Mount Mercy College vs. Albright College
Deciding between Mount Mercy University and Albright College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mount Mercy University
Albright College
-
Overview
- Mount Mercy College
- Albright College
- Location
-
Mount Mercy College Cedar Rapids, IA
-
Albright College Reading, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mount Mercy College Midsize City
-
Albright College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mount Mercy College 1,417
-
Albright College 1,380
-
-
- Type
-
Mount Mercy College Private 4 Year
-
Albright College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Albright College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mount Mercy College Roman Catholic
-
Albright College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Mount Mercy College Non-profit
-
Albright College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mount Mercy College mtmercy.edu
-
Albright College albright.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Albright College
-
-
-
Cost
- Mount Mercy College
- Albright College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mount Mercy College $40,878
-
Albright College $29,082
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mount Mercy College $40,878
-
Albright College $29,082
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mount Mercy College $11,600
-
Albright College $14,426
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mount Mercy College $24,347
-
Albright College $20,587
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mount Mercy College $30,735
-
Albright College $23,069
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mount Mercy College 100%
-
Albright College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mount Mercy College
- Albright College
- Applied
-
Mount Mercy College 1,041
-
Albright College 5,754
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mount Mercy College 859
-
Albright College 4,392
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mount Mercy College 82.5%
-
Albright College 76.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mount Mercy College 27.9%
-
Albright College 7.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Albright College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Albright College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mount Mercy College 3.5
-
Albright College 3.05
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mount Mercy College A-
-
Albright College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mount Mercy College Unavailable
-
Albright College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Albright College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Albright College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mount Mercy College
-
Albright College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mount Mercy College Test optional
-
Albright College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027
-
Albright College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mount Mercy College
- Albright College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mount Mercy College 14:1
-
Albright College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mount Mercy College
- Business (44%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Education (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
Albright College
- Business (27%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mount Mercy College
- Albright College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mount Mercy College 60%
-
Albright College 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mount Mercy College $45,900
-
Albright College $49,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mount Mercy College 71%
-
Albright College 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mount Mercy College $22,250
-
Albright College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mount Mercy College $230
-
Albright College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mount Mercy College
- Albright College
- % Men
-
Mount Mercy College 39%
-
Albright College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mount Mercy College 61%
-
Albright College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mount Mercy College Very Low
-
Albright College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
Albright College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mount Mercy College 81%
-
Albright College 51%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
Albright College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mount Mercy College 7%
-
Albright College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
Albright College 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mount Mercy College 1%
-
Albright College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mount Mercy College 0%
-
Albright College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mount Mercy College 2%
-
Albright College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Mount Mercy College 3%
-
Albright College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mount Mercy College 3%
-
Albright College 15%
-
-
-
Students
- Mount Mercy College
- Albright College
- % In-State
-
Mount Mercy College 68%
-
Albright College 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mount Mercy College 20%
-
Albright College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mount Mercy College
- Albright College
- Campus Housing
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
Albright College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
Albright College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
Albright College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mount Mercy College Yes
-
Albright College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mount Mercy College No
-
Albright College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mount Mercy University in Cedar Rapids, IA with Albright College in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount Mercy University is larger than Albright College based on total student enrollment (1,417 students vs. 1,380 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mount Mercy University is located in Cedar Rapids, IA (Midsize City setting); Albright College is in Reading, PA (Small City setting).
- Mount Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Albright College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Mercy University 14:1; Albright College 11:1.
Mount Mercy College vs. Albright College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mount Mercy College or Albright College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Albright College than Mount Mercy College ($20,587 vs. $24,347).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Mercy University are 19.6% lower than at Albright College ($11,600 vs. $14,426).
- Mount Mercy University is 40.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Albright College (about $11,796 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $29,082.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 40.6% higher at Mount Mercy College than at Albright College (about $11,796 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $29,082.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Mount Mercy University as at Albright College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Mercy University students is 33.2% larger than aid received by Albright College students ($30,735 vs. $23,069).
Mount Mercy College vs. Albright College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mount Mercy College or Albright College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Albright College and Mount Mercy College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Mercy College - Test optional; Albright College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Mercy College students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Albright College (3.05).
- Mount Mercy College has a higher acceptance rate (82.5%) than Albright College (76.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.9% at Mount Mercy College vs. 7.4% at Albright College.
Mount Mercy College vs. Albright College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mount Mercy College and Albright College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Mount Mercy College is the same as at Albright College (60% vs. 60%).
- Graduates from Albright College earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Mount Mercy College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,500 vs. $45,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Mercy University graduates have a $5,750 lower median loan debt than Albright College graduates ($22,250 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Mount Mercy College graduates have an estimated $59 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Albright College graduates ($230 vs. $289).
- More Mount Mercy College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Albright College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 71%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.