Mount St. Mary's University vs. The College of Saint Rose

Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and The College of Saint Rose? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mount St. Mary's University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
  • The College of Saint Rose Albany, NY
  • Setting
  • Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
  • The College of Saint Rose Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
  • The College of Saint Rose 2,538
  • Type
  • Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
  • The College of Saint Rose Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount St. Mary's University #370
  • The College of Saint Rose #1036
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Status
  • Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
  • The College of Saint Rose Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount St. Mary's University
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • The College of Saint Rose $36,122
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • The College of Saint Rose $36,122
  • Room & Board
  • Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
  • The College of Saint Rose $14,394
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
  • The College of Saint Rose $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University 100%
  • The College of Saint Rose 0%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Mount St. Mary's University Calculate
  • The College of Saint Rose Calculate
  • Applied
  • Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Admitted
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
  • The College of Saint Rose Open
  • Enrolled
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
  • The College of Saint Rose Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1160
  • The College of Saint Rose 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 23
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
  • The College of Saint Rose 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount St. Mary's University B+
  • The College of Saint Rose B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount St. Mary's University Average
  • The College of Saint Rose Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount St. Mary's University Low
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • ACT Range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • SAT Range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
  • The College of Saint Rose 1001/1228
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
  • The College of Saint Rose Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
  • The College of Saint Rose May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
  • The College of Saint Rose 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount St. Mary's University
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • The College of Saint Rose
    • Education (42%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Health Professions (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 76%
  • The College of Saint Rose 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
  • The College of Saint Rose $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount St. Mary's University 77%
  • The College of Saint Rose 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
  • The College of Saint Rose $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount St. Mary's University $268
  • The College of Saint Rose $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount St. Mary's University 49%
  • The College of Saint Rose 24%
  • % Women
  • Mount St. Mary's University 51%
  • The College of Saint Rose 76%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount St. Mary's University Medium
  • The College of Saint Rose Medium
  • HBCU
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • The College of Saint Rose No
  • % White
  • Mount St. Mary's University 68%
  • The College of Saint Rose 67%
  • % Asian
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3%
  • The College of Saint Rose 2%
  • % Black
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12%
  • The College of Saint Rose 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount St. Mary's University 9%
  • The College of Saint Rose 6%
  • % Native American
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • The College of Saint Rose 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • The College of Saint Rose 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4%
  • The College of Saint Rose 7%
  • % International
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1%
  • The College of Saint Rose 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2%
  • The College of Saint Rose 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount St. Mary's University 56%
  • The College of Saint Rose 79%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount St. Mary's University 39%
  • The College of Saint Rose 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • The College of Saint Rose Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • The College of Saint Rose No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • The College of Saint Rose Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • The College of Saint Rose Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • The College of Saint Rose No
  • Learn More
  • Mount St. Mary's University Details
  • The College of Saint Rose Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with The College of Saint Rose in Albany, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The College of Saint Rose is larger than Mount St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (2,538 students vs. 2,408 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); The College of Saint Rose is in Albany, NY (Small City setting).
  • Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The College of Saint Rose is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; The College of Saint Rose 14:1.

Mount St. Mary's University vs. The College of Saint Rose Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or The College of Saint Rose? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of Saint Rose are 4.4% lower than at Mount St. Mary's University ($14,394 vs. $15,050).
  • Mount St. Mary's University is 34.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than The College of Saint Rose (about $12,508 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $36,122.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.6% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at The College of Saint Rose (about $12,508 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $36,122.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University than at The College of Saint Rose (100% vs. 0%).

Mount St. Mary's University vs. The College of Saint Rose Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or The College of Saint Rose? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between The College of Saint Rose and Mount St. Mary's University.

  • The College of Saint Rose reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount St. Mary's University (1160) is 50 points higher than at The College of Saint Rose (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; The College of Saint Rose 1001/1228.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; The College of Saint Rose - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027; The College of Saint Rose May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount St. Mary's University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at The College of Saint Rose (3.3).

Mount St. Mary's University vs. The College of Saint Rose Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and The College of Saint Rose? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than The College of Saint Rose's (63%).
  • Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than The College of Saint Rose graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of Saint Rose graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, The College of Saint Rose graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($242 vs. $268).
  • More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The College of Saint Rose students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.