Mount Mercy College vs. ESU
Deciding between Mount Mercy University and Emporia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Mercy University
Emporia State University
-
Overview
- Mount Mercy College
- ESU
- Location
-
Mount Mercy College Cedar Rapids, IA
-
ESU Emporia, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount Mercy College Midsize City
-
ESU Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount Mercy College 1,417
-
ESU 4,557
-
-
- Type
-
Mount Mercy College Private 4 Year
-
ESU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount Mercy College
-
ESU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount Mercy College Roman Catholic
-
ESU -
-
-
- Status
-
Mount Mercy College Non-profit
-
ESU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount Mercy College mtmercy.edu
-
ESU emporia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount Mercy College
-
ESU
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount Mercy College
- ESU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount Mercy College $40,878
-
ESU $7,106
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount Mercy College $40,878
-
ESU $15,419
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount Mercy College $11,600
-
ESU $10,950
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount Mercy College $24,347
-
ESU $16,094
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount Mercy College $30,735
-
ESU $5,951
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount Mercy College 100%
-
ESU 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount Mercy College
- ESU
- Applied
-
Mount Mercy College 1,041
-
ESU 1,918
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount Mercy College 859
-
ESU 1,874
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount Mercy College 82.5%
-
ESU 97.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount Mercy College 27.9%
-
ESU 22.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount Mercy College
-
ESU
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount Mercy College
-
ESU
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount Mercy College 3.5
-
ESU 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount Mercy College A-
-
ESU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount Mercy College Unavailable
-
ESU Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount Mercy College
-
ESU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount Mercy College
-
ESU
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount Mercy College
-
ESU
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount Mercy College Test optional
-
ESU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027
-
ESU
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount Mercy College
- ESU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount Mercy College 14:1
-
ESU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount Mercy College
- Business (44%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Education (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
ESU
- Education (27%)
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount Mercy College
- ESU
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount Mercy College 60%
-
ESU 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount Mercy College $45,900
-
ESU $39,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount Mercy College 71%
-
ESU 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount Mercy College $22,250
-
ESU $19,419
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount Mercy College $230
-
ESU $200
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount Mercy College
- ESU
- % Men
-
Mount Mercy College 39%
-
ESU 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount Mercy College 61%
-
ESU 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount Mercy College Very Low
-
ESU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
ESU No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount Mercy College 81%
-
ESU 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
ESU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount Mercy College 7%
-
ESU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
ESU 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount Mercy College 1%
-
ESU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount Mercy College 0%
-
ESU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
ESU 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount Mercy College 3%
-
ESU 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount Mercy College 3%
-
ESU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount Mercy College
- ESU
- % In-State
-
Mount Mercy College 68%
-
ESU 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount Mercy College 20%
-
ESU 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount Mercy College
- ESU
- Campus Housing
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
ESU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
ESU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
ESU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
ESU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
ESU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Mercy University in Cedar Rapids, IA with Emporia State University in Emporia, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Emporia State University is larger than Mount Mercy College based on total student enrollment (4,557 students vs. 1,417 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Mercy University is located in Cedar Rapids, IA (Midsize City setting); Emporia State University is in Emporia, KS (Remote Town setting).
- Mount Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Emporia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Mercy University 14:1; Emporia State University 16:1.
Mount Mercy College vs. ESU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount Mercy College or ESU ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emporia State University than Mount Mercy College ($16,094 vs. $24,347).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emporia State University are 5.6% lower than at Mount Mercy University ($10,950 vs. $11,600).
- Mount Mercy University is 475.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than ESU (about $33,772 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $7,106.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 165.1% higher at Mount Mercy College than at Emporia State University (about $25,459 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $15,419.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Mercy University than at Emporia State University (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Mercy University students is 416.5% larger than aid received by Emporia State University students ($30,735 vs. $5,951).
Mount Mercy College vs. ESU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount Mercy College or ESU ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ESU and Mount Mercy College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Mercy College - Test optional; ESU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Mercy College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at ESU (3.41).
- ESU has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than Mount Mercy College (82.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.9% at Mount Mercy College vs. 22.9% at ESU .
Mount Mercy College vs. ESU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount Mercy College and ESU ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Mercy University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Emporia State University's (43%).
- Graduates from Mount Mercy University earn a median of about $6,900 more per year than ESU graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,900 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Emporia State University graduates have a $2,831 lower median loan debt than Mount Mercy College graduates ($19,419 vs. $22,250).
- Among borrowers, ESU graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Mercy College graduates ($200 vs. $230).
- More Mount Mercy College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ESU students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.