MVNU vs. Westminster

Deciding between Mount Vernon Nazarene University and Westminster University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Westminster University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
  • Westminster Salt Lake City, UT
  • Setting
  • MVNU Rural Fringe
  • Westminster Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • MVNU 1,671
  • Westminster 1,155
  • Type
  • MVNU Private 4 Year
  • Westminster Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MVNU #556
  • Westminster #168
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MVNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Westminster -
  • Status
  • MVNU Non-profit
  • Westminster Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MVNU
  • Westminster
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Westminster $43,528
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Westminster $43,528
  • Room & Board
  • MVNU $10,394
  • Westminster $11,844
  • Average Net Price
  • MVNU $22,961
  • Westminster $26,844
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MVNU $26,886
  • Westminster $30,694
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MVNU 100%
  • Westminster 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MVNU 1,230
  • Westminster 2,964
  • Admitted
  • MVNU 1,035
  • Westminster 1,973
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MVNU 84.1%
  • Westminster 66.6%
  • Enrolled
  • MVNU 29.3%
  • Westminster 9.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MVNU 1180
  • Westminster 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • MVNU 21
  • Westminster 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • MVNU 3.55
  • Westminster 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MVNU A-
  • Westminster A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • MVNU Average
  • Westminster Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • MVNU
  • Westminster Low
  • ACT Range
  • MVNU 18/25
  • Westminster 23/29
  • SAT Range
  • MVNU 1046/1315
  • Westminster 1070/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MVNU Test optional
  • Westminster Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MVNU
  • Westminster
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MVNU 13:1
  • Westminster 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MVNU
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Westminster
    • Business (25%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MVNU 57%
  • Westminster 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MVNU $46,100
  • Westminster $53,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MVNU 65%
  • Westminster 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MVNU $26,536
  • Westminster $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MVNU $274
  • Westminster $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MVNU 44%
  • Westminster 38%
  • % Women
  • MVNU 56%
  • Westminster 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MVNU Very Low
  • Westminster Low
  • HBCU
  • MVNU No
  • Westminster No
  • % White
  • MVNU 85%
  • Westminster 73%
  • % Asian
  • MVNU 0%
  • Westminster 2%
  • % Black
  • MVNU 5%
  • Westminster 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • MVNU 2%
  • Westminster 10%
  • % Native American
  • MVNU 0%
  • Westminster 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MVNU 0%
  • Westminster 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MVNU 2%
  • Westminster 4%
  • % International
  • MVNU 1%
  • Westminster 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MVNU 5%
  • Westminster 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MVNU 86%
  • Westminster 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MVNU 10%
  • Westminster 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MVNU Yes
  • Westminster Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MVNU No
  • Westminster No
  • Meal Plan
  • MVNU Yes
  • Westminster Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MVNU No
  • Westminster Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • MVNU No
  • Westminster No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH with Westminster University in Salt Lake City, UT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount Vernon Nazarene University is larger than Westminster based on total student enrollment (1,671 students vs. 1,155 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is located in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Westminster University is in Salt Lake City, UT (Midsize City setting).
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Westminster University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1; Westminster University 8:1.

MVNU vs. Westminster Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MVNU or Westminster? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than Westminster ($22,961 vs. $26,844).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 12.2% lower than at Westminster University ($10,394 vs. $11,844).
  • Westminster University is 17.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than MVNU (about $6,370 more per year; $43,528.00 vs. $37,158.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.1% higher at Westminster than at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (about $6,370 more per year; $43,528.00 vs. $37,158.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University as at Westminster University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Westminster University students is 14.2% larger than aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students ($30,694 vs. $26,886).

MVNU vs. Westminster Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MVNU or Westminster? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Westminster and MVNU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Westminster University (1190) is 10 points higher than at MVNU (1180).
  • Incoming Westminster students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at MVNU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315; Westminster University 1070/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25; Westminster University 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MVNU - Test optional; Westminster - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Westminster students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at MVNU (3.55).
  • MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Westminster (66.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.3% at MVNU vs. 9.7% at Westminster.

MVNU vs. Westminster Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MVNU and Westminster? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Westminster University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Mount Vernon Nazarene University's (57%).
  • Graduates from Westminster University earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than MVNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Westminster University graduates have a $1,536 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,536).
  • Among borrowers, Westminster graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($258 vs. $274).
  • More Westminster graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.