Mount St. Mary's University vs. Canisius
Deciding between Mount St. Mary's University and Canisius University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount St. Mary's University
Canisius University
-
Overview
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Canisius
- Location
-
Mount St. Mary's University Emmitsburg, MD
-
Canisius Buffalo, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount St. Mary's University Rural Fringe
-
Canisius Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2,408
-
Canisius 2,451
-
-
- Type
-
Mount St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
Canisius Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount St. Mary's University #370
-
Canisius #393
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
Canisius Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Mount St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
Canisius Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount St. Mary's University msmary.edu
-
Canisius canisius.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
-
Canisius
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Canisius
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Canisius $34,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $48,630
-
Canisius $34,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount St. Mary's University $15,050
-
Canisius $13,560
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount St. Mary's University $23,027
-
Canisius $19,666
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University $40,619
-
Canisius $24,972
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount St. Mary's University 100%
-
Canisius 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Canisius
- Applied
-
Mount St. Mary's University 6,041
-
Canisius 4,175
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4,459
-
Canisius 3,021
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 73.8%
-
Canisius 72.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12.2%
-
Canisius 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1160
-
Canisius 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount St. Mary's University 23
-
Canisius 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3.36
-
Canisius 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount St. Mary's University B+
-
Canisius A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount St. Mary's University Average
-
Canisius Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount St. Mary's University Low
-
Canisius Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 19/27
-
Canisius 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280
-
Canisius 1050/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount St. Mary's University Test optional
-
Canisius Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027
-
Canisius
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Canisius
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount St. Mary's University 13:1
-
Canisius 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount St. Mary's University
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Education (8%)
- Communication (8%)
- Biology (6%)
-
Canisius
- Business (25%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Education (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Canisius
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount St. Mary's University 76%
-
Canisius 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount St. Mary's University $56,100
-
Canisius $49,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount St. Mary's University 77%
-
Canisius 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount St. Mary's University $26,000
-
Canisius $24,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount St. Mary's University $268
-
Canisius $255
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Canisius
- % Men
-
Mount St. Mary's University 49%
-
Canisius 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount St. Mary's University 51%
-
Canisius 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount St. Mary's University Medium
-
Canisius Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Canisius No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount St. Mary's University 68%
-
Canisius 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount St. Mary's University 3%
-
Canisius 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount St. Mary's University 12%
-
Canisius 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount St. Mary's University 9%
-
Canisius 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Canisius 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount St. Mary's University 0%
-
Canisius 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount St. Mary's University 4%
-
Canisius 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount St. Mary's University 1%
-
Canisius 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount St. Mary's University 2%
-
Canisius 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Canisius
- % In-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 56%
-
Canisius 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount St. Mary's University 39%
-
Canisius 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount St. Mary's University
- Canisius
- Campus Housing
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Canisius Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Canisius No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Canisius Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount St. Mary's University Yes
-
Canisius No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount St. Mary's University No
-
Canisius No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount St. Mary's University in Emmitsburg, MD with Canisius University in Buffalo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Canisius University is larger than Mount St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (2,451 students vs. 2,408 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount St. Mary's University is located in Emmitsburg, MD (Rural Fringe setting); Canisius University is in Buffalo, NY (Large City setting).
- Mount St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Canisius University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Mary's University 13:1; Canisius University 11:1.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Canisius Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Mary's University or Canisius? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Canisius University than Mount St. Mary's University ($19,666 vs. $23,027).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Canisius University are 9.9% lower than at Mount St. Mary's University ($13,560 vs. $15,050).
- Mount St. Mary's University is 41% more expensive for in-state tuition than Canisius (about $14,130 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $34,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41% higher at Mount St. Mary's University than at Canisius University (about $14,130 more per year; $48,630.00 vs. $34,500.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Mary's University as at Canisius University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Mary's University students is 62.7% larger than aid received by Canisius University students ($40,619 vs. $24,972).
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Canisius Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Mary's University or Canisius? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Canisius and Mount St. Mary's University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Canisius University (1190) is 30 points higher than at Mount St. Mary's University (1160).
- Incoming Canisius students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Mount St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 1046/1280; Canisius University 1050/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Mary's University 19/27; Canisius University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Mary's University - Test optional; Canisius - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount St. Mary's University Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Canisius students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Mount St. Mary's University (3.36).
- Mount St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (73.8%) than Canisius (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.2% at Mount St. Mary's University vs. 13.1% at Canisius.
Mount St. Mary's University vs. Canisius Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Mary's University and Canisius? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Mary's University's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Canisius University's (67%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Mary's University earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than Canisius graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $49,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Canisius University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($24,750 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Canisius graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Mary's University graduates ($255 vs. $268).
- More Mount St. Mary's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Canisius students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.