Mount Mary University vs. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Deciding between Mount Mary University and University of Wisconsin Whitewater? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Wisconsin Whitewater

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount Mary University Milwaukee, WI
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Whitewater, WI
  • Setting
  • Mount Mary University Large City
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount Mary University 1,182
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 11,746
  • Type
  • Mount Mary University Private 4 Year
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount Mary University #716
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater #838
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount Mary University Roman Catholic
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater -
  • Status
  • Mount Mary University Non-profit
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Non-profit
  • Website
  • Mount Mary University mtmary.edu
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater uww.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Mount Mary University
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount Mary University $35,420
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $8,616
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount Mary University $35,420
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $18,716
  • Room & Board
  • Mount Mary University $10,310
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $8,090
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount Mary University $20,390
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $12,709
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount Mary University $28,897
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $5,685
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount Mary University 100%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 51%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Mount Mary University Calculate
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Calculate
  • Applied
  • Mount Mary University 1,322
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 10,187
  • Admitted
  • Mount Mary University 824
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8,732
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount Mary University 62.3%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 85.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount Mary University 14.1%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 24.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount Mary University 990
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount Mary University 18
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount Mary University 3.13
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount Mary University B
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount Mary University Extremely Easy
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount Mary University Low
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • ACT Range
  • Mount Mary University 16/21
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Mount Mary University 866/1123
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount Mary University Test optional
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount Mary University
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount Mary University 9:1
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount Mary University
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Foreign Languages (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
    • Business (36%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount Mary University 46%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount Mary University $41,700
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $44,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount Mary University 56%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount Mary University $27,000
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $24,971
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount Mary University $279
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount Mary University 7%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 49%
  • % Women
  • Mount Mary University 93%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount Mary University High
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Low
  • HBCU
  • Mount Mary University No
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater No
  • % White
  • Mount Mary University 49%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 82%
  • % Asian
  • Mount Mary University 8%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 2%
  • % Black
  • Mount Mary University 20%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount Mary University 15%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 6%
  • % Native American
  • Mount Mary University 1%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount Mary University 0%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount Mary University 4%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 5%
  • % International
  • Mount Mary University 2%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount Mary University 1%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount Mary University 88%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount Mary University 12%
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount Mary University Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount Mary University No
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater No
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount Mary University Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount Mary University Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount Mary University Yes
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Yes
  • Learn More
  • Mount Mary University Details
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount Mary University in Milwaukee, WI with University of Wisconsin Whitewater in Whitewater, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Whitewater is larger than Mount Mary University based on total student enrollment (11,746 students vs. 1,182 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount Mary University is located in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting); University of Wisconsin Whitewater is in Whitewater, WI (Distant Town setting).
  • Mount Mary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Whitewater is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount Mary University 9:1; University of Wisconsin Whitewater 21:1.

Mount Mary University vs. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount Mary University or University of Wisconsin-Whitewater? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Whitewater than Mount Mary University ($12,709 vs. $20,390).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Whitewater are 21.5% lower than at Mount Mary University ($8,090 vs. $10,310).
  • Mount Mary University is 311.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (about $26,804 more per year; $35,420.00 vs. $8,616.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 89.2% higher at Mount Mary University than at University of Wisconsin Whitewater (about $16,704 more per year; $35,420.00 vs. $18,716.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Mary University than at University of Wisconsin Whitewater (100% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Mary University students is 408.3% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Whitewater students ($28,897 vs. $5,685).

Mount Mary University vs. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount Mary University or University of Wisconsin-Whitewater? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Wisconsin-Whitewater and Mount Mary University.

  • Incoming University of Wisconsin-Whitewater students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at Mount Mary University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Mary University 866/1123.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount Mary University 16/21; University of Wisconsin Whitewater 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount Mary University - Test optional; University of Wisconsin-Whitewater - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman University of Wisconsin-Whitewater students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Mount Mary University (3.13).
  • University of Wisconsin-Whitewater has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than Mount Mary University (62.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.1% at Mount Mary University vs. 24.7% at University of Wisconsin-Whitewater.

Mount Mary University vs. University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount Mary University and University of Wisconsin-Whitewater? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Wisconsin Whitewater's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Mount Mary University's (46%).
  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin Whitewater earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Mount Mary University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Whitewater graduates have a $2,029 lower median loan debt than Mount Mary University graduates ($24,971 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Mary University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More University of Wisconsin-Whitewater graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Mary University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.