Mount St. Mary's University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley

Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mount St. Mary's University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 867
  • Type
  • Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount St. Mary's University #370
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley -
  • Status
  • Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount St. Mary's University
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $19,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $9,065
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Mary's University 100%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 80%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Mount St. Mary's University Calculate
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Calculate
  • Applied
  • Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,827
  • Admitted
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1,779
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 97.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1160
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount St. Mary's University 23
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount St. Mary's University B+
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount St. Mary's University Average
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount St. Mary's University Low
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • ACT Range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • SAT Range
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount St. Mary's University
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley
    • Business (46%)
    • Education (25%)
    • Psychology (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
    • Foreign Languages (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount St. Mary's University 76%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount St. Mary's University 77%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount St. Mary's University $268
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount St. Mary's University 49%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 59%
  • % Women
  • Mount St. Mary's University 51%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount St. Mary's University Medium
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Medium
  • HBCU
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • % White
  • Mount St. Mary's University 68%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 64%
  • % Asian
  • Mount St. Mary's University 3%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 10%
  • % Black
  • Mount St. Mary's University 12%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount St. Mary's University 9%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 16%
  • % Native American
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount St. Mary's University 0%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount St. Mary's University 4%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 2%
  • % International
  • Mount St. Mary's University 1%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount St. Mary's University 2%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount St. Mary's University 56%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount St. Mary's University 39%
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount St. Mary's University Yes
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount St. Mary's University No
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley No
  • Learn More
  • Mount St. Mary's University Details
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Penn State Lehigh Valley in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount St. Mary's University is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 867 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Penn State Lehigh Valley is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Lehigh Valley is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Penn State Lehigh Valley 14:1.

Mount St. Mary's University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Lehigh Valley than Mount St. Mary's University ($19,066 vs. $23,027).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Mary's University are 1.5% lower than at Penn State Lehigh Valley ($15,050 vs. $15,274).
  • Mount St. Mary's University is 219.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $33,422 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 91.5% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (about $23,238 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University than at Penn State Lehigh Valley (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 348.1% larger than aid received by Penn State Lehigh Valley students ($40,619 vs. $9,065).

Mount St. Mary's University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Penn State Lehigh Valley? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Lehigh Valley and Mount St. Mary's University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Lehigh Valley (1230) is 70 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Penn State Lehigh Valley 1130/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Penn State Lehigh Valley - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Penn State Lehigh Valley students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
  • Penn State Lehigh Valley has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 14% at Penn State Lehigh Valley.

Mount St. Mary's University vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Penn State Lehigh Valley? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley's (47%).
  • Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $800 more per year than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Lehigh Valley graduates ($268 vs. $277).
  • More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Lehigh Valley students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.