Mount Saint Mary College vs. Point Park University

Deciding between Mount Saint Mary College and Point Park University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mount Saint Mary College
Point Park University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Saint Mary College Newburgh, NY
  • Point Park University Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Mount Saint Mary College Small City
  • Point Park University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Saint Mary College 2,491
  • Point Park University 3,448
  • Type
  • Mount Saint Mary College Private 4 Year
  • Point Park University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Saint Mary College #530
  • Point Park University #755
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Saint Mary College Roman Catholic
  • Point Park University -
  • Status
  • Mount Saint Mary College Non-profit
  • Point Park University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • Point Park University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
  • Point Park University $39,570
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
  • Point Park University $39,570
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Saint Mary College $19,390
  • Point Park University $13,960
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Saint Mary College $26,896
  • Point Park University $26,502
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Saint Mary College $28,345
  • Point Park University $26,159
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Saint Mary College 99%
  • Point Park University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mount Saint Mary College 3,219
  • Point Park University 5,279
  • Admitted
  • Mount Saint Mary College 2,861
  • Point Park University 5,116
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Saint Mary College 88.9%
  • Point Park University 96.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Saint Mary College 7%
  • Point Park University 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1170
  • Point Park University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • Point Park University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Saint Mary College 3.3
  • Point Park University 3.47
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Saint Mary College B+
  • Point Park University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Saint Mary College Average
  • Point Park University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • Point Park University
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • Point Park University 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255
  • Point Park University 1035/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Saint Mary College Test optional
  • Point Park University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Saint Mary College
  • Point Park University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Saint Mary College 12:1
  • Point Park University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Saint Mary College
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (16%)
    • History (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Point Park University
    • Visual and Performing Arts (25%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Communication (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Saint Mary College 55%
  • Point Park University 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Saint Mary College $49,200
  • Point Park University $40,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Saint Mary College 67%
  • Point Park University 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Saint Mary College $26,000
  • Point Park University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Saint Mary College $268
  • Point Park University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Saint Mary College 34%
  • Point Park University 34%
  • % Women
  • Mount Saint Mary College 66%
  • Point Park University 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Saint Mary College Medium
  • Point Park University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Mount Saint Mary College No
  • Point Park University No
  • % White
  • Mount Saint Mary College 61%
  • Point Park University 71%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Saint Mary College 2%
  • Point Park University 1%
  • % Black
  • Mount Saint Mary College 7%
  • Point Park University 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Saint Mary College 15%
  • Point Park University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1%
  • Point Park University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Saint Mary College 0%
  • Point Park University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Saint Mary College 1%
  • Point Park University 4%
  • % International
  • Mount Saint Mary College 0%
  • Point Park University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Saint Mary College 11%
  • Point Park University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Saint Mary College 86%
  • Point Park University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Saint Mary College 14%
  • Point Park University 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Saint Mary College Yes
  • Point Park University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Saint Mary College No
  • Point Park University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Saint Mary College Yes
  • Point Park University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Saint Mary College Yes
  • Point Park University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Saint Mary College No
  • Point Park University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Mount Saint Mary College Details
  • Point Park University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Saint Mary College in Newburgh, NY with Point Park University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Point Park University is larger than Mount Saint Mary College based on total student enrollment (3,448 students vs. 2,491 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Saint Mary College is located in Newburgh, NY (Small City setting); Point Park University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • Mount Saint Mary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Point Park University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Saint Mary College 12:1; Point Park University 12:1.

Mount Saint Mary College vs. Point Park University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Saint Mary College or Point Park University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Point Park University than Mount Saint Mary College ($26,502 vs. $26,896).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Point Park University are 28% lower than at Mount Saint Mary College ($13,960 vs. $19,390).
  • Mount Saint Mary College is 9.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Point Park University (about $3,880 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $39,570.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.8% higher at Mount Saint Mary College than at Point Park University (about $3,880 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $39,570.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount Saint Mary College as at Point Park University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Saint Mary College students is 8.4% larger than aid received by Point Park University students ($28,345 vs. $26,159).

Mount Saint Mary College vs. Point Park University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Saint Mary College or Point Park University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Point Park University and Mount Saint Mary College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Saint Mary College (1170) is 30 points higher than at Point Park University (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255; Point Park University 1035/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPoint Park University 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Saint Mary College - Test optional; Point Park University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Point Park University students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Mount Saint Mary College (3.3).
  • Point Park University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Mount Saint Mary College (88.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7% at Mount Saint Mary College vs. 10.2% at Point Park University.

Mount Saint Mary College vs. Point Park University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Saint Mary College and Point Park University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Saint Mary College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Point Park University's (50%).
  • Graduates from Mount Saint Mary College earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Point Park University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $40,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Saint Mary College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Point Park University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Saint Mary College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Point Park University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Mount Saint Mary College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Point Park University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.