Mount St. Mary's University vs. Penn State New Kensington
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Penn State New Kensington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
Penn State New Kensington
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State New Kensington
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
Penn State New Kensington New Kensington, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
Penn State New Kensington Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
Penn State New Kensington 421
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
Penn State New Kensington Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
Penn State New Kensington
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
Penn State New Kensington -
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
Penn State New Kensington Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
Penn State New Kensington psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Penn State New Kensington
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State New Kensington
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Penn State New Kensington $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Penn State New Kensington $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
Penn State New Kensington $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
Penn State New Kensington $19,504
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
Penn State New Kensington $7,809
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
Penn State New Kensington 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State New Kensington
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
Penn State New Kensington 595
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
Penn State New Kensington 567
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
Penn State New Kensington 95.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
Penn State New Kensington 22%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
Penn State New Kensington 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
Penn State New Kensington
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
Penn State New Kensington -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
Penn State New Kensington -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
Penn State New Kensington Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
Penn State New Kensington
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
Penn State New Kensington
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
Penn State New Kensington 1110/1265
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
Penn State New Kensington Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
Penn State New Kensington
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State New Kensington
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
Penn State New Kensington 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Penn State New Kensington
- Business (27%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Communication (14%)
- Engineering (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State New Kensington
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
Penn State New Kensington 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
Penn State New Kensington $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
Penn State New Kensington 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
Penn State New Kensington $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
Penn State New Kensington $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State New Kensington
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
Penn State New Kensington 65%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
Penn State New Kensington 35%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
Penn State New Kensington Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Penn State New Kensington No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
Penn State New Kensington 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
Penn State New Kensington 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
Penn State New Kensington 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
Penn State New Kensington 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Penn State New Kensington 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Penn State New Kensington 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
Penn State New Kensington 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
Penn State New Kensington 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
Penn State New Kensington 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State New Kensington
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
Penn State New Kensington 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
Penn State New Kensington 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State New Kensington
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Penn State New Kensington No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Penn State New Kensington No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Penn State New Kensington No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Penn State New Kensington No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Penn State New Kensington No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Penn State New Kensington in New Kensington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount St. Mary's University is larger than Penn State New Kensington based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 421 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Penn State New Kensington is in New Kensington, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State New Kensington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Penn State New Kensington 9:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Penn State New Kensington Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Penn State New Kensington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State New Kensington than Mount St. Mary's University ($19,504 vs. $23,027).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 1.5% lower than at Penn State New Kensington ($15,050 vs. $15,274).
- Mount St. Mary's University is 237.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State New Kensington (about $34,222 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $14,408.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 101.5% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at Penn State New Kensington (about $24,496 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $24,134.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University than at Penn State New Kensington (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 420.2% larger than aid received by Penn State New Kensington students ($40,619 vs. $7,809).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Penn State New Kensington Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Penn State New Kensington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State New Kensington and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State New Kensington (1190) is 30 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Penn State New Kensington 1110/1265.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Penn State New Kensington - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
- Penn State New Kensington has a higher acceptance rate (95.3%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 22% at Penn State New Kensington.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Penn State New Kensington Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Penn State New Kensington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Penn State New Kensington's (40%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $800 more per year than Penn State New Kensington graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $818 lower median loan debt than Penn State New Kensington graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State New Kensington graduates ($268 vs. $277).
- More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State New Kensington students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.