Mount St. Mary's University vs. Buffalo State College

Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and SUNY Buffalo State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mount St. Mary's University
SUNY Buffalo State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
  • Buffalo State College Buffalo, NY
  • Setting
  • Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
  • Buffalo State College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
  • Buffalo State College 6,188
  • Type
  • Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
  • Buffalo State College Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount St. Mary's University #370
  • Buffalo State College #545
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
  • Buffalo State College -
  • Status
  • Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
  • Buffalo State College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount St. Mary's University
  • Buffalo State College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Buffalo State College $8,533
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Buffalo State College $19,653
  • Room & Board
  • Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
  • Buffalo State College $15,986
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
  • Buffalo State College $12,023
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
  • Buffalo State College $11,697
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University 100%
  • Buffalo State College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
  • Buffalo State College 18,219
  • Admitted
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
  • Buffalo State College 13,290
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
  • Buffalo State College 72.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
  • Buffalo State College 9.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1160
  • Buffalo State College 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 23
  • Buffalo State College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
  • Buffalo State College 2.84
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount St. Mary's University B+
  • Buffalo State College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount St. Mary's University Average
  • Buffalo State College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount St. Mary's University Low
  • Buffalo State College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
  • Buffalo State College
  • SAT Range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
  • Buffalo State College 980/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
  • Buffalo State College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
  • Buffalo State College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
  • Buffalo State College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount St. Mary's University
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Buffalo State College
    • Education (26%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 76%
  • Buffalo State College 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
  • Buffalo State College $40,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount St. Mary's University 77%
  • Buffalo State College 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
  • Buffalo State College $21,409
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount St. Mary's University $268
  • Buffalo State College $221
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount St. Mary's University 49%
  • Buffalo State College 41%
  • % Women
  • Mount St. Mary's University 51%
  • Buffalo State College 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount St. Mary's University Medium
  • Buffalo State College High
  • HBCU
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Buffalo State College No
  • % White
  • Mount St. Mary's University 68%
  • Buffalo State College 51%
  • % Asian
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3%
  • Buffalo State College 3%
  • % Black
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12%
  • Buffalo State College 28%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount St. Mary's University 9%
  • Buffalo State College 12%
  • % Native American
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4%
  • Buffalo State College 3%
  • % International
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1%
  • Buffalo State College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2%
  • Buffalo State College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount St. Mary's University 56%
  • Buffalo State College 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount St. Mary's University 39%
  • Buffalo State College 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Buffalo State College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Buffalo State College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Buffalo State College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Mount St. Mary's University Details
  • Buffalo State College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with SUNY Buffalo State University in Buffalo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Buffalo State University is larger than Mount St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (6,188 students vs. 2,408 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); SUNY Buffalo State University is in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting).
  • Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Buffalo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; SUNY Buffalo State University 14:1.

Mount St. Mary's University vs. Buffalo State College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Buffalo State College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Buffalo State University than Mount St. Mary's University ($12,023 vs. $23,027).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 5.9% lower than at SUNY Buffalo State University ($15,050 vs. $15,986).
  • Mount St. Mary's University is 469.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Buffalo State College (about $40,097 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $8,533.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 147.4% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at SUNY Buffalo State University (about $28,977 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $19,653.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University as at SUNY Buffalo State University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 247.3% larger than aid received by SUNY Buffalo State University students ($40,619 vs. $11,697).

Mount St. Mary's University vs. Buffalo State College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Buffalo State College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Buffalo State College and Mount St. Mary's University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount St. Mary's University (1160) is 50 points higher than at Buffalo State College (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; SUNY Buffalo State University 980/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Buffalo State College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount St. Mary's University students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at Buffalo State College (2.84).
  • Mount St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (73.8%) than Buffalo State College (72.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 9.2% at Buffalo State College.

Mount St. Mary's University vs. Buffalo State College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Buffalo State College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than SUNY Buffalo State University's (47%).
  • Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $15,400 more per year than Buffalo State College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $40,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Buffalo State University graduates have a $4,591 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($21,409 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Buffalo State College graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($221 vs. $268).
  • More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buffalo State College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.