Mt. SAC vs. San Diego Mesa College

Deciding between Mt San Antonio College and San Diego Mesa College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mt San Antonio College
San Diego Mesa College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mt. SAC Walnut, CA
  • San Diego Mesa College San Diego, CA
  • Setting
  • Mt. SAC Large Suburban
  • San Diego Mesa College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mt. SAC 29,971
  • San Diego Mesa College 19,212
  • Type
  • Mt. SAC Public 2 Year
  • San Diego Mesa College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mt. SAC
  • San Diego Mesa College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mt. SAC -
  • San Diego Mesa College -
  • Status
  • Mt. SAC Non-profit
  • San Diego Mesa College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mt. SAC
  • San Diego Mesa College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mt. SAC $1,364
  • San Diego Mesa College $1,146
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mt. SAC $10,464
  • San Diego Mesa College $10,002
  • Room & Board
  • Mt. SAC $25,587
  • San Diego Mesa College $31,243
  • Average Net Price
  • Mt. SAC $8,516
  • San Diego Mesa College $10,316
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mt. SAC $6,911
  • San Diego Mesa College $8,252
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mt. SAC 76%
  • San Diego Mesa College 79%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mt. SAC -
  • San Diego Mesa College -
  • Admitted
  • Mt. SAC -
  • San Diego Mesa College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mt. SAC Open
  • San Diego Mesa College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Mt. SAC Open
  • San Diego Mesa College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mt. SAC
  • San Diego Mesa College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mt. SAC
  • San Diego Mesa College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mt. SAC -
  • San Diego Mesa College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mt. SAC -
  • San Diego Mesa College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mt. SAC Unavailable
  • San Diego Mesa College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mt. SAC
  • San Diego Mesa College
  • ACT Range
  • Mt. SAC
  • San Diego Mesa College
  • SAT Range
  • Mt. SAC
  • San Diego Mesa College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mt. SAC Open admission
  • San Diego Mesa College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Mt. SAC
  • San Diego Mesa College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mt. SAC 26:1
  • San Diego Mesa College 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mt. SAC
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Business (8%)
  • San Diego Mesa College
    • Business (27%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mt. SAC -
  • San Diego Mesa College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mt. SAC $39,100
  • San Diego Mesa College $41,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mt. SAC 45%
  • San Diego Mesa College 41%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mt. SAC $4,500
  • San Diego Mesa College $4,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mt. SAC $46
  • San Diego Mesa College $46
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mt. SAC 47%
  • San Diego Mesa College 46%
  • % Women
  • Mt. SAC 53%
  • San Diego Mesa College 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mt. SAC High
  • San Diego Mesa College Very High
  • HBCU
  • Mt. SAC No
  • San Diego Mesa College No
  • % White
  • Mt. SAC 12%
  • San Diego Mesa College 33%
  • % Asian
  • Mt. SAC 18%
  • San Diego Mesa College 15%
  • % Black
  • Mt. SAC 4%
  • San Diego Mesa College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mt. SAC 61%
  • San Diego Mesa College 35%
  • % Native American
  • Mt. SAC 0%
  • San Diego Mesa College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mt. SAC 0%
  • San Diego Mesa College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mt. SAC 3%
  • San Diego Mesa College 6%
  • % International
  • Mt. SAC 2%
  • San Diego Mesa College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mt. SAC 1%
  • San Diego Mesa College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mt. SAC 97%
  • San Diego Mesa College 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mt. SAC 1%
  • San Diego Mesa College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mt. SAC No
  • San Diego Mesa College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mt. SAC No
  • San Diego Mesa College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mt. SAC No
  • San Diego Mesa College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mt. SAC Yes
  • San Diego Mesa College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mt. SAC Yes
  • San Diego Mesa College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Mt San Antonio College in Walnut, CA with San Diego Mesa College in San Diego, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mt San Antonio College is larger than San Diego Mesa College based on total student enrollment (29,971 students vs. 19,212 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mt San Antonio College is located in Walnut, CA (Large Suburban setting); San Diego Mesa College is in San Diego, CA (Large City setting).
  • Mt San Antonio College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. San Diego Mesa College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mt San Antonio College 26:1; San Diego Mesa College 23:1.

Mt. SAC vs. San Diego Mesa College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mt. SAC or San Diego Mesa College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mt San Antonio College than San Diego Mesa College ($8,516 vs. $10,316).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mt San Antonio College are 18.1% lower than at San Diego Mesa College ($25,587 vs. $31,243).
  • Mt San Antonio College is 19% more expensive for in-state tuition than San Diego Mesa College (about $218 more per year; $1,364.00 vs. $1,146.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.6% higher at Mt. SAC than at San Diego Mesa College (about $462 more per year; $10,464.00 vs. $10,002.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at San Diego Mesa College than at Mt San Antonio College (79% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by San Diego Mesa College students is 19.4% larger than aid received by Mt San Antonio College students ($8,252 vs. $6,911).

Mt. SAC vs. San Diego Mesa College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mt. SAC or San Diego Mesa College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between San Diego Mesa College and Mt. SAC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mt. SAC - Open admission; San Diego Mesa College - Open admission.

Mt. SAC vs. San Diego Mesa College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mt. SAC and San Diego Mesa College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from San Diego Mesa College earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than Mt. SAC graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,600 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, San Diego Mesa College and Mt. SAC graduates have the same median loan debt ($4,500 vs. $4,500).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, San Diego Mesa College and Mt. SAC graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($46 vs. $46).
  • More Mt. SAC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former San Diego Mesa College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.