Mt. SAC vs. College of the Siskiyous

Deciding between Mt San Antonio College and College of the Siskiyous? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mt San Antonio College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mt. SAC Walnut, CA
  • College of the Siskiyous Weed, CA
  • Setting
  • Mt. SAC Large Suburban
  • College of the Siskiyous Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Mt. SAC 29,971
  • College of the Siskiyous 1,575
  • Type
  • Mt. SAC Public 2 Year
  • College of the Siskiyous Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mt. SAC
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mt. SAC -
  • College of the Siskiyous -
  • Status
  • Mt. SAC Non-profit
  • College of the Siskiyous Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mt. SAC
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mt. SAC $1,364
  • College of the Siskiyous $1,444
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mt. SAC $10,464
  • College of the Siskiyous $9,394
  • Room & Board
  • Mt. SAC $25,587
  • College of the Siskiyous $9,456
  • Average Net Price
  • Mt. SAC $8,516
  • College of the Siskiyous $11,117
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mt. SAC $6,911
  • College of the Siskiyous $6,308
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mt. SAC 76%
  • College of the Siskiyous 56%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mt. SAC -
  • College of the Siskiyous -
  • Admitted
  • Mt. SAC -
  • College of the Siskiyous -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mt. SAC Open
  • College of the Siskiyous Open
  • Enrolled
  • Mt. SAC Open
  • College of the Siskiyous Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mt. SAC
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mt. SAC
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mt. SAC -
  • College of the Siskiyous -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mt. SAC -
  • College of the Siskiyous -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mt. SAC Unavailable
  • College of the Siskiyous Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mt. SAC
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • ACT Range
  • Mt. SAC
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • SAT Range
  • Mt. SAC
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mt. SAC Open admission
  • College of the Siskiyous Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Mt. SAC
  • College of the Siskiyous
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mt. SAC 26:1
  • College of the Siskiyous 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mt. SAC
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Business (8%)
  • College of the Siskiyous
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • General Studies (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mt. SAC -
  • College of the Siskiyous -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mt. SAC $39,100
  • College of the Siskiyous $30,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mt. SAC 45%
  • College of the Siskiyous 32%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mt. SAC $4,500
  • College of the Siskiyous $12,280
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mt. SAC $46
  • College of the Siskiyous $126
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mt. SAC 47%
  • College of the Siskiyous 52%
  • % Women
  • Mt. SAC 53%
  • College of the Siskiyous 48%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mt. SAC High
  • College of the Siskiyous High
  • HBCU
  • Mt. SAC No
  • College of the Siskiyous No
  • % White
  • Mt. SAC 12%
  • College of the Siskiyous 56%
  • % Asian
  • Mt. SAC 18%
  • College of the Siskiyous 6%
  • % Black
  • Mt. SAC 4%
  • College of the Siskiyous 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mt. SAC 61%
  • College of the Siskiyous 14%
  • % Native American
  • Mt. SAC 0%
  • College of the Siskiyous 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mt. SAC 0%
  • College of the Siskiyous 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mt. SAC 3%
  • College of the Siskiyous 7%
  • % International
  • Mt. SAC 2%
  • College of the Siskiyous 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mt. SAC 1%
  • College of the Siskiyous 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mt. SAC 97%
  • College of the Siskiyous 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mt. SAC 1%
  • College of the Siskiyous 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mt. SAC No
  • College of the Siskiyous Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mt. SAC No
  • College of the Siskiyous No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mt. SAC No
  • College of the Siskiyous Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mt. SAC Yes
  • College of the Siskiyous Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mt. SAC Yes
  • College of the Siskiyous Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Mt San Antonio College in Walnut, CA with College of the Siskiyous in Weed, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mt San Antonio College is larger than College of the Siskiyous based on total student enrollment (29,971 students vs. 1,575 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mt San Antonio College is located in Walnut, CA (Large Suburban setting); College of the Siskiyous is in Weed, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Mt San Antonio College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. College of the Siskiyous is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mt San Antonio College 26:1; College of the Siskiyous 13:1.

Mt. SAC vs. College of the Siskiyous Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mt. SAC or College of the Siskiyous? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mt San Antonio College than College of the Siskiyous ($8,516 vs. $11,117).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Siskiyous are 63% lower than at Mt San Antonio College ($9,456 vs. $25,587).
  • College of the Siskiyous is 5.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mt. SAC (about $80 more per year; $1,444.00 vs. $1,364.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.4% higher at Mt. SAC than at College of the Siskiyous (about $1,070 more per year; $10,464.00 vs. $9,394.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mt San Antonio College than at College of the Siskiyous (76% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mt San Antonio College students is 9.6% larger than aid received by College of the Siskiyous students ($6,911 vs. $6,308).

Mt. SAC vs. College of the Siskiyous Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mt. SAC or College of the Siskiyous? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between College of the Siskiyous and Mt. SAC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mt. SAC - Open admission; College of the Siskiyous - Open admission.

Mt. SAC vs. College of the Siskiyous Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mt. SAC and College of the Siskiyous? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Mt San Antonio College earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than College of the Siskiyous graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,100 vs. $30,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mt San Antonio College graduates have a $7,780 lower median loan debt than College of the Siskiyous graduates ($4,500 vs. $12,280).
  • Among borrowers, Mt. SAC graduates have an estimated $80 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than College of the Siskiyous graduates ($46 vs. $126).
  • More Mt. SAC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former College of the Siskiyous students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.