Mt. SAC vs. Solano College

Deciding between Mt San Antonio College and Solano Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mt San Antonio College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mt. SAC Walnut, CA
  • Solano College Fairfield, CA
  • Setting
  • Mt. SAC Large Suburban
  • Solano College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Mt. SAC 29,971
  • Solano College 9,282
  • Type
  • Mt. SAC Public 2 Year
  • Solano College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mt. SAC
  • Solano College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Solano College -
  • Status
  • Mt. SAC Non-profit
  • Solano College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mt. SAC
  • Solano College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mt. SAC $1,364
  • Solano College $1,172
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mt. SAC $10,464
  • Solano College $9,812
  • Room & Board
  • Mt. SAC $25,587
  • Solano College $22,086
  • Average Net Price
  • Mt. SAC $8,516
  • Solano College $7,102
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mt. SAC $6,911
  • Solano College $4,579
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mt. SAC 76%
  • Solano College 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Solano College -
  • Admitted
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Solano College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mt. SAC Open
  • Solano College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Mt. SAC Open
  • Solano College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mt. SAC
  • Solano College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mt. SAC
  • Solano College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Solano College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Solano College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mt. SAC Unavailable
  • Solano College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mt. SAC
  • Solano College
  • ACT Range
  • Mt. SAC
  • Solano College
  • SAT Range
  • Mt. SAC
  • Solano College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mt. SAC Open admission
  • Solano College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Mt. SAC
  • Solano College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mt. SAC 26:1
  • Solano College 27:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mt. SAC
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Solano College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (34%)
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Solano College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mt. SAC $39,100
  • Solano College $40,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mt. SAC 45%
  • Solano College 27%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mt. SAC $4,500
  • Solano College $9,803
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mt. SAC $46
  • Solano College $101
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mt. SAC 47%
  • Solano College 46%
  • % Women
  • Mt. SAC 53%
  • Solano College 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mt. SAC High
  • Solano College Very High
  • HBCU
  • Mt. SAC No
  • Solano College No
  • % White
  • Mt. SAC 12%
  • Solano College 31%
  • % Asian
  • Mt. SAC 18%
  • Solano College 15%
  • % Black
  • Mt. SAC 4%
  • Solano College 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mt. SAC 61%
  • Solano College 28%
  • % Native American
  • Mt. SAC 0%
  • Solano College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mt. SAC 0%
  • Solano College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mt. SAC 3%
  • Solano College 9%
  • % International
  • Mt. SAC 2%
  • Solano College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mt. SAC 1%
  • Solano College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mt. SAC 97%
  • Solano College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mt. SAC 1%
  • Solano College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mt. SAC No
  • Solano College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mt. SAC No
  • Solano College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mt. SAC No
  • Solano College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mt. SAC Yes
  • Solano College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mt. SAC Yes
  • Solano College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Mt San Antonio College in Walnut, CA with Solano Community College in Fairfield, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mt San Antonio College is larger than Solano College based on total student enrollment (29,971 students vs. 9,282 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mt San Antonio College is located in Walnut, CA (Large Suburban setting); Solano Community College is in Fairfield, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Mt San Antonio College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Solano Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mt San Antonio College 26:1; Solano Community College 27:1.

Mt. SAC vs. Solano College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mt. SAC or Solano College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Solano Community College than Mt. SAC ($7,102 vs. $8,516).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Solano Community College are 13.7% lower than at Mt San Antonio College ($22,086 vs. $25,587).
  • Mt San Antonio College is 16.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Solano College (about $192 more per year; $1,364.00 vs. $1,172.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.6% higher at Mt. SAC than at Solano Community College (about $652 more per year; $10,464.00 vs. $9,812.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Solano Community College than at Mt San Antonio College (85% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mt San Antonio College students is 50.9% larger than aid received by Solano Community College students ($6,911 vs. $4,579).

Mt. SAC vs. Solano College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mt. SAC or Solano College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Solano College and Mt. SAC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mt. SAC - Open admission; Solano College - Open admission.

Mt. SAC vs. Solano College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mt. SAC and Solano College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Solano Community College earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Mt. SAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,100 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mt San Antonio College graduates have a $5,303 lower median loan debt than Solano College graduates ($4,500 vs. $9,803).
  • Among borrowers, Mt. SAC graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Solano College graduates ($46 vs. $101).
  • More Mt. SAC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Solano College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.