University of Mount Olive vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Deciding between University of Mount Olive and Millersville University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Millersville, PA
  • Setting
  • University of Mount Olive Town Fringe
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Mount Olive 2,109
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,975
  • Type
  • University of Mount Olive Private 4 Year
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Mount Olive #951
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania #726
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Mount Olive Original Free Will Baptist
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania -
  • Status
  • University of Mount Olive Non-profit
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Mount Olive
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Mount Olive $27,366
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $11,128
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Mount Olive $27,366
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $22,952
  • Room & Board
  • University of Mount Olive $12,040
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $12,830
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Mount Olive $18,853
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $20,551
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Olive $19,716
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $6,143
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Olive 100%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 81%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of Mount Olive Calculate
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of Mount Olive 1,926
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 7,662
  • Admitted
  • University of Mount Olive 1,459
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,604
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Mount Olive 75.8%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 86.2%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Mount Olive 19.8%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Mount Olive 1070
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Mount Olive 18
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Mount Olive 2.85
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3.21
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Mount Olive B
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Mount Olive Extremely Easy
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Mount Olive
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • ACT Range
  • University of Mount Olive 16/21
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • SAT Range
  • University of Mount Olive 990/1150
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Mount Olive Test optional
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Mount Olive
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Mount Olive 17:1
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Mount Olive
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
    • Education (16%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Mount Olive 45%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Mount Olive $41,800
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Mount Olive 42%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Mount Olive $28,006
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $25,485
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Mount Olive $289
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Mount Olive 31%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 39%
  • % Women
  • University of Mount Olive 69%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Mount Olive High
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • % White
  • University of Mount Olive 50%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 76%
  • % Asian
  • University of Mount Olive 1%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Mount Olive 29%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Mount Olive 3%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • % Native American
  • University of Mount Olive 1%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Mount Olive 0%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Mount Olive 6%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • % International
  • University of Mount Olive 3%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Mount Olive 6%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Mount Olive 72%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Mount Olive 22%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Learn More
  • University of Mount Olive Details
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Mount Olive in Mount Olive, NC with Millersville University of Pennsylvania in Millersville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania is larger than University of Mount Olive based on total student enrollment (6,975 students vs. 2,109 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Mount Olive is located in Mount Olive, NC (Town Fringe setting); Millersville University of Pennsylvania is in Millersville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • University of Mount Olive is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Millersville University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Olive 17:1; Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1.

University of Mount Olive vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Olive or Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Olive than Millersville University of Pennsylvania ($18,853 vs. $20,551).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Olive are 6.2% lower than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania ($12,040 vs. $12,830).
  • University of Mount Olive is 145.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $16,238 more per year; $27,366.00 vs. $11,128.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 19.2% higher at University of Mount Olive than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $4,414 more per year; $27,366.00 vs. $22,952.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Olive than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Olive students is 221% larger than aid received by Millersville University of Pennsylvania students ($19,716 vs. $6,143).

University of Mount Olive vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Olive or Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Millersville University of Pennsylvania and University of Mount Olive.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (1120) is 50 points higher than at University of Mount Olive (1070).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Olive 990/1150; Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Olive 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Olive - Test optional; Millersville University of Pennsylvania - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Millersville University of Pennsylvania students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.21) than students at University of Mount Olive (2.85).
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than University of Mount Olive (75.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.8% at University of Mount Olive vs. 18.2% at Millersville University of Pennsylvania.

University of Mount Olive vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Olive and Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than University of Mount Olive's (45%).
  • Graduates from Millersville University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than University of Mount Olive graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $41,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $2,521 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Olive graduates ($25,485 vs. $28,006).
  • Among borrowers, Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Olive graduates ($263 vs. $289).
  • More Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Mount Olive students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.