Mount St. Mary's University vs. TU

Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Towson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mount St. Mary's University
Towson University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
  • TU Towson, MD
  • Setting
  • Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
  • TU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
  • TU 19,401
  • Type
  • Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
  • TU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount St. Mary's University #370
  • TU #396
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
  • TU -
  • Status
  • Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
  • TU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount St. Mary's University
  • TU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • TU $11,728
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • TU $29,820
  • Room & Board
  • Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
  • TU $16,260
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
  • TU $16,653
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
  • TU $11,820
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University 100%
  • TU 73%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
  • TU 19,777
  • Admitted
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
  • TU 16,212
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
  • TU 82%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
  • TU 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1160
  • TU 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 23
  • TU 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
  • TU 3.69
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount St. Mary's University B+
  • TU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount St. Mary's University Average
  • TU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount St. Mary's University Low
  • TU
  • ACT Range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
  • TU 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
  • TU 950/1235
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
  • TU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
  • TU Apr 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
  • TU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount St. Mary's University
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • TU
    • Business (18%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 76%
  • TU 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
  • TU $53,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount St. Mary's University 77%
  • TU 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
  • TU $17,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount St. Mary's University $268
  • TU $183
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount St. Mary's University 49%
  • TU 38%
  • % Women
  • Mount St. Mary's University 51%
  • TU 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount St. Mary's University Medium
  • TU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • TU No
  • % White
  • Mount St. Mary's University 68%
  • TU 61%
  • % Asian
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3%
  • TU 5%
  • % Black
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12%
  • TU 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount St. Mary's University 9%
  • TU 6%
  • % Native American
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • TU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • TU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4%
  • TU 4%
  • % International
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1%
  • TU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2%
  • TU 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount St. Mary's University 56%
  • TU 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount St. Mary's University 39%
  • TU 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • TU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • TU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • TU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • TU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • TU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Towson University in Towson, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Towson University is larger than Mount St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (19,401 students vs. 2,408 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Towson University is in Towson, MD (Small City setting).
  • Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Towson University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Towson University 14:1.

Mount St. Mary's University vs. TU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or TU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Towson University than Mount St. Mary's University ($16,653 vs. $23,027).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 7.4% lower than at Towson University ($15,050 vs. $16,260).
  • Mount St. Mary's University is 314.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than TU (about $36,902 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $11,728.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 63.1% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at Towson University (about $18,810 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $29,820.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University than at Towson University (100% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 243.6% larger than aid received by Towson University students ($40,619 vs. $11,820).

Mount St. Mary's University vs. TU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or TU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TU and Mount St. Mary's University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount St. Mary's University (1160) is 70 points higher than at TU (1090).
  • Incoming Mount St. Mary's University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at TU (23).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Towson University 950/1235.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Towson University 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; TU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027; TU Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman TU students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
  • TU has a higher acceptance rate (82%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 18.2% at TU.

Mount St. Mary's University vs. TU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and TU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Towson University's (64%).
  • Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than TU graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Towson University graduates have a $8,250 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($17,750 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, TU graduates have an estimated $85 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($183 vs. $268).
  • More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TU students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.