Mount Saint Mary College vs. WCU

Deciding between Mount Saint Mary College and West Chester University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mount Saint Mary College
West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Saint Mary College Newburgh, NY
  • WCU West Chester, PA
  • Setting
  • Mount Saint Mary College Small City
  • WCU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Saint Mary College 2,491
  • WCU 17,171
  • Type
  • Mount Saint Mary College Private 4 Year
  • WCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Saint Mary College #530
  • WCU #505
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Saint Mary College Roman Catholic
  • WCU -
  • Status
  • Mount Saint Mary College Non-profit
  • WCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • WCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
  • WCU $10,775
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
  • WCU $22,599
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Saint Mary College $19,390
  • WCU $14,828
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Saint Mary College $26,896
  • WCU $22,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Saint Mary College $28,345
  • WCU $5,709
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Saint Mary College 99%
  • WCU 73%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mount Saint Mary College 3,219
  • WCU 17,193
  • Admitted
  • Mount Saint Mary College 2,861
  • WCU 13,479
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Saint Mary College 88.9%
  • WCU 78.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Saint Mary College 7%
  • WCU 22.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1170
  • WCU 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • WCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Saint Mary College 3.3
  • WCU 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Saint Mary College B+
  • WCU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Saint Mary College Average
  • WCU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • WCU
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • WCU 24/28
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255
  • WCU 1100/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Saint Mary College Test optional
  • WCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • WCU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Saint Mary College 12:1
  • WCU 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Saint Mary College
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (16%)
    • History (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • WCU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Saint Mary College 55%
  • WCU 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Saint Mary College $49,200
  • WCU $49,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Saint Mary College 67%
  • WCU 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Saint Mary College $26,000
  • WCU $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Saint Mary College $268
  • WCU $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Saint Mary College 34%
  • WCU 40%
  • % Women
  • Mount Saint Mary College 66%
  • WCU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Saint Mary College Medium
  • WCU Low
  • HBCU
  • Mount Saint Mary College No
  • WCU No
  • % White
  • Mount Saint Mary College 61%
  • WCU 78%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Saint Mary College 2%
  • WCU 2%
  • % Black
  • Mount Saint Mary College 7%
  • WCU 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Saint Mary College 15%
  • WCU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Saint Mary College 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1%
  • WCU 3%
  • % International
  • Mount Saint Mary College 0%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Saint Mary College 11%
  • WCU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Saint Mary College 86%
  • WCU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Saint Mary College 14%
  • WCU 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Saint Mary College Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Saint Mary College No
  • WCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Saint Mary College Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Saint Mary College Yes
  • WCU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Saint Mary College No
  • WCU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Saint Mary College in Newburgh, NY with West Chester University of Pennsylvania in West Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Chester University of Pennsylvania is larger than Mount Saint Mary College based on total student enrollment (17,171 students vs. 2,491 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Saint Mary College is located in Newburgh, NY (Small City setting); West Chester University of Pennsylvania is in West Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Mount Saint Mary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Saint Mary College 12:1; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 20:1.

Mount Saint Mary College vs. WCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Saint Mary College or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Chester University of Pennsylvania than Mount Saint Mary College ($22,546 vs. $26,896).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at West Chester University of Pennsylvania are 23.5% lower than at Mount Saint Mary College ($14,828 vs. $19,390).
  • Mount Saint Mary College is 303.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $32,675 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $10,775.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 92.3% higher at Mount Saint Mary College than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (about $20,851 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $22,599.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Saint Mary College than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (99% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Saint Mary College students is 396.5% larger than aid received by West Chester University of Pennsylvania students ($28,345 vs. $5,709).

Mount Saint Mary College vs. WCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Saint Mary College or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and Mount Saint Mary College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (1190) is 20 points higher than at Mount Saint Mary College (1170).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 1100/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Chester University of Pennsylvania 24/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Saint Mary College - Test optional; WCU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman WCU students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Mount Saint Mary College (3.3).
  • Mount Saint Mary College has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than WCU (78.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7% at Mount Saint Mary College vs. 22.4% at WCU.

Mount Saint Mary College vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Saint Mary College and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • West Chester University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Mount Saint Mary College's (55%).
  • Graduates from Mount Saint Mary College earn a median of about $200 more per year than WCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Mount Saint Mary College graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Saint Mary College graduates ($242 vs. $268).
  • More WCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Saint Mary College students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.