University of Mount Olive vs. D&E College

Deciding between University of Mount Olive and Davis & Elkins College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Mount Olive Mount Olive, NC
  • D&E College Elkins, WV
  • Setting
  • University of Mount Olive Town Fringe
  • D&E College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Mount Olive 2,109
  • D&E College 661
  • Type
  • University of Mount Olive Private 4 Year
  • D&E College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Mount Olive #951
  • D&E College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Mount Olive Original Free Will Baptist
  • D&E College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • University of Mount Olive Non-profit
  • D&E College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Mount Olive
  • D&E College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Mount Olive $27,366
  • D&E College $31,820
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Mount Olive $27,366
  • D&E College $31,820
  • Room & Board
  • University of Mount Olive $12,040
  • D&E College $10,825
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Mount Olive $18,853
  • D&E College $19,784
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Olive $19,716
  • D&E College $25,575
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Olive 100%
  • D&E College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Mount Olive 1,926
  • D&E College 705
  • Admitted
  • University of Mount Olive 1,459
  • D&E College 665
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Mount Olive 75.8%
  • D&E College 94.3%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Mount Olive 19.8%
  • D&E College 24.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Mount Olive 1070
  • D&E College 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Mount Olive 18
  • D&E College 7
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Mount Olive 2.85
  • D&E College 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Mount Olive B
  • D&E College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Mount Olive Extremely Easy
  • D&E College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Mount Olive
  • D&E College
  • ACT Range
  • University of Mount Olive 16/21
  • D&E College 1/14
  • SAT Range
  • University of Mount Olive 990/1150
  • D&E College 880/1125
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Mount Olive Test optional
  • D&E College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Mount Olive
  • D&E College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Mount Olive 17:1
  • D&E College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Mount Olive
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
  • D&E College
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
    • History (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Mount Olive 45%
  • D&E College 36%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Mount Olive $41,800
  • D&E College $37,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Mount Olive 42%
  • D&E College 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Mount Olive $28,006
  • D&E College $23,712
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Mount Olive $289
  • D&E College $245
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Mount Olive 31%
  • D&E College 43%
  • % Women
  • University of Mount Olive 69%
  • D&E College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Mount Olive High
  • D&E College Low
  • HBCU
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • D&E College No
  • % White
  • University of Mount Olive 50%
  • D&E College 64%
  • % Asian
  • University of Mount Olive 1%
  • D&E College 0%
  • % Black
  • University of Mount Olive 29%
  • D&E College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Mount Olive 3%
  • D&E College 0%
  • % Native American
  • University of Mount Olive 1%
  • D&E College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Mount Olive 0%
  • D&E College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Mount Olive 6%
  • D&E College 0%
  • % International
  • University of Mount Olive 3%
  • D&E College 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Mount Olive 6%
  • D&E College 19%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Mount Olive 72%
  • D&E College 43%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Mount Olive 22%
  • D&E College 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • D&E College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • D&E College No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • D&E College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Mount Olive Yes
  • D&E College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Mount Olive No
  • D&E College No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Mount Olive in Mount Olive, NC with Davis & Elkins College in Elkins, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Mount Olive is larger than D&E College based on total student enrollment (2,109 students vs. 661 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Mount Olive is located in Mount Olive, NC (Town Fringe setting); Davis & Elkins College is in Elkins, WV (Remote Town setting).
  • University of Mount Olive is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Davis & Elkins College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Olive 17:1; Davis & Elkins College 10:1.

University of Mount Olive vs. D&E College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Olive or D&E College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Olive than D&E College ($18,853 vs. $19,784).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Davis & Elkins College are 10.1% lower than at University of Mount Olive ($10,825 vs. $12,040).
  • Davis & Elkins College is 16.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Olive (about $4,454 more per year; $31,820.00 vs. $27,366.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at D&E College than at University of Mount Olive (about $4,454 more per year; $31,820.00 vs. $27,366.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Olive as at Davis & Elkins College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Davis & Elkins College students is 29.7% larger than aid received by University of Mount Olive students ($25,575 vs. $19,716).

University of Mount Olive vs. D&E College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Olive or D&E College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between D&E College and University of Mount Olive.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Olive (1070) is 70 points higher than at D&E College (1000).
  • Incoming University of Mount Olive students have a 11 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (18 vs. 7 at D&E College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Olive 990/1150; Davis & Elkins College 880/1125.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Olive 16/21; Davis & Elkins College 1/14.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Olive - Test optional; D&E College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman D&E College students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at University of Mount Olive (2.85).
  • D&E College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than University of Mount Olive (75.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.8% at University of Mount Olive vs. 24.8% at D&E College.

University of Mount Olive vs. D&E College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Olive and D&E College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Olive's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Davis & Elkins College's (36%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Olive earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than D&E College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,800 vs. $37,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Davis & Elkins College graduates have a $4,294 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Olive graduates ($23,712 vs. $28,006).
  • Among borrowers, D&E College graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Olive graduates ($245 vs. $289).
  • More D&E College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Mount Olive students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.