MVNU vs. Delaware Valley University
Deciding between Mount Vernon Nazarene University and Delaware Valley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Delaware Valley University
-
Overview
- MVNU
- Delaware Valley University
- Location
-
MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
-
Delaware Valley University Doylestown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
MVNU Rural Fringe
-
Delaware Valley University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MVNU 1,671
-
Delaware Valley University 2,199
-
-
- Type
-
MVNU Private 4 Year
-
Delaware Valley University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MVNU #556
-
Delaware Valley University #597
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MVNU Church of the Nazarene
-
Delaware Valley University -
-
-
- Status
-
MVNU Non-profit
-
Delaware Valley University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MVNU mvnu.edu
-
Delaware Valley University delval.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MVNU
-
Delaware Valley University
-
-
-
Cost
- MVNU
- Delaware Valley University
- Tuition (In State)
-
MVNU $37,158
-
Delaware Valley University $44,850
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MVNU $37,158
-
Delaware Valley University $44,850
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MVNU $10,394
-
Delaware Valley University $15,076
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MVNU $22,961
-
Delaware Valley University $28,975
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MVNU $26,886
-
Delaware Valley University $30,894
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MVNU 100%
-
Delaware Valley University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MVNU
- Delaware Valley University
- Applied
-
MVNU 1,230
-
Delaware Valley University 2,343
-
-
- Admitted
-
MVNU 1,035
-
Delaware Valley University 2,184
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MVNU 84.1%
-
Delaware Valley University 93.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MVNU 29.3%
-
Delaware Valley University 19.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MVNU 1180
-
Delaware Valley University 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MVNU 21
-
Delaware Valley University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MVNU 3.55
-
Delaware Valley University 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MVNU A-
-
Delaware Valley University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MVNU Average
-
Delaware Valley University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MVNU
-
Delaware Valley University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MVNU 18/25
-
Delaware Valley University 23/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MVNU 1046/1315
-
Delaware Valley University 1090/1303
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MVNU Test optional
-
Delaware Valley University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MVNU
-
Delaware Valley University
-
-
-
Academics
- MVNU
- Delaware Valley University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MVNU 13:1
-
Delaware Valley University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MVNU
- Business (44%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
Delaware Valley University
- Agriculture (47%)
- Business (18%)
- Biology (13%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MVNU
- Delaware Valley University
- Graduation Rate
-
MVNU 57%
-
Delaware Valley University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MVNU $46,100
-
Delaware Valley University $43,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MVNU 65%
-
Delaware Valley University 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MVNU $26,536
-
Delaware Valley University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MVNU $274
-
Delaware Valley University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- MVNU
- Delaware Valley University
- % Men
-
MVNU 44%
-
Delaware Valley University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
MVNU 56%
-
Delaware Valley University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MVNU Very Low
-
Delaware Valley University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MVNU No
-
Delaware Valley University No
-
-
- % White
-
MVNU 85%
-
Delaware Valley University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MVNU 0%
-
Delaware Valley University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
MVNU 5%
-
Delaware Valley University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MVNU 2%
-
Delaware Valley University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MVNU 0%
-
Delaware Valley University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MVNU 0%
-
Delaware Valley University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MVNU 2%
-
Delaware Valley University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
MVNU 1%
-
Delaware Valley University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MVNU 5%
-
Delaware Valley University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- MVNU
- Delaware Valley University
- % In-State
-
MVNU 86%
-
Delaware Valley University 53%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MVNU 10%
-
Delaware Valley University 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- MVNU
- Delaware Valley University
- Campus Housing
-
MVNU Yes
-
Delaware Valley University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
MVNU No
-
Delaware Valley University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
MVNU Yes
-
Delaware Valley University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
MVNU No
-
Delaware Valley University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
MVNU No
-
Delaware Valley University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH with Delaware Valley University in Doylestown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Delaware Valley University is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (2,199 students vs. 1,671 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University is located in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Delaware Valley University is in Doylestown, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Delaware Valley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1; Delaware Valley University 14:1.
MVNU vs. Delaware Valley University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MVNU or Delaware Valley University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than Delaware Valley University ($22,961 vs. $28,975).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 31.1% lower than at Delaware Valley University ($10,394 vs. $15,076).
- Delaware Valley University is 20.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than MVNU (about $7,692 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.7% higher at Delaware Valley University than at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (about $7,692 more per year; $44,850.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University as at Delaware Valley University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Delaware Valley University students is 14.9% larger than aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students ($30,894 vs. $26,886).
MVNU vs. Delaware Valley University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MVNU or Delaware Valley University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Delaware Valley University and MVNU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Delaware Valley University (1200) is 20 points higher than at MVNU (1180).
- Incoming Delaware Valley University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at MVNU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315; Delaware Valley University 1090/1303.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25; Delaware Valley University 23/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MVNU - Test optional; Delaware Valley University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman MVNU students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Delaware Valley University (3.46).
- Delaware Valley University has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than MVNU (84.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.3% at MVNU vs. 19.6% at Delaware Valley University.
MVNU vs. Delaware Valley University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MVNU and Delaware Valley University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Delaware Valley University's (55%).
- Graduates from Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Delaware Valley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Delaware Valley University graduates have a $536 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,536).
- Among borrowers, Delaware Valley University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($268 vs. $274).
- More Delaware Valley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.