CCD or Skyline College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Skyline College than Mt. San Jacinto CCD ($6,639 vs. $8,449).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mt San Jacinto Community College District are 29.4% lower than at Skyline College ($22,086 vs. $31,288).
- Mt San Jacinto Community College District is 13.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Skyline College (about $176 more per year; $1,448.00 vs. $1,272.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.8% higher at Mt. San Jacinto CCD than at Skyline College (about $2,772 more per year; $12,728.00 vs. $9,956.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mt San Jacinto Community College District than at Skyline College (87% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mt San Jacinto Community College District students is 18.1% larger than aid received by Skyline College students ($5,128 vs. $4,341).
Mt. San Jacinto CCD vs. Skyline College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mt. San Jacinto CCD or Skyline College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Skyline College and Mt. San Jacinto CCD.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mt. San Jacinto CCD - Open admission; Skyline College - Open admission.
Mt. San Jacinto CCD vs. Skyline College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mt. San Jacinto CCD and Skyline College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Skyline College earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Mt. San Jacinto CCD graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,300 vs. $32,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Skyline College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mt. San Jacinto CCD students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.