Mount Saint Mary's University vs. MBC

Deciding between Mount Saint Mary's University and Mary Baldwin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mount Saint Mary's University
Mary Baldwin University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Saint Mary's University Los Angeles, CA
  • MBC Staunton, VA
  • Setting
  • Mount Saint Mary's University Large City
  • MBC Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 2,312
  • MBC 1,772
  • Type
  • Mount Saint Mary's University Private 4 Year
  • MBC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Saint Mary's University #447
  • MBC #1045
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Saint Mary's University Roman Catholic
  • MBC Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Mount Saint Mary's University Non-profit
  • MBC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Saint Mary's University
  • MBC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Saint Mary's University $49,564
  • MBC $34,152
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Saint Mary's University $49,564
  • MBC $34,152
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Saint Mary's University $15,518
  • MBC $11,411
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Saint Mary's University $27,368
  • MBC $17,810
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Saint Mary's University $39,218
  • MBC $28,135
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 100%
  • MBC 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 4,882
  • MBC -
  • Admitted
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 3,570
  • MBC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 73.1%
  • MBC
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 12%
  • MBC
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 1010
  • MBC 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 20
  • MBC 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 3.59
  • MBC 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Saint Mary's University A-
  • MBC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Saint Mary's University Extremely Easy
  • MBC Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Saint Mary's University Low
  • MBC
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 18/23
  • MBC 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 900/1110
  • MBC 940/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Saint Mary's University Test-free
  • MBC Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Saint Mary's University
  • MBC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 8:1
  • MBC 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Saint Mary's University
    • Health Professions (49%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • MBC
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • History (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 47%
  • MBC 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Saint Mary's University $59,000
  • MBC $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 59%
  • MBC 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Saint Mary's University $25,000
  • MBC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Saint Mary's University $258
  • MBC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 11%
  • MBC 24%
  • % Women
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 89%
  • MBC 76%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Saint Mary's University Medium
  • MBC Medium
  • HBCU
  • Mount Saint Mary's University No
  • MBC No
  • % White
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 9%
  • MBC 58%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 16%
  • MBC 2%
  • % Black
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 7%
  • MBC 23%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 62%
  • MBC 6%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 0%
  • MBC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 0%
  • MBC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 2%
  • MBC 4%
  • % International
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 0%
  • MBC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 3%
  • MBC 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 85%
  • MBC 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Saint Mary's University 7%
  • MBC 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Saint Mary's University Yes
  • MBC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Saint Mary's University No
  • MBC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Saint Mary's University Yes
  • MBC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Saint Mary's University Yes
  • MBC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Saint Mary's University No
  • MBC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Saint Mary's University in Los Angeles, CA with Mary Baldwin University in Staunton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount Saint Mary's University is larger than MBC based on total student enrollment (2,312 students vs. 1,772 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Saint Mary's University is located in Los Angeles, CA (Large City setting); Mary Baldwin University is in Staunton, VA (Distant Town setting).
  • Mount Saint Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mary Baldwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Saint Mary's University 8:1; Mary Baldwin University 15:1.

Mount Saint Mary's University vs. MBC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Saint Mary's University or MBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mary Baldwin University than Mount Saint Mary's University ($17,810 vs. $27,368).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mary Baldwin University are 26.5% lower than at Mount Saint Mary's University ($11,411 vs. $15,518).
  • Mount Saint Mary's University is 45.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than MBC (about $15,412 more per year; $49,564.00 vs. $34,152.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 45.1% higher at Mount Saint Mary's University than at Mary Baldwin University (about $15,412 more per year; $49,564.00 vs. $34,152.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Saint Mary's University than at Mary Baldwin University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Saint Mary's University students is 39.4% larger than aid received by Mary Baldwin University students ($39,218 vs. $28,135).

Mount Saint Mary's University vs. MBC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Saint Mary's University or MBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBC and Mount Saint Mary's University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mary Baldwin University (1030) is 20 points higher than at Mount Saint Mary's University (1010).
  • Incoming MBC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Mount Saint Mary's University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Saint Mary's University 900/1110; Mary Baldwin University 940/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Saint Mary's University 18/23; Mary Baldwin University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Saint Mary's University - Test-free; MBC - Not reported.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Saint Mary's University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at MBC (3.57).

Mount Saint Mary's University vs. MBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Saint Mary's University and MBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mary Baldwin University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Mount Saint Mary's University's (47%).
  • Graduates from Mount Saint Mary's University earn a median of about $20,600 more per year than MBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Saint Mary's University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than MBC graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Saint Mary's University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MBC graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Mount Saint Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MBC students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.