Mount St. Mary's University vs. Saint Anselm College
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Saint Anselm College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
Saint Anselm College
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Anselm College
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
Saint Anselm College Manchester, NH
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
Saint Anselm College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
Saint Anselm College 2,111
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
Saint Anselm College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
Saint Anselm College #248
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
Saint Anselm College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
Saint Anselm College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
Saint Anselm College anselm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Saint Anselm College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Anselm College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Saint Anselm College $48,920
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Saint Anselm College $48,920
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
Saint Anselm College $17,020
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
Saint Anselm College $35,551
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
Saint Anselm College $31,704
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
Saint Anselm College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Anselm College
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
Saint Anselm College 4,423
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
Saint Anselm College 3,452
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
Saint Anselm College 78%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
Saint Anselm College 16.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
Saint Anselm College 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
Saint Anselm College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
Saint Anselm College 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
Saint Anselm College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
Saint Anselm College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
Saint Anselm College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
Saint Anselm College 24/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
Saint Anselm College 1110/1278
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
Saint Anselm College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Anselm College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
Saint Anselm College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Saint Anselm College
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Psychology (8%)
- History (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Anselm College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
Saint Anselm College 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
Saint Anselm College $60,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
Saint Anselm College 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
Saint Anselm College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
Saint Anselm College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Anselm College
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
Saint Anselm College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
Saint Anselm College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
Saint Anselm College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
Saint Anselm College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
Saint Anselm College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
Saint Anselm College 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
Saint Anselm College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Saint Anselm College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Saint Anselm College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
Saint Anselm College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
Saint Anselm College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
Saint Anselm College 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Anselm College
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
Saint Anselm College 27%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
Saint Anselm College 72%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Saint Anselm College
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Saint Anselm College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Saint Anselm College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Saint Anselm College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Saint Anselm College in Manchester, NH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount St. Mary's University is larger than Saint Anselm College based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 2,111 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Saint Anselm College is in Manchester, NH (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Anselm College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Saint Anselm College 12:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Saint Anselm College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Saint Anselm College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Mary's University than Saint Anselm College ($23,027 vs. $35,551).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 11.6% lower than at Saint Anselm College ($15,050 vs. $17,020).
- Saint Anselm College is 0.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount St. Mary's University (about $290 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $48,630.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at Saint Anselm College than at Mount St. Mary's University (about $290 more per year; $48,920.00 vs. $48,630.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University as at Saint Anselm College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 28.1% larger than aid received by Saint Anselm College students ($40,619 vs. $31,704).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Saint Anselm College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Saint Anselm College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Anselm College and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Anselm College (1190) is 30 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
- Incoming Saint Anselm College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Saint Anselm College 1110/1278.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Saint Anselm College 24/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Saint Anselm College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027; Saint Anselm College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Saint Anselm College students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
- Saint Anselm College has a higher acceptance rate (78%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 16.5% at Saint Anselm College.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Saint Anselm College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Saint Anselm College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Saint Anselm College's (73%).
- Graduates from Saint Anselm College earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Mount St. Mary's University graduates about ten years after starting college ($60,100 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Saint Anselm College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Anselm College graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Saint Anselm College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount St. Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.