Mount Saint Mary College vs. Otterbein University
Deciding between Mount Saint Mary College and Otterbein University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Saint Mary College
Otterbein University
-
Overview
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Otterbein University
- Location
-
Mount Saint Mary College Newburgh, NY
-
Otterbein University Westerville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount Saint Mary College Small City
-
Otterbein University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2,491
-
Otterbein University 2,332
-
-
- Type
-
Mount Saint Mary College Private 4 Year
-
Otterbein University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount Saint Mary College #530
-
Otterbein University #541
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount Saint Mary College Roman Catholic
-
Otterbein University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Mount Saint Mary College Non-profit
-
Otterbein University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount Saint Mary College msmc.edu
-
Otterbein University otterbein.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
Otterbein University
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Otterbein University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount Saint Mary College $43,450
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount Saint Mary College $19,390
-
Otterbein University $13,236
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount Saint Mary College $26,896
-
Otterbein University $20,457
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount Saint Mary College $28,345
-
Otterbein University $27,923
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount Saint Mary College 99%
-
Otterbein University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Otterbein University
- Applied
-
Mount Saint Mary College 3,219
-
Otterbein University 3,923
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2,861
-
Otterbein University 3,316
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount Saint Mary College 88.9%
-
Otterbein University 84.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount Saint Mary College 7%
-
Otterbein University 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1170
-
Otterbein University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
Otterbein University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount Saint Mary College 3.3
-
Otterbein University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount Saint Mary College B+
-
Otterbein University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount Saint Mary College Average
-
Otterbein University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
Otterbein University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
Otterbein University 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255
-
Otterbein University 1035/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount Saint Mary College Test optional
-
Otterbein University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount Saint Mary College
-
Otterbein University
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Otterbein University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount Saint Mary College 12:1
-
Otterbein University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount Saint Mary College
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (16%)
- History (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
Otterbein University
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Education (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Otterbein University
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount Saint Mary College 55%
-
Otterbein University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount Saint Mary College $49,200
-
Otterbein University $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount Saint Mary College 67%
-
Otterbein University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount Saint Mary College $26,000
-
Otterbein University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount Saint Mary College $268
-
Otterbein University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Otterbein University
- % Men
-
Mount Saint Mary College 34%
-
Otterbein University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount Saint Mary College 66%
-
Otterbein University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount Saint Mary College Medium
-
Otterbein University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount Saint Mary College 61%
-
Otterbein University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount Saint Mary College 2%
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount Saint Mary College 7%
-
Otterbein University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount Saint Mary College 15%
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1%
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount Saint Mary College 0%
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount Saint Mary College 1%
-
Otterbein University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount Saint Mary College 0%
-
Otterbein University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount Saint Mary College 11%
-
Otterbein University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Otterbein University
- % In-State
-
Mount Saint Mary College 86%
-
Otterbein University 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount Saint Mary College 14%
-
Otterbein University 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount Saint Mary College
- Otterbein University
- Campus Housing
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount Saint Mary College Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount Saint Mary College No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Saint Mary College in Newburgh, NY with Otterbein University in Westerville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Saint Mary College is larger than Otterbein University based on total student enrollment (2,491 students vs. 2,332 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Saint Mary College is located in Newburgh, NY (Small City setting); Otterbein University is in Westerville, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Mount Saint Mary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Otterbein University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Saint Mary College 12:1; Otterbein University 12:1.
Mount Saint Mary College vs. Otterbein University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount Saint Mary College or Otterbein University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Otterbein University than Mount Saint Mary College ($20,457 vs. $26,896).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Otterbein University are 31.7% lower than at Mount Saint Mary College ($13,236 vs. $19,390).
- Mount Saint Mary College is 22.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Otterbein University (about $7,902 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $35,548.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.2% higher at Mount Saint Mary College than at Otterbein University (about $7,902 more per year; $43,450.00 vs. $35,548.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Otterbein University than at Mount Saint Mary College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Saint Mary College students is 1.5% larger than aid received by Otterbein University students ($28,345 vs. $27,923).
Mount Saint Mary College vs. Otterbein University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount Saint Mary College or Otterbein University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Otterbein University and Mount Saint Mary College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Saint Mary College (1170) is 20 points higher than at Otterbein University (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Saint Mary College 1090/1255; Otterbein University 1035/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsOtterbein University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Saint Mary College - Test optional; Otterbein University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Otterbein University students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at Mount Saint Mary College (3.3).
- Mount Saint Mary College has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than Otterbein University (84.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7% at Mount Saint Mary College vs. 17.7% at Otterbein University.
Mount Saint Mary College vs. Otterbein University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount Saint Mary College and Otterbein University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Otterbein University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Mount Saint Mary College's (55%).
- Graduates from Mount Saint Mary College earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than Otterbein University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Saint Mary College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Otterbein University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount Saint Mary College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Otterbein University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Otterbein University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Saint Mary College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.