Mount Mercy College vs. Columbia College
Deciding between Mount Mercy University and Columbia College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Mercy University
Columbia College
-
Overview
- Mount Mercy College
- Columbia College
- Location
-
Mount Mercy College Cedar Rapids, IA
-
Columbia College Columbia, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount Mercy College Midsize City
-
Columbia College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount Mercy College 1,417
-
Columbia College 5,689
-
-
- Type
-
Mount Mercy College Private 4 Year
-
Columbia College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Columbia College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount Mercy College Roman Catholic
-
Columbia College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
Mount Mercy College Non-profit
-
Columbia College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount Mercy College mtmercy.edu
-
Columbia College ccis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Columbia College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount Mercy College
- Columbia College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount Mercy College $40,878
-
Columbia College $25,826
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount Mercy College $40,878
-
Columbia College $25,826
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount Mercy College $11,600
-
Columbia College $9,552
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount Mercy College $24,347
-
Columbia College $21,530
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount Mercy College $30,735
-
Columbia College $15,882
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount Mercy College 100%
-
Columbia College 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount Mercy College
- Columbia College
- Applied
-
Mount Mercy College 1,041
-
Columbia College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount Mercy College 859
-
Columbia College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount Mercy College 82.5%
-
Columbia College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount Mercy College 27.9%
-
Columbia College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Columbia College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Columbia College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount Mercy College 3.5
-
Columbia College 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount Mercy College A-
-
Columbia College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount Mercy College Unavailable
-
Columbia College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Columbia College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Columbia College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Columbia College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount Mercy College Test optional
-
Columbia College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027
-
Columbia College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount Mercy College
- Columbia College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount Mercy College 14:1
-
Columbia College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount Mercy College
- Business (44%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Education (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
Columbia College
- Business (42%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Human Services (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount Mercy College
- Columbia College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount Mercy College 60%
-
Columbia College 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount Mercy College $45,900
-
Columbia College $41,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount Mercy College 71%
-
Columbia College 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount Mercy College $22,250
-
Columbia College $22,034
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount Mercy College $230
-
Columbia College $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount Mercy College
- Columbia College
- % Men
-
Mount Mercy College 39%
-
Columbia College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount Mercy College 61%
-
Columbia College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount Mercy College Very Low
-
Columbia College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
Columbia College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount Mercy College 81%
-
Columbia College 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
Columbia College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount Mercy College 7%
-
Columbia College 25%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
Columbia College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount Mercy College 1%
-
Columbia College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount Mercy College 0%
-
Columbia College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
Columbia College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount Mercy College 3%
-
Columbia College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount Mercy College 3%
-
Columbia College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount Mercy College
- Columbia College
- % In-State
-
Mount Mercy College 68%
-
Columbia College 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount Mercy College 20%
-
Columbia College 37%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount Mercy College
- Columbia College
- Campus Housing
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
Columbia College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
Columbia College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
Columbia College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
Columbia College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
Columbia College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Mercy University in Cedar Rapids, IA with Columbia College in Columbia, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Columbia College is larger than Mount Mercy College based on total student enrollment (5,689 students vs. 1,417 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Mercy University is located in Cedar Rapids, IA (Midsize City setting); Columbia College is in Columbia, MO (Midsize City setting).
- Mount Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Columbia College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Mercy University 14:1; Columbia College 20:1.
Mount Mercy College vs. Columbia College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount Mercy College or Columbia College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Columbia College than Mount Mercy College ($21,530 vs. $24,347).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Columbia College are 17.7% lower than at Mount Mercy University ($9,552 vs. $11,600).
- Mount Mercy University is 58.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Columbia College (about $15,052 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $25,826.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 58.3% higher at Mount Mercy College than at Columbia College (about $15,052 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $25,826.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Mercy University than at Columbia College (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Mercy University students is 93.5% larger than aid received by Columbia College students ($30,735 vs. $15,882).
Mount Mercy College vs. Columbia College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount Mercy College or Columbia College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Columbia College and Mount Mercy College.
- Columbia College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Mercy College - Test optional; Columbia College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Columbia College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Mount Mercy College (3.5).
Mount Mercy College vs. Columbia College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount Mercy College and Columbia College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Mercy University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Columbia College's (39%).
- Graduates from Mount Mercy University earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Columbia College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,900 vs. $41,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Columbia College graduates have a $216 lower median loan debt than Mount Mercy College graduates ($22,034 vs. $22,250).
- Among borrowers, Columbia College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Mercy College graduates ($227 vs. $230).
- More Mount Mercy College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Columbia College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.