Mount Mercy College vs. Bellin College

Deciding between Mount Mercy University and Bellin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mount Mercy University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Mercy College Cedar Rapids, IA
  • Bellin College Green Bay, WI
  • Setting
  • Mount Mercy College Midsize City
  • Bellin College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Mercy College 1,417
  • Bellin College 927
  • Type
  • Mount Mercy College Private 4 Year
  • Bellin College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Mercy College
  • Bellin College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Mercy College Roman Catholic
  • Bellin College -
  • Status
  • Mount Mercy College Non-profit
  • Bellin College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Mercy College
  • Bellin College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Mercy College $40,878
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Mercy College $40,878
  • Bellin College $30,952
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Mercy College $11,600
  • Bellin College $12,375
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Mercy College $24,347
  • Bellin College $37,954
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Mercy College $30,735
  • Bellin College $4,887
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Mercy College 100%
  • Bellin College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mount Mercy College 1,041
  • Bellin College 71
  • Admitted
  • Mount Mercy College 859
  • Bellin College 69
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Mercy College 82.5%
  • Bellin College 97.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Mercy College 27.9%
  • Bellin College 85.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Mercy College
  • Bellin College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Mercy College
  • Bellin College 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Mercy College 3.5
  • Bellin College 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Mercy College A-
  • Bellin College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Mercy College Unavailable
  • Bellin College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Mercy College
  • Bellin College
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Mercy College
  • Bellin College 21/24
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Mercy College
  • Bellin College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Mercy College Test optional
  • Bellin College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027
  • Bellin College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Mercy College 14:1
  • Bellin College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Mercy College
    • Business (44%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • Bellin College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Mercy College 60%
  • Bellin College 78%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Mercy College $45,900
  • Bellin College $56,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Mercy College 71%
  • Bellin College 85%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Mercy College $22,250
  • Bellin College $15,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Mercy College $230
  • Bellin College $155
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Mercy College 39%
  • Bellin College 18%
  • % Women
  • Mount Mercy College 61%
  • Bellin College 82%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Mercy College Very Low
  • Bellin College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Mount Mercy College No
  • Bellin College No
  • % White
  • Mount Mercy College 81%
  • Bellin College 93%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Mercy College 2%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Black
  • Mount Mercy College 7%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Mercy College 2%
  • Bellin College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Mercy College 1%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Mercy College 0%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Mercy College 2%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • % International
  • Mount Mercy College 3%
  • Bellin College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Mercy College 3%
  • Bellin College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Mercy College 68%
  • Bellin College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Mercy College 20%
  • Bellin College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Mercy College Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Mercy College No
  • Bellin College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Mercy College Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Mercy College Yes
  • Bellin College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Mercy College No
  • Bellin College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Mercy University in Cedar Rapids, IA with Bellin College in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount Mercy University is larger than Bellin College based on total student enrollment (1,417 students vs. 927 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Mercy University is located in Cedar Rapids, IA (Midsize City setting); Bellin College is in Green Bay, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Mount Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Mercy University 14:1; Bellin College 10:1.

Mount Mercy College vs. Bellin College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Mercy College or Bellin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Mercy University than Bellin College ($24,347 vs. $37,954).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Mercy University are 6.3% lower than at Bellin College ($11,600 vs. $12,375).
  • Mount Mercy University is 32.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bellin College (about $9,926 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $30,952.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.1% higher at Mount Mercy College than at Bellin College (about $9,926 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $30,952.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount Mercy University as at Bellin College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Mercy University students is 528.9% larger than aid received by Bellin College students ($30,735 vs. $4,887).

Mount Mercy College vs. Bellin College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Mercy College or Bellin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellin College and Mount Mercy College.

  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBellin College 21/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Mercy College - Test optional; Bellin College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027; Bellin College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bellin College students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Mount Mercy College (3.5).
  • Bellin College has a higher acceptance rate (97.2%) than Mount Mercy College (82.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.9% at Mount Mercy College vs. 85.5% at Bellin College.

Mount Mercy College vs. Bellin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Mercy College and Bellin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bellin College's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Mount Mercy University's (60%).
  • Graduates from Bellin College earn a median of about $10,800 more per year than Mount Mercy College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,700 vs. $45,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellin College graduates have a $7,250 lower median loan debt than Mount Mercy College graduates ($15,000 vs. $22,250).
  • Among borrowers, Bellin College graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Mercy College graduates ($155 vs. $230).
  • More Bellin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Mercy College students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.