Mount St. Mary's University vs. Rider University
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Rider University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
Rider University
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Rider University
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
Rider University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
Rider University 4,003
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
Rider University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
Rider University #307
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
Rider University -
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
Rider University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
Rider University rider.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Rider University
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Rider University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Rider University $41,120
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Rider University $41,120
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
Rider University $17,230
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
Rider University $26,506
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
Rider University $29,294
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
Rider University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Rider University
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
Rider University 10,071
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
Rider University 7,920
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
Rider University 78.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
Rider University 9.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
Rider University 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
Rider University 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
Rider University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
Rider University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
Rider University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
Rider University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
Rider University 27/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
Rider University 1100/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
Rider University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
Rider University
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Rider University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
Rider University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Rider University
- Business (34%)
- Education (15%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Rider University
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
Rider University 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
Rider University $53,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
Rider University 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
Rider University $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
Rider University $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Rider University
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
Rider University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
Rider University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
Rider University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Rider University No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
Rider University 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
Rider University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
Rider University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
Rider University 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Rider University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Rider University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
Rider University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
Rider University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
Rider University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Rider University
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
Rider University 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
Rider University 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Rider University
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Rider University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Rider University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Rider University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Rider University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Rider University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Rider University in Lawrenceville, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rider University is larger than Mount St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (4,003 students vs. 2,408 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Rider University is in Lawrenceville, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rider University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Rider University 14:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Rider University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Rider University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Mary's University than Rider University ($23,027 vs. $26,506).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 12.7% lower than at Rider University ($15,050 vs. $17,230).
- Mount St. Mary's University is 18.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rider University (about $7,510 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $41,120.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.3% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at Rider University (about $7,510 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $41,120.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University as at Rider University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 38.7% larger than aid received by Rider University students ($40,619 vs. $29,294).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Rider University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Rider University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rider University and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Rider University (1210) is 50 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
- Incoming Rider University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Rider University 1100/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Rider University 27/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Rider University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rider University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
- Rider University has a higher acceptance rate (78.6%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 9.1% at Rider University.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Rider University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Rider University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Rider University's (63%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than Rider University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $53,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rider University graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($25,750 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Rider University graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($266 vs. $268).
- More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rider University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.