Mount Saint Mary's University vs. UC Merced
Deciding between Mount Saint Mary's University and University of California Merced? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Saint Mary's University
University of California Merced
-
Overview
- Mount Saint Mary's University
- UC Merced
- Location
-
Mount Saint Mary's University Los Angeles, CA
-
UC Merced Merced, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount Saint Mary's University Large City
-
UC Merced Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 2,312
-
UC Merced 9,110
-
-
- Type
-
Mount Saint Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
UC Merced Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount Saint Mary's University #447
-
UC Merced #642
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount Saint Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
UC Merced -
-
-
- Status
-
Mount Saint Mary's University Non-profit
-
UC Merced Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount Saint Mary's University msmu.edu
-
UC Merced ucmerced.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount Saint Mary's University
-
UC Merced
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount Saint Mary's University
- UC Merced
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount Saint Mary's University $49,564
-
UC Merced $15,623
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount Saint Mary's University $49,564
-
UC Merced $49,823
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount Saint Mary's University $15,518
-
UC Merced $21,445
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount Saint Mary's University $27,368
-
UC Merced $13,690
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount Saint Mary's University $39,218
-
UC Merced $27,292
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 100%
-
UC Merced 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount Saint Mary's University
- UC Merced
- Applied
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 4,882
-
UC Merced 31,928
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 3,570
-
UC Merced 28,906
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 73.1%
-
UC Merced 90.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 12%
-
UC Merced 7.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 1010
-
UC Merced 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 20
-
UC Merced 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 3.59
-
UC Merced 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount Saint Mary's University A-
-
UC Merced A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount Saint Mary's University Extremely Easy
-
UC Merced Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount Saint Mary's University Low
-
UC Merced
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 18/23
-
UC Merced 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 900/1110
-
UC Merced 960/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount Saint Mary's University Test-free
-
UC Merced Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount Saint Mary's University
-
UC Merced Nov 30, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount Saint Mary's University
- UC Merced
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 8:1
-
UC Merced 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount Saint Mary's University
- Health Professions (49%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Business (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
UC Merced
- Psychology (22%)
- Biology (21%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Business (12%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount Saint Mary's University
- UC Merced
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 47%
-
UC Merced 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount Saint Mary's University $59,000
-
UC Merced N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 59%
-
UC Merced 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount Saint Mary's University $25,000
-
UC Merced $19,899
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount Saint Mary's University $258
-
UC Merced $205
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount Saint Mary's University
- UC Merced
- % Men
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 11%
-
UC Merced 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 89%
-
UC Merced 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount Saint Mary's University Medium
-
UC Merced High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount Saint Mary's University No
-
UC Merced No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 9%
-
UC Merced 13%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 16%
-
UC Merced 23%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 7%
-
UC Merced 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 62%
-
UC Merced 48%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 0%
-
UC Merced 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 0%
-
UC Merced 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 2%
-
UC Merced 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 0%
-
UC Merced 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 3%
-
UC Merced 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount Saint Mary's University
- UC Merced
- % In-State
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 85%
-
UC Merced 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount Saint Mary's University 7%
-
UC Merced 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount Saint Mary's University
- UC Merced
- Campus Housing
-
Mount Saint Mary's University Yes
-
UC Merced Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount Saint Mary's University No
-
UC Merced No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount Saint Mary's University Yes
-
UC Merced Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount Saint Mary's University Yes
-
UC Merced No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount Saint Mary's University No
-
UC Merced Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Saint Mary's University in Los Angeles, CA with University of California Merced in Merced, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of California Merced is larger than Mount Saint Mary's University based on total student enrollment (9,110 students vs. 2,312 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Saint Mary's University is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); University of California Merced is in Merced, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Mount Saint Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of California Merced is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Saint Mary's University 8:1; University of California Merced 20:1.
Mount Saint Mary's University vs. UC Merced Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount Saint Mary's University or UC Merced? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of California Merced than Mount Saint Mary's University ($13,690 vs. $27,368).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Saint Mary's University are 27.6% lower than at University of California Merced ($15,518 vs. $21,445).
- Mount Saint Mary's University is 217.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UC Merced (about $33,941 more per year; $49,564.00 vs. $15,623.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.5% higher at UC Merced than at Mount Saint Mary's University (about $259 more per year; $49,823.00 vs. $49,564.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Saint Mary's University than at University of California Merced (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Saint Mary's University students is 43.7% larger than aid received by University of California Merced students ($39,218 vs. $27,292).
Mount Saint Mary's University vs. UC Merced Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount Saint Mary's University or UC Merced? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UC Merced and Mount Saint Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of California Merced (1050) is 40 points higher than at Mount Saint Mary's University (1010).
- Incoming UC Merced students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Mount Saint Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Saint Mary's University 900/1110; University of California Merced 960/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Saint Mary's University 18/23; University of California Merced 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Saint Mary's University - Test-free; UC Merced - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: UC Merced Nov 30, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Mount Saint Mary's University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at UC Merced (3.55).
- UC Merced has a higher acceptance rate (90.5%) than Mount Saint Mary's University (73.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at Mount Saint Mary's University vs. 7.2% at UC Merced.
Mount Saint Mary's University vs. UC Merced Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount Saint Mary's University and UC Merced? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of California Merced's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Mount Saint Mary's University's (47%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of California Merced graduates have a $5,101 lower median loan debt than Mount Saint Mary's University graduates ($19,899 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, UC Merced graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Saint Mary's University graduates ($205 vs. $258).
- More UC Merced graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Saint Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.