Mount St. Mary's University vs. Penn State Altoona
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Penn State Altoona? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
Penn State Altoona
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State Altoona
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
Penn State Altoona Altoona, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
Penn State Altoona Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
Penn State Altoona 2,371
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Altoona Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
Penn State Altoona #604
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
Penn State Altoona -
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
Penn State Altoona Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
Penn State Altoona psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Penn State Altoona
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State Altoona
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Penn State Altoona $15,972
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Penn State Altoona $26,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
Penn State Altoona $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
Penn State Altoona $21,618
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
Penn State Altoona $11,088
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
Penn State Altoona 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State Altoona
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
Penn State Altoona 8,447
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
Penn State Altoona 8,283
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
Penn State Altoona 98.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
Penn State Altoona 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
Penn State Altoona 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
Penn State Altoona 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
Penn State Altoona 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
Penn State Altoona B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
Penn State Altoona Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
Penn State Altoona
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
Penn State Altoona 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
Penn State Altoona 1070/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
Penn State Altoona Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
Penn State Altoona
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State Altoona
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
Penn State Altoona 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Penn State Altoona
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State Altoona
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
Penn State Altoona 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
Penn State Altoona $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
Penn State Altoona 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
Penn State Altoona $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
Penn State Altoona $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State Altoona
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
Penn State Altoona 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
Penn State Altoona 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
Penn State Altoona Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
Penn State Altoona 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
Penn State Altoona 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
Penn State Altoona 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
Penn State Altoona 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Penn State Altoona 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Penn State Altoona 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
Penn State Altoona 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
Penn State Altoona 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
Penn State Altoona 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State Altoona
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
Penn State Altoona 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
Penn State Altoona 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Penn State Altoona
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Penn State Altoona Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Penn State Altoona Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Penn State Altoona in Altoona, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount St. Mary's University is larger than Penn State Altoona based on total student enrollment (2,408 students vs. 2,371 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Penn State Altoona is in Altoona, PA (Small City setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Altoona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Penn State Altoona 13:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Penn State Altoona Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Penn State Altoona? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Altoona than Mount St. Mary's University ($21,618 vs. $23,027).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Altoona are 3.8% lower than at Mount St. Mary's University ($14,474 vs. $15,050).
- Mount St. Mary's University is 204.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Altoona (about $32,658 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $15,972.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 80.4% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at Penn State Altoona (about $21,672 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $26,958.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University than at Penn State Altoona (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 266.3% larger than aid received by Penn State Altoona students ($40,619 vs. $11,088).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Penn State Altoona Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Penn State Altoona? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Altoona and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Altoona (1180) is 20 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
- Incoming Penn State Altoona students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Penn State Altoona 1070/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Penn State Altoona 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Penn State Altoona - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Penn State Altoona students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
- Penn State Altoona has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Mount St. Mary's University (73.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 10.3% at Penn State Altoona.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Penn State Altoona Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Penn State Altoona? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Penn State Altoona's (65%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $800 more per year than Penn State Altoona graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have a $818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Altoona graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Mount St. Mary's University graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Altoona graduates ($268 vs. $277).
- More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Altoona students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.