Mt. SAC vs. Victor Valley College
Mt San Antonio College and Victor Valley College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: Victor Valley College. Average net price is $1,947 vs $8,516 at Mt. SAC.
- Earnings 10 years out: Mt. SAC $39,100 vs Victor Valley College $32,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Mt. SAC and Victor Valley College with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Mt. SAC My Chances
-
Victor Valley College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Mt. SAC -
-
Victor Valley College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mt. SAC -
-
Victor Valley College -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Mt. SAC Open
-
Victor Valley College Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Mt. SAC Open
-
Victor Valley College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mt. SAC
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mt. SAC
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Mt. SAC -
-
Victor Valley College -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Mt. SAC -
-
Victor Valley College -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Mt. SAC Unavailable
-
Victor Valley College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Mt. SAC
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
- SAT range
-
Mt. SAC
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
- ACT range
-
Mt. SAC
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Mt. SAC Open admission
-
Victor Valley College Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Mt. SAC
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Mt. SAC $1,364
-
Victor Valley College $1,425
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Mt. SAC $10,464
-
Victor Valley College $10,125
-
-
- Room & board
-
Mt. SAC $25,587
-
Victor Valley College $16,580
-
-
- Average net price
-
Mt. SAC $8,516
-
Victor Valley College $1,947
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Mt. SAC $6,911
-
Victor Valley College $7,788
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Mt. SAC 76%
-
Victor Valley College 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Mt. SAC -
-
Victor Valley College -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Mt. SAC $39,100
-
Victor Valley College $32,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Mt. SAC 45%
-
Victor Valley College 18%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Mt. SAC $4,500
-
Victor Valley College $9,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Mt. SAC $46
-
Victor Valley College $93
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Mt. SAC 26:1
-
Victor Valley College 23:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Mt. SAC
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- General Studies (12%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Business (8%)
-
Victor Valley College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- General Studies (17%)
- Business (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Mt. SAC Mt San Antonio College
- Victor Valley College Victor Valley College
- Location
-
Mt. SAC Walnut, CA
-
Victor Valley College Victorville, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mt. SAC Large Suburban
-
Victor Valley College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mt. SAC 29,971
-
Victor Valley College 8,423
-
-
- Type
-
Mt. SAC Public 2 Year
-
Victor Valley College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Mt. SAC
-
Victor Valley College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mt San Antonio College in Walnut, CA with Victor Valley College in Victorville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Mt San Antonio College is larger than Victor Valley College based on total student enrollment (29,971 students vs. 8,423 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mt San Antonio College is located in Walnut, CA (Large Suburban setting); Victor Valley College is in Victorville, CA (Midsize City setting).
- Mt San Antonio College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Victor Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mt San Antonio College 26:1; Victor Valley College 23:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Victor Valley College are 35.2% lower than at Mt San Antonio College ($16,580 vs. $25,587).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.3% higher at Mt. SAC than at Victor Valley College (about $339 more per year; $10,464 vs. $10,125).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Victor Valley College than at Mt San Antonio College (100% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Victor Valley College students is 12.7% larger than aid received by Mt San Antonio College students ($7,788 vs. $6,911).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Mt. SAC and Victor Valley College.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mt San Antonio College graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Victor Valley College graduates ($4,500 vs. $9,000).
- Among borrowers, Mt. SAC graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Victor Valley College graduates ($46 vs. $93).
- More Mt. SAC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Victor Valley College students, three years after graduation (45% vs. 18%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Mt San Antonio College
Victor Valley College