Mount St. Mary's University vs. Stockton
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Stockton University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
Stockton University
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Stockton
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
Stockton Galloway, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
Stockton Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
Stockton 8,631
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
Stockton Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
Stockton #593
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
Stockton -
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
Stockton Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
Stockton stockton.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Stockton
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Stockton
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Stockton $16,266
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Stockton $24,524
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
Stockton $15,834
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
Stockton $20,761
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
Stockton $14,105
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
Stockton 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Stockton
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
Stockton 10,520
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
Stockton 9,357
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
Stockton 88.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
Stockton 15.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
Stockton 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
Stockton 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
Stockton 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
Stockton A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
Stockton Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
Stockton
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
Stockton 21/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
Stockton 1030/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
Stockton Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
Stockton Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Stockton
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
Stockton 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Stockton
- Business (20%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Stockton
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
Stockton 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
Stockton $49,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
Stockton 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
Stockton $21,108
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
Stockton $218
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Stockton
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
Stockton 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
Stockton 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
Stockton Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Stockton No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
Stockton 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
Stockton 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
Stockton 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
Stockton 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Stockton 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Stockton 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
Stockton 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
Stockton 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
Stockton 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Stockton
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
Stockton 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
Stockton 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Stockton
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Stockton Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Stockton No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Stockton Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Stockton No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Stockton Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Stockton University in Galloway, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stockton University is larger than Mount St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (8,631 students vs. 2,408 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Stockton University is in Galloway, NJ (Rural Fringe setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stockton University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Stockton University 17:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Stockton Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Stockton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Stockton University than Mount St. Mary's University ($20,761 vs. $23,027).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 5% lower than at Stockton University ($15,050 vs. $15,834).
- Mount St. Mary's University is 199% more expensive for in-state tuition than Stockton (about $32,364 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $16,266.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 98.3% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at Stockton University (about $24,106 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $24,524.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University than at Stockton University (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 188% larger than aid received by Stockton University students ($40,619 vs. $14,105).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Stockton Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Stockton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stockton and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount St. Mary's University (1160) is 30 points higher than at Stockton (1130).
- Incoming Mount St. Mary's University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at Stockton (23).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Stockton University 1030/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Stockton University 21/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Stockton - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027; Stockton Sep 1, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Stockton students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
- Stockton has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 15.5% at Stockton.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Stockton Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Stockton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Stockton University's (66%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than Stockton graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $49,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stockton University graduates have a $4,892 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($21,108 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Stockton graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($218 vs. $268).
- More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Stockton students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.